Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Gamefirst iv: How to autostart minimized to tray not open on startup?

    Hey guys, so I'm using rog gamefirst IV and want it to autostart on boot, however there's no option to have it start minimized to tray, it kinda makes it not worth using for me because I won't tolerate having to close the window on every boot. Any way around this?

  2. #2
    ROG Junior Member Array Zougoku PC Specs
    Zougoku PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z270E GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX GTX-1070-TI-A8G GAMING
    MonitorAsus ROG Strix XG32VQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo NVMe M.2
    Storage #2Western Digital Black
    CPU CoolerNepton 240M
    CaseCoolerMaster Stryker
    Power SupplyCorsair White RM750x
    Keyboard Asus ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II
    Headset Asus ROG Strix Fusion 700
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Scabbard
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    It's weird cause it seems that it doesn't obey to windows shell commands either windows UI. Hope someone comes up with something or fix it altogether.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Sebastian1989101 PC Specs
    Sebastian1989101 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 15" 2017
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair Dominator
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Ti
    Graphics Card #2GTX 980 Ti
    Monitor2x ROG PG279Q
    CPU CoolerCustom Waterloop with EK parts
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard ROG GK2000
    Mouse GROG Spatha
    Headset ROG Centurion
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritz!Box 6590

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    I guess the best solution is: Do not use bloatware. Because it is nothing else. Even with a high quality package sniffer (to check what happens from the software) you will properly get 1/100 packages faster of your gaming pipeline while you get a ton of other network and security related issues because the whole traffic needs to be routed thorugh this software.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Cyb0rge PC Specs
    Cyb0rge PC Specs
    Motherboardcrosshair hero 7 wifi
    Processorryzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)f4-3200c14-16gtzr
    Graphics Card #1hp rtx 2080
    Storage #1Samsung 970 evo
    Storage #2Samsung 860 evo
    CPU Coolercaptain 360 ex
    CaseRog certified Deepcool Genome 2
    Power Supplyraidmax 1200 a.e
    Keyboard rog claymore
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    Headset Rog strix fusion 700
    Mouse Pad custom berserk cloth pad
    Headset/Speakers Rog strix fusion 700
    OS windows
    Accessory #1 rog phone 2

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    i disagree with the statement above on this software specifically. It worked great for me when the option was there but, I've wiped my g20aj and went to reinstall everything and i have the start up option missing now as-well really don't understand why there was no update to the application.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array eegee PC Specs
    eegee PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG MAXIMUS XII HERO (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorIntel i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3200C16-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500G
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 2T
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken Z63
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX
    Power Supplybe'quiet Dark Power Pro 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech Pro Wireless
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    GameFirst VI - same Problem

    For me GameFirst VI has the same problem.

    The Switch under Settings-General "Automatically start with Windows" has no effect on Windows boot time.
    (Names can differ because I use a german version)

    Autostart64 (Sysinternals) shows no entry anywhere.

    Turned it off - save - restarted. Turned it on - save restart didn't help.

    Not a big problem ...

    wbr

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •