Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array YarithDE PC Specs
    YarithDE PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7940x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600MHz 128GB Kit
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
    Headset Steelseries Arctic Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy Rampage VI Extreme, Freezes and no POST

    Hey there,

    i´ve got some problems with a newly build system. Sadly no solution so far. I looked through other Topics here but either it was slightly different or the solution did not help.

    I´ve got a good mix on error, most of the time it just would not post anything and show on the small display "HDD Code: AE", "HDD Code: A2" or CMOS Error. Sometimes though it does POST and can also boot after that in a system. But there it will freeze after a short while (and on System also restart). This does also happen if i for example managed to enter the BIOS. Freeze after 1-3 Minutes. Always.

    Here´s what i tried:

    Switching RAM Modules (also single one)
    Using XMP or using optimized defaults
    Removing everything unnecessary*
    Changing Cables, output ports etc.

    *
    Next step will be changing the PSU, trying a different GPU and ordered a small RAM Kit from different vendor that is also on QLV.

    If someone got any idea i would be very grateful. -.-

    BIOS: 1503, used flash functionality also.
    *
    *Cheers,
    Yarith**


    System:
    Rampage VI Extreme
    Intel i9 7940x
    G.Skill RAM 3200MHz (16GB Kit, 2x8)
    Corsair AX1200i PSU
    Different M.2 drives
    Asus Vega 56***
    Last edited by YarithDE; 09-27-2018 at 06:50 PM. Reason: Added BIOS version

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16
    Accessory #2 10GB network
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    229

    After 35 years of computers I'd go for the PSU first.

    I'm one of those nerds that runs the same GPU and PSU in mine and the wife's gamers while keeping spare PSU and GPU on hand.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array YarithDE PC Specs
    YarithDE PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7940x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600MHz 128GB Kit
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
    Headset Steelseries Arctic Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by G75rog View Post
    After 35 years of computers I'd go for the PSU first.

    I'm one of those nerds that runs the same GPU and PSU in mine and the wife's gamers while keeping spare PSU and GPU on hand.

    Thanks for the input I will prioritize that then...truth be told, i could not imagine the PSU which could be a big error. Brand new and stuff...well, just have to get a spare one *

    *

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    This can sometimes be caused by memory instability or USB device incompatibility, although you state removing anything unnecessary. As a precaution, reseat all memory modules

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array YarithDE PC Specs
    YarithDE PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7940x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600MHz 128GB Kit
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
    Headset Steelseries Arctic Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    This can sometimes be caused by memory instability or USB device incompatibility, although you state removing anything unnecessary. As a precaution, reseat all memory modules


    Reseated already. No changes, does not matter how many modules. That makes me king of rule out memory issues. But will still try. USB is disconnected...except the front panel connector but there is no device on it. Still i disconnect that as well later today. Thanks

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0602
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SBZ
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Phoenix 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    1,977

    Are all power connectors seated? What’s the exact part number on the memory? Is it on the QVL list?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array YarithDE PC Specs
    YarithDE PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7940x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600MHz 128GB Kit
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
    Headset Steelseries Arctic Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Are all power connectors seated? What’s the exact part number on the memory? Is it on the QVL list?
    Power connectors all seated, all Cables changed.*

    Memory...well no, that one is not on the QLV. *F4-3200C16D-16GTZR I tried it with only one module too in different slots. Same issue everywhere...still, not on the QLV ->*Got new one i bought yesterday on Amazon to try out today. That one is cheap and slow...but on the QLV. *CMK16GX4M2A2666C16*

    *
    **

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    177

    I'm assuming the ram modules are put in the slots recomended in the manual? I have the same mobo. When overclocking I ran into those errors and each time it was ram instability. Xmp never worked for me. But have you tried lowering the ram frequency?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0602
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SBZ
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Phoenix 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    1,977

    That’s dual channel memory I think.

    *https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c16d-16gtzr

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array YarithDE PC Specs
    YarithDE PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7940x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600MHz 128GB Kit
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
    Headset Steelseries Arctic Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    That’s dual channel memory I think.

    *https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c16d-16gtzr

    It is. Tried it initially as such as well. Still tried it alone just to...well try it out.

    I got an offer for an supported 128GB Kit but at the moment wanted to wait until problems are ruled out and systems boots up without problems *

    Got the Corsair before me now and will test that out today. It is on the QLV. Second PSU is also on the way and arriving today so i can test that as well.*

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •