Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array YarithDE PC Specs
    YarithDE PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7940x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600MHz 128GB Kit
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
    Headset Steelseries Arctic Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Alright, seems to be the GPU. Few weeks old Asus Strix Vega 56 (waiting on an 2080Ti...). Tested that one now on two other systems and works fine there, but not on the Rampage VI.

    In any case: Seems to be stable...for the moment Thanks a lot for the answers so far! It really helps, even just so that you know you are not alone with your problems

    I´ll test a few other GPUs if it is just that one or on multiple ones.*
    *

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0602
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SBZ
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Phoenix 360
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    1,977

    Quote Originally Posted by YarithDE View Post
    Alright, seems to be the GPU. Few weeks old Asus Strix Vega 56 (waiting on an 2080Ti...). Tested that one now on two other systems and works fine there, but not on the Rampage VI.

    In any case: Seems to be stable...for the moment Thanks a lot for the answers so far! It really helps, even just so that you know you are not alone with your problems

    I´ll test a few other GPUs if it is just that one or on multiple ones.*
    *
    Maybe it’s the PCIe slot since the video card works fine elsewhere? Are all PCIe slots activated? *

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array YarithDE PC Specs
    YarithDE PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7940x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3600MHz 128GB Kit
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
    Headset Steelseries Arctic Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Maybe it’s the PCIe slot since the video card works fine elsewhere? Are all PCIe slots activated? *
    All are activated. But i did try deactivating 3 of them and also tried the card in slot 3.*

    Today in the morning i also could test an EVGA 1060SC. Also working completely fine. Before that i tested with an GeForce 9500 GT that was in some long forgotten drawer.*

    Also got my 128GB Kit running, works good as well in each Kombo except with the Vega56. Thinking about RMA but...why does it work in other systems.

    One thing i noticed with the Vega 56, if i manage to go into BIOS it feels sluggish. Slow to respond and image on screen is updated nearly line by line. Then after a while it freezes completely. *

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorCore i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL TRIDENT-Z RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON
    MonitorSAMSUNG UD590D
    Storage #1INTEL600P 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2019 Insider Preview 18323
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    364

    First Checking your Corsair AX1200i first , I used it too. Before setting up my build , I'd change 3 of AX1200i due it failed.
    This model of Corsair AX1200i were oftenly failed with many systems.

    Do you trying to test your AX1200i with other system ?



    Next, trying to test your memory kit with other system ? Checking your CPU temp ?


    if PSU OK , MEM OK , CPU temp OK everything will fine.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •