Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Question Troubles with an i7-4790K with a Maximus VI Hero

    Hardware:
    - Motherboard: Maximus VI Hero
    - CPU: i7-4790K
    - RAM: 2 * 8GB Kingston Hyper-X Beast Dual-DDR3 2400MHz X.M.P
    - GPU: 3GB Nvidia GeForce GTX 780Ti (Palit)
    - Cooling: Corsair H60 Hydro

    Hello.

    Last weekend I replaced an i5-4670 with the i7-4790K listed above, but I'm
    running into a few niggles that I'm looking for some help with.

    For context, I've never overclocked before and really I'm not necessarily
    looking to overclock - instead I'd be content with having this CPU run at it's
    factory speeds (4.0GHz with 4.4GHz Turbo).

    Also for context, I've updated the motherboard firmware to the latest available
    version - 1603.

    # Issue 1 - Overheating under Stress

    With the BIOS using Optimised Defaults and when doing "nothing much", the CPU
    is fine. Temps hold at around 40 degrees Celsius at idle and would push up into
    the 50s and 60s when running a game like No Man's Sky.

    The trouble starts when I would deliberately put stress on the CPU - in my case
    attempting to encode my FLAC collection to MP3. Foobar2000 will put all cores to
    work and temperatures would immediately spike into the 90s and hit the 100 mark.

    Abort. Abort. Abort.

    The only solution to this problem I've found is to turn off Turbo Boost in the
    BIOS settings. This then caps the max speed of the CPU to 4.0GHz. Once this Turbo
    Boost is disabled I can re-encode merrily. Temps will hit and hover in the 60s
    and 70s, which is what I would expect.

    Question 1: Is there a middle ground here? I get the feeling the motherboard was
    overpowering the CPU, delivering every watt and volt it could possibly throw at
    it. Can I change the BIOS setting so this chip acts like a non-"K" chip - have
    4.4GHz at it's disposal when necessary? If so, what are the BIOS settings I need
    to toy with to make this happen? (The sheer number of voltage and other options
    baffle me!)

    # Issue 2 - Rebooting

    This chip doesn't like being rebooted. I reboot, no POST, "00" on the
    motherboard status indicator, and the only option is to - in the words of Roy -
    turn it off and on again. Even then sometimes this is a gamble that can take a
    few bites at the cherry.

    Question 2: Is there a BIOS setting that could be causing this reboot problem? I
    have noticed an "Initial CPU Voltage" option in the BIOS. Could the problem be
    caused by an over/underpowered CPU at boot? I'm guessing here.

    If you're in need of any further information about my set up or settings I'm
    happy to provide them.

    I hope you can help!

    Chris.
    Last edited by chrsmrrtt; 10-16-2018 at 08:27 PM. Reason: It's a 4790, not a 4970. Doh.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi chrsmrrtt

    On auto, the cpu is likely getting overvolted.

    Reset to defaults (F5 key)
    Set the AI Overclock Tuner to manual
    Sync all cores
    Set the cpu core ratio to 44
    Set the CPU core voltage override to 1.15v - 1.20v, try 1.15v first.
    In DiGI+ set LLC to level 6

    Code 00 on a reboot is likely ram instability, set your ram manually (frequency, voltage, primary timings) and set...
    cpu vccio voltage 1.15v - 1.25v
    cpu system agent voltage 1.15v - 1.25v

    Try both at 1.15v first.

    How does this go ?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    @ Nate152: Huge thanks for the advice.

    Sadly, regarding the CPU overvoltage, even the 1.15v setting was enough to
    trigger high temps and crashes once my foobar2000 stress test got underway. It
    lasted longer, though, which is a good sign.

    Would your recommendation be to keep dropping the voltage incrementally until I
    find a value that doesn't fry the chip under duress?

    Also, thanks for the tips about the memory being a possible cause of my reboot
    problem.

    I've found a spec list of my RAM...

    https://thepcenthusiast.com/kingston...400mhz-review/

    ...but it lists various voltages, frequencies and timings.

    @ MaKiChU: Thanks for your advice too. I'm yet to test your suggestion, but I
    wanted to first find out, is your tip trying to help my reboot problem or my CPU
    voltage problem? If it's the former, is the XMP profile I choose related to the
    RAM settings Nate152 is suggesting I manually set?

    @ Nate152: I can't translate your "cpu vccio voltage" suggestion into a setting
    I can find in the BIOS. Could it go by any other name, or could it be living in
    a deeply nested place I'm not finding?

    I can find a "CPU System Agent Voltage Mode Sign" and "CPU System Agent Voltage
    Offset" value (which I can set to the 1.15v you suggest) - but I want to make
    sure that is the right setting before I try anything. If I'm understanding what
    that setting is going to do, it's going to feed an extra 1.15v on top of the
    baseline 1.15v?

    Thanks again for all your help.

    Chris.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    365

    I'd suspect an issue with the cooling system, maybe the pump or maybe a CPU thermal interface issue because you shouldn't be getting that hot with such low Vcore. The Reboot issue is probably related to memory settings.

    The reason I say this is because I'm still running Maximus VII Z97 on my old machine, with 4790K OC to 4.6GHz 1.31 v Vcore with just air cooling it never runs too hot, never throttles even when stress testing.

    My board displays 00 all the time as well, although I do believe that is a 4790K related issue of no concern.

    The only real issue was using incorrect Intel MEI drivers caused shut down while idle.

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Some motherboards use an offset for the cpu system agent voltage, so yes use the offset to get the cpu system agent voltage to 1.15v. CPU VCCIO voltage may be called just VCCIO.

    Setting your ram manually sometimes gives better results than X.M.P.

    Dram Frequency - 2400MHz
    Dram Voltage - 1.65v
    Primary Timings 15-13-13-32, command rate 2T

    If it's stable try the first number at 14, if still stable try 13.

    If you're overheating with cpu voltage at 1.15v, reapply the thermal paste and remount the cpu water block. If you're using the stock thermal paste on the water block, remove it and apply new thermal paste to the cpu. Thermal Grizzy Kryonaut is the best you can get, or you can use whatever you have.

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...2S7-00A9-00013

    How I apply it - Put a dab the size of a pea in the middle of the cpu and spread it evenly with the supplied paddle or you can use a credit card or drivers license. Take your time and don't rush, you should get good results.

    As MoKiChU suggests, disable multicore enhancement, this should drop temps too.

    Post us a screenshot of HWinfo, click the pic to make it bigger.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hwinfo 2.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	286.9 KB 
ID:	76356

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    *An update after a weekend of change...*

    I've swapped out the Corsair H60 hydro cooler for a Cool Master Hyper 212 Evo
    and it's made a world of difference.

    With Optimised Defaults in the BIOS, except for Multicore Enhancements set to
    Disabled (and the minimum fan speed monitor set to 200RPM otherwise the system
    would panic on boot), the temperatures now hit a maximum of high 60s with my
    foobar2000 stress test.

    Brilliant. Thanks everyone for helping me with that problem.

    The only remaining niggle now is my reboot issue...

    @ Nate152: I tried manually setting the DRAM voltages, frequency and timings as
    you suggested, but sadly the same "00" on boot occurs.

    What confuses me is that this is the same RAM I was using before I made my CPU
    chip switch and I had no issues formerly. Do this lessen the chance of this
    being a RAM issue?

    In case it helps, and on your suggestion, I've attached my HWinfo screenshot.

    If anyone has any further suggestions I'd gladly welcome them.

    Thanks,
    Chris.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos HWinfo.jpg  


  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Thank you

    In Dram Timing Control just below the primary timings, set Command Rate to 2N.

    See if this stops the code 00.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •