Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    QCode AF Detect Memory & PC will not boot every time with Ram above 3200 MHz

    Since I built my system in December every two days to 14 days I get QCode AF Detect Memory on boot. Please understand that when the system boots all the way into Windows 10 the system is perfectly stable and passes HCI Memtest and x264. The problem is just getting the QCode on boot, there is no problem once the system boots into Win10.

    Rather than go through all the voltages I have tried, what ram I have, etc. please see this thread.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-Error-On-Boot

    In the past two months I have finally figured out that this QCode error on boot is related to the frequency that I have my ram set at.

    If my ram is set at 3200 MHz or below I never get this code. Setting my ram at 3400 MHz or 3600 MHz I get the error on boot. I get this error with my ram set at C16 or C17 and even when the DRAM voltage on both channels is set to 1.40.

    I have also tried BIOS 802, 1004 and 1301. Still get the QCode on boot.

    So whatever test is being ran during boot will throw this QCode when the ram is set above 3200 MHz. Does anyone know what could be causing this or how I can fix it?

    In BIOS under Dram Timings will disabling Dram Training and/or Attempt Fast Boot and/or Attempt Fast Cold Boot help? I do not want to disable these to see if it will make a difference without getting some advise first.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16
    Accessory #2 10GB network
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    228

    My Apex RAM is set to 3466 and it will hang once in a while if the computer is cold. After it is powered on for a minute it boots normally. Not worth tracking down.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array CSN7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    133

    You can try reseating the CPU. I once didn't screw the CPU cooler on tight enough and it would occasionally not detect memory channels. The CPU needs lots of preassure to be propperly pressed down into the socket.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by CSN7 View Post
    You can try reseating the CPU. I once didn't screw the CPU cooler on tight enough and it would occasionally not detect memory channels. The CPU needs lots of preassure to be propperly pressed down into the socket.
    I already tried this and no change.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by G75rog View Post
    My Apex RAM is set to 3466 and it will hang once in a while if the computer is cold. After it is powered on for a minute it boots normally. Not worth tracking down.
    When I run my ram at the kits rated 16-16-16-36 @ 3600 MHz I get this QCode on boot every two to three days so for me it is worth trying to figure out what will fix it.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by idahosurge View Post
    Since I built my system in December every two days to 14 days I get QCode AF Detect Memory on boot. Please understand that when the system boots all the way into Windows 10 the system is perfectly stable and passes HCI Memtest and x264. The problem is just getting the QCode on boot, there is no problem once the system boots into Win10.

    Rather than go through all the voltages I have tried, what ram I have, etc. please see this thread.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-Error-On-Boot

    In the past two months I have finally figured out that this QCode error on boot is related to the frequency that I have my ram set at.

    If my ram is set at 3200 MHz or below I never get this code. Setting my ram at 3400 MHz or 3600 MHz I get the error on boot. I get this error with my ram set at C16 or C17 and even when the DRAM voltage on both channels is set to 1.40.

    I have also tried BIOS 802, 1004 and 1301. Still get the QCode on boot.

    So whatever test is being ran during boot will throw this QCode when the ram is set above 3200 MHz. Does anyone know what could be causing this or how I can fix it?

    In BIOS under Dram Timings will disabling Dram Training and/or Attempt Fast Boot and/or Attempt Fast Cold Boot help? I do not want to disable these to see if it will make a difference without getting some advise first.
    Hi, hanging on QCODE AF in this instance sounds like memory instability. You will need to tune the memory related settings to consistantly pass memory training. Alternatively, you can enable MRC Fast Boot from within the UEFI which will disable POST stress tests, however, this can sometimes result in instability at OS level depending on how conditional the overclock is.

    Quote Originally Posted by G75rog View Post
    My Apex RAM is set to 3466 and it will hang once in a while if the computer is cold. After it is powered on for a minute it boots normally. Not worth tracking down.
    Again, memory instability. If POST fails once in a blue moon, then it shouldn't be too difficult to dial out.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Alternatively, you can enable MRC Fast Boot from within the UEFI which will disable POST stress tests, however, this can sometimes result in instability at OS level depending on how conditional the overclock is.
    Can you tell me where "MRC Fast Boot" is in the R6E UEFI?

    Under "DRAM Timing Control" I have "Attempt Fast Boot" and "Attempt Fast Cold Boot". Under "DRAM Timing Control" I also have"DRAM Training".

    Under "Boot Menu" I have "Fast Boot".

    I do not see "MRC Fast Boot" anywhere.

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Hi, enable Attempt Fast Cold Boot.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    259

    I used to have it on the Rampage VIE with 64GB Trident Z RGB 3600 CL17 XMP Enabled. I increased dram voltage to 1.39 and played with CPU System Agent voltages | VCCIO along with DIGI+ Dram to 140% and it went away.

    I also have enabled the fast boot options. It still shows up occasionally though but not so frequently since I am 99% putting the PC to sleep instead of shutting down.

    It passes Memetest and have not issues with memory crashes.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Hi, enable Attempt Fast Cold Boot.
    Thanks!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •