Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Angry SupremeFX not saving Amplify Level profile!

    Hello everyone, i am the owner of z270e motherboard and it's powered with SupremeFX, so the problem i have is with the amplify level profile, my headset is Logitech G233 so i would normally set the profile to extreme and g233 being my default device, once i reboot my pc the profile resets to powerful and is unable to save to my desired profile, how can i solve this? It is very annoying because i need to open the realtek every day to change it to extreme...

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Bump

    Up!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Help!

    Nobody knows the cause?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I've had the same issue with my Prime Z270-A, first reported in May last year. Apparently there's been a driver update that specifically fixes this issue. It seems to be on the Strix Z370E's driver downloads page, but not the Z270E. Can't see why it'd be different between chipsets, though. Give it a shot if you want to try - let me know how it goes!

    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RO...Desk_Download/

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by TamiyaGuy View Post
    I've had the same issue with my Prime Z270-A, first reported in May last year. Apparently there's been a driver update that specifically fixes this issue. It seems to be on the Strix Z370E's driver downloads page, but not the Z270E. Can't see why it'd be different between chipsets, though. Give it a shot if you want to try - let me know how it goes!

    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RO...Desk_Download/
    Hi, just tried installing AsusSetup and nothing happens... like it doesn't install it now i don't have the asus audio icon in tray bar... i am downloading audio driver from z270e page

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by gorandroid View Post
    Hi, just tried installing AsusSetup and nothing happens... like it doesn't install it now i don't have the asus audio icon in tray bar... i am downloading audio driver from z270e page
    I believe you need to right-click the ZIP, go to Properties and choose "Unblock" to ensure that the setup will run correctly. Then extract the ZIP and double-click AsusSetup.

    And I assume you mean Z370E; I don't think that version is available on the Z270E's page yet. For... some reason.

    Hope this helps!

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,344

    The amplify level is automatically detected.

    If the impedance is equal to or higher than 110 ohms it will set the amplify level to extreme. The Logitech G233 is 32 ohms is why it's setting it to powerful.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    The amplify level is automatically detected.

    If the impedance is equal to or higher than 110 ohms it will set the amplify level to extreme. The Logitech G233 is 32 ohms is why it's setting it to powerful.
    I think the issue is that even after manually overriding the change, the Amplify level resets upon restart (and sometimes appears to change to a completely random value). Indeed, the change log for the audio drivers found on the Z370E driver page states:

    Realtek Audio Driver V6.0.1.8339
    Updated Amplify Level behavior to prevent overwriting manual adjustments upon reboot or resume from sleep/hibernation.

    Good to see that this issue has at last been looked at. Do you know if this version of the driver would work on earlier boards, e.g. Z270-E or a PRIME Z270-A? I can't see why audio drivers would be motherboard-specific - they're all using some form of S1220A...

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,344

    So you had me curious if the newer Realtek driver works with older motherboards, I can confirm it works with the Maximus IX Code (z270).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	supremeFX.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	212.2 KB 
ID:	72846

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I used to be able to set it to extreme and it would remember it. Ever since the 22 january 2019 Windows 10 update it won't remember it.

    Can we set a file to read-only somewhere? It works fine on Extreme and I prefer it that way.

    I don't want to set it to Extreme every time I reboot my pc..

    Please help us Asus

    i9700K
    1080Ti
    Maximus X Apex

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •