Page 2 of 25 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 244
  1. #11
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Hi Charlies,

    Make sure you're using Game Capture and not Display Capture in OBS, as the latter is capped at 60FPS.

    Just checked my OSD in 1.8.6.0 and it updates clocks correctly on the RTX 2080, are you able to replicate that problem every time? May just be a polling error due to running multiple tools at the same time.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	198.6 KB 
ID:	76171

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    1,335

    Thanks for the tip

    yes It was on display mode

    Take note that gpu tweek is available as and is only for RTX20

    What will happens with 1080ti and below.

    I am using the 1.8.3.5 but the non 20 series the last is Version 1.6.5.0

    Any way to get these done for us non 20series?




    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Hi Charlies,

    Make sure you're using Game Capture and not Display Capture in OBS, as the latter is capped at 60FPS.

    Just checked my OSD in 1.8.6.0 and it updates clocks correctly on the RTX 2080, are you able to replicate that problem every time? May just be a polling error due to running multiple tools at the same time.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	198.6 KB 
ID:	76171

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    1,335

    Regarding the replicate.

    here it goes.

    I just install a strix 1080ti OC and same issue.

    still using the 1.8.3.5

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	adadfasdfadfasdfad.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	224.1 KB 
ID:	76198


    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Hi Charlies,

    Make sure you're using Game Capture and not Display Capture in OBS, as the latter is capped at 60FPS.

    Just checked my OSD in 1.8.6.0 and it updates clocks correctly on the RTX 2080, are you able to replicate that problem every time? May just be a polling error due to running multiple tools at the same time.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	198.6 KB 
ID:	76171

  4. #14
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    Thanks for the tip

    yes It was on display mode

    Take note that gpu tweek is available as and is only for RTX20

    What will happens with 1080ti and below.

    I am using the 1.8.3.5 but the non 20 series the last is Version 1.6.5.0

    Any way to get these done for us non 20series?

    No problem.

    Yes, that's my mistake. Wasn't aware at the time of writing that revision was exclusive to Turing. The memory speed reported is fine, it's just how GPUZ is reading the memory pumping compared with GPU Tweak. I've just checked this on 1.6.5.0 with a GTX 1080.

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi,

    According to the changelog, 1.8.5.6/1.8.6.0 versions are only compatible GPU Boost 4.0 for Turing GPUs (RTX Series 20xx), and you confirm that :



    This is not the case ?

    See above, although, I don't believe NVIDIA Scanner support has been implemented in 1.8.6.0.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I am having an issue even after a refresh reinstall that my settings on GPU Tweak are not saving after reboot or when I close the app. Is anyone else experiencing this? This is so incredibly frustrating - everytime i start or reload the app I need to adjust all the settings again....

    Please help
    Last edited by bondibro; 10-14-2018 at 02:42 AM.

  6. #16
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by bondibro View Post
    I am having an issue even after a refresh reinstall that my settings on GPU Tweak are not saving after reboot or when I close the app. Is anyone else experiencing this? This is so incredibly frustrating - everytime i start or reload the app I need to adjust all the settings again....

    Please help
    Hi,

    Can you confirm which version you're using and also fill out rig builder/list system specs.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I am using the latest (to my knowledge) - 1.8.6.0 - What do you mean rig builder?

    My specs are
    2950x
    64gb mem
    2080ti
    960 pro 2tb

    what else you need to know>?

  8. #18
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by bondibro View Post
    I am using the latest (to my knowledge) - 1.8.6.0 - What do you mean rig builder?

    My specs are
    2950x
    64gb mem
    2080ti
    960 pro 2tb

    what else you need to know>?

    I can replicate this issue on non-ASUS cards. Can you confirm the make and model number of the GPU as well as the build of Windows, please?

    Are you able to save profiles?

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Thanks for confirming - Yes I have a 2080ti FE directly from Nvidia (No branding) - I am currently running -
    Edition - Windows 10 Pro
    Version - 1809
    OS Build - 17763.17

    The profile can be saved and works when the application is open, however as soon as the app is closed or computer is restarted the app is reset to default. This is also true for the fan settings.

    Thanks for helping.

  10. #20
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Thanks for the additional info.

Page 2 of 25 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •