Page 5 of 18 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 175
  1. #41
    ROG Enthusiast Array armin_maleki PC Specs
    armin_maleki PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage v10
    ProcessorCor i7 6850K
    Memory (part number)Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1Rog Strix 1070
    Storage #1Evo 960
    CPU CoolerEK-XLC Predator 360
    Casecorsair 760t white
    Power Supplycooler master v1200 platinum
    Keyboard HyperX kingstone
    Mouse Logitech mxmaster
    Mouse Pad HyperX kingstone
    Network RouterTplink archer c9
    armin_maleki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Guys I will pass your concerns on to the right folks. Has the fix provided by ChaosMinionX not worked for you.
    When i go to bios and want to update bios with chaosminionX bios cap file...say "THIS IS NOT A PROPER BIOS" and couldn't update...
    what am i doing?
    i try 2 flash from bios and see the same error
    Last edited by armin_maleki; 10-25-2018 at 12:17 PM.

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Please rename to M10H.CAP and use a USB2 drive to flash back.

    USB drive should be FAT formatted.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #43
    ROG Enthusiast Array armin_maleki PC Specs
    armin_maleki PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage v10
    ProcessorCor i7 6850K
    Memory (part number)Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1Rog Strix 1070
    Storage #1Evo 960
    CPU CoolerEK-XLC Predator 360
    Casecorsair 760t white
    Power Supplycooler master v1200 platinum
    Keyboard HyperX kingstone
    Mouse Logitech mxmaster
    Mouse Pad HyperX kingstone
    Network RouterTplink archer c9
    armin_maleki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Please rename to M10H.CAP and use a USB2 drive to flash back.

    USB drive should be FAT formatted.
    i tired with ezflash on bios.tonight i will try with USB BIOS Flashback button and update my post.thank you for your answer

  4. #44
    ROG Member Array kamtec1 PC Specs
    kamtec1 PC Specs
    MotherboardX99 Rampage edition 10
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #11080TI
    MonitorDell
    Storage #1SSD SAMSUNG EVO PRO
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA 12
    CaseAntec 302
    Keyboard Roccat
    Mouse Razer
    Headset PC 363D
    Mouse Pad Razer
    Headset/Speakers PC 363D
    OS Win 10

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Please rename to M10H.CAP and use a USB2 drive to flash back.

    USB drive should be FAT formatted.

    Not worked for me "THIS IS NOT A PROPER BIOS"

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by kamtec1 View Post
    Not worked for me "THIS IS NOT A PROPER BIOS"
    The quick fix would be to simply revert the microcode dll that changed.

    Quote Originally Posted by tobacco View Post
    You can change mcupdate_GenuineIntel.dll with a previous version. Which you can find in "C:\Windows\System32". To change that file you need to take the ownership of the file from security settings. This will revert kb4100347 update and its side effect.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #46
    ROG Enthusiast Array armin_maleki PC Specs
    armin_maleki PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage v10
    ProcessorCor i7 6850K
    Memory (part number)Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1Rog Strix 1070
    Storage #1Evo 960
    CPU CoolerEK-XLC Predator 360
    Casecorsair 760t white
    Power Supplycooler master v1200 platinum
    Keyboard HyperX kingstone
    Mouse Logitech mxmaster
    Mouse Pad HyperX kingstone
    Network RouterTplink archer c9
    armin_maleki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by armin_maleki View Post
    i tired with ezflash on bios.tonight i will try with USB BIOS Flashback button and update my post.thank you for your answer
    This is work,thank you chaosminionX and HiviZMan...
    kamtec1 -----> just copy chaosminionX's Cap file in Fat32 flash and rename to R5E10...put it in USB BIOS Flashback behind of your case and hold flashbackbutton when your pc turn off with power on power supply for 3 second...the button blinking ...wait the blinking will end then turn on your computer...

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by armin_maleki View Post
    This is work,thank you chaosminionX and HiviZMan...
    kamtec1 -----> just copy chaosminionX's Cap file in Fat32 flash and rename to R5E10...put it in USB BIOS Flashback behind of your case and hold flashbackbutton when your pc turn off with power on power supply for 3 second...the button blinking ...wait the blinking will end then turn on your computer...

    All good my friend I am pleased you have your PC sorted. Thank you for posting the good news.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #48
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Possible to apply same fix on the 3902 Beta bios for the first RVE board please?

    Quote Originally Posted by ChaosMinionX View Post
    Guys I just fixed Windows 1809, and the issue with BW-E on the Rampage V Edition 10 X99 board. The issue stemmed from a uCode incompatibility and has been corrected by loading the latest Intel uCode into the 1902 BIOS. You do not have to modify anything at the Windows OS level (like modifying the DLLs in System32 as some have suggested)

    Setup: 6850k @ 4.4GHz and Windows 10 1809 on R5E10 Board.

    Validation (right click and open image in another window to see the full screenshot, I have an ultrawide):




    I zipped up the CAP and uploaded here: https://www.filehosting.org/file/det...9462/R5E10.zip - changes from 1902 were made via UBU @ Fernando WinRaid. I used the latest uCode for HaswellE/BroadwellE as the uCode from 1902 is the January release and is incompatible with the OS side fixes.

    In addition to microcode the latest 14.8 UEFI option ROM for RST is loaded, and latest network stack modules.

    USE AT YOUR OWN RISK - PLEASE ENSURE YOU UNDERSTAND HOW TO USE BIOS FLASHBACK AND HAVE A WAY TO RECOVER YOUR BIOS IN THE EVENT THIS DOES NOT WORK FOR YOU.
    Hi ChaosMinionX,

    Could you possibly apply the same fix on the 3902 beta bios for the first RVE board?
    I am experiencing the same issue after the W10 1809 October update.
    My 6900K 4.2Ghz overclock went to 3.7Ghz after updating to 1809

    Thanks!

  9. #49
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    1,998

    How does one “change the ownership” of the .dll file to fix this problem? I see the security tab for the file, but how do you change the owner? Thanks.

  10. #50
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Im late to the party here but just noted Im in the same boat. Was wondering why some things slowed a bit then saw this sure as snot while my bclk is 100 and multi of 48 im not even syncing all 10 cores at 4.3. Some at 34, a few at 4100. Gonna have to read back and see if I can piece this thread together and wrap my head around it.

    I was doing good and still hadnt even done FCU from last year yet until the 365 day delay was up and I couldn't extend anymore.

    UPDATE
    Tried the swap out and it doesnt work. Weirdest thing.......
    All cores go to the full 4800
    launch AIDA64 stress test and they all drop to 4300//////scratches head. Putting file back the way it was.
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 10-28-2018 at 04:05 AM.

Page 5 of 18 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 15 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •