Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    First OC help please :)

    Specs:
    - i7 8700k
    - Rog Maximus X hero
    -G.Skill flare 3200 mHz 14 CL
    - Asus 1080 ti strix
    -NH D15
    -EVGA 850 G2

    Hey everyone!

    I tried der8auer OC guide and noticed something not right with my build. First, the annoying double boot bothers me to no end. It starts up and flickers the RGBs and goes back to boot again with my fans on high. I literally have to hard reset to get it back to normal speeds but I don't want to keep doing that. And if I don't reset it guaranteed to freeze on me shortly.

    Second, I noticed when my pc is idle 15 mininutes-ish, or even sometimes at random, it locks my mouse/keryboard and I have to hard reset to get out.

    I think my culprits are using XMP, disabling CPU SVID support, and enabling ErP Ready S5 ( I guess I can live with mobo RGB's on at night.. )

    If anyone can give a noob a hand that would be appreciated

    Edit: I can't even get Realbench to run as I click the .exe after extracting it and it freezes my pc
    (https://rog.asus.com/rog-pro/realbench-v2-leaderboard/)

    In Idle
    I switched back to Optimized Default as I wanted a fresh start (Realbench still won't load)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DuringIDLE.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	578.5 KB 
ID:	76319
    Last edited by Jelooknight; 10-16-2018 at 02:12 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hello jelooknight

    Welcome to the ROG forum !

    I suspect your problem is with your ram, g.skill flare x is designed for ryzen platforms but it still may work.

    Try setting your ram manually with Dram voltage 1.40v.

    Raise both the cpu vccio voltage and cpu system agent voltage to 1.15v - 1.25v, start with both at 1.15v.

    Does this get you stable ?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello jelooknight

    Welcome to the ROG forum !

    I suspect your problem is with your ram, g.skill flare x is designed for ryzen platforms but it still may work.

    Try setting your ram manually with Dram voltage 1.40v.

    Raise both the cpu vccio voltage and cpu system agent voltage to 1.15v - 1.25v, start with both at 1.15v.

    Does this get you stable ?

    Hey Nate!

    I adjusted my Dram voltage to 1.4V and raise both my CPU VCCIO Voltage/ CPU System agent voltage to 1.15V.

    When I tried loading realbench with these settings I got a BSOD - Stop Code: Driver Verifier Detected Violation
    What failed: inpoutx64.sys

    I never got that error code before usually I see watchdog something.

    Edit: I chose G.skill flare as I was copying this guy build https://ca.pcpartpicker.com/b/Ngq48d
    How he was explaining the clearance for the ram is tight and g.skill trident doesnt fit

    I'm gonna leave my PC on idle for a hour and check to see if it freezes (Usually does when I had der8auer settings applied)
    Last edited by Jelooknight; 10-16-2018 at 09:13 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    If it's still freezing, try loosening the primary timings to 15-15-15-35 with a command rate of 2N.

    Also try reinstalling Realbench.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    If it's still freezing, try loosening the primary timings to 15-15-15-35 with a command rate of 2N.

    Also try reinstalling Realbench.
    So it doesn't freeze in idle anymore. But I still get BSOD (same error code) with new install of realbench.

    I changed it to 15-15-15-35 2N and still BSOD
    I also enabled HPET successfully and noticed it took longer for the realbench install.

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    See if you can return the ram for G.Skill Trident Z. You can use Trident Z with the NH-D15 but can only use one fan.

    I get stuttering in games with HPET enabled.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    So i'm back with the correct ram G.skill trident 3200 hz CL14 and also I have a XG248 rog monitor.

    My problem is when I type in my p/w to log in, it freezes. I tried defaulting my ram in the BIOS and still no luck

    Edit - I did a clean install of windows 10 and I have Driver Easy ( pro version as I got frustrated) and now I am able to pass the login.
    Last edited by Jelooknight; 12-03-2018 at 02:55 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    187

    This might not be related to ram. Have you changed any main settings in bios related to cpu? You say this is your first OC. Typically you want to OC your cpu first, then once it is stable, work on ram. Have you done anything with the CPU in bios?

  9. #9
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Quote Originally Posted by feedmeink View Post
    This might not be related to ram. Have you changed any main settings in bios related to cpu? You say this is your first OC. Typically you want to OC your cpu first, then once it is stable, work on ram. Have you done anything with the CPU in bios?
    Hmm I have to say I don't really reckon that myself

    Mt thinking: Running RAM at higher frequency/tighter timings is more load on the CPU. If you OC CPU you can then destabilize that same OC adding OC Ram to it.

    If you get the RAM up to where you want it first...then any CPU OC is taking the RAM into account already.

    Maybe there is feedback CPU on RAM too but I reckon it's less...

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    187

    That does make sense for sure. I was always under the impression if the cpu oc destabalizes the ram OC, to just bump up the voltage to the CPU and imc a little to make up the difference. In the case of the poster, it might help though to trouble shoot the cpu oc first. Since setting ram to factory is still causing these issues, if I were in that situation I would set the cpu to factory also and see if the problem is solved. If solved, I would load up the OC profile and change individual aspects to auto. One at a time and test, to rule out the problem. But what you said makes sense for sure.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •