Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array Ravenbear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Good to hear things are better.

    Please list all drives connected to your pc and what type of drives they are, sata, pcie, M.2, USB and what drive the operating system is installed on.
    It is still glitching at times but not like it was.. Here are my drives..
    931GB Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (SATA)
    3726GB Seagate ST4000DM000-1F2168 (SATA)
    223GB Intel Optane+224GBSSD (RAID)
    1863GB Seagate Desktop USB Device (USB (SATA))

    It seems that it has lumped my scandisk SSD in with the Optane, the Optane it's self is 32gb and the Scandisk is 250 and is my boot drive..
    I also ran a windows diagnostic scan on my RAM and it found no errors.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Mr. Fox PC Specs
    Mr. Fox PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)- NA -
    MotherboardEVGA X299 Dark
    Processori9-7960X @ 5.2GHz
    Memory (part number)32GB Corsair LPX DDR4-4000 @ 4200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ti xC2 Ultra Gaming
    MonitorPredator XB271HU 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1512GB 960 Pro x 2 (OS Boot Drives)
    Storage #2960GB Samung Enterprise NVMe SSD x 2 | 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerDual 360MM XPSC Rads+1/2 HP Water Chiller
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA P2 1600W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse SteelSeries Sensei Wireless
    Headset Skullcandy Crusher Wireless S6CRW
    Mouse Pad Black Anodized Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 5.1 Speaker System
    OS W10 Ent LTSB 2016 / W7 Ultimate (Dual Boot)
    Accessory #1 Hailea HC-500A 1/2HP~790Watt Water Chiller
    Mr. Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    126

    I used to have issues with BIOS changes unrelated to the Boot Menu screwing with the boot order on my Maximus X Hero (WIFI AC) motherboard as well. Drove me nuts until I made it part of my routine to always stop on that menu and manually put them back how I wanted them before pressing F10. Never understood why, only that it was really stupid and made no sense whatsoever.
    Punisher | EVGA X299 Dark | i9-7960X @ 5.2GHz | 32GB Corsair LPX 4000 @ 4200 | EVGA 2080 TI xC2 HydroCopper Block
    EVGA SuperNOVA 1600W P2 | 2x 512GB 960 Pro / 2x 1TB Enterprise NVMe / 2TB HDD / 4TB HDD | W10 / W7 (Dual Boot)
    2x XSPC RX360 | Praxis WetBench | Hailea HC-500A (1/2HP~790W) Water Chiller | Results:
    http://hwbot.org/user/mr._fox/

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Ravenbear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Fox View Post
    I used to have issues with BIOS changes unrelated to the Boot Menu screwing with the boot order on my Maximus X Hero (WIFI AC) motherboard as well. Drove me nuts until I made it part of my routine to always stop on that menu and manually put them back how I wanted them before pressing F10. Never understood why, only that it was really stupid and made no sense whatsoever.
    Glad to hear it just not me..

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,571

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello Ravenbear

    I'm using a single Titan Xp with the Maximus IX Code and all is working fine.

    Alot of times freezing can be ram related, please list your system specs.

    Have you tried at default settings ?
    I trace the issue on the glish.

    is the driver. i test all of them. for a odd issue, is the nvlddmkm. As soon i drop to 399.xx is gone, i use the first 2 drivers of the 400.xx those are gone. the next 2 the issues appear. using your config still, even on stock.

    I redoo the oc with a bios re flash and still. so i drop to the last 399.xx drivers and those problems are gone. is a issue. the glitch appears that the drivers drops and back on. those are event viewer

  5. #15
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Thank you

    Try disconnecting the USB HDD and see if this keeps the boot order.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array Ravenbear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Thank you

    Try disconnecting the USB HDD and see if this keeps the boot order.
    Will do..
    Still get a video freeze seems to happen when I have to windows open and one is Facebook..

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,571

    I just install the new driver. the glish is there IF i use edge. On chrome, the glish will go away, as i test NOW, if hardware acceleration is disable. also i make some changes. that i will continue checking. I test on OC and stock. With memory XMP and a 5.0 mild and a full hard 5.0 1.40v and the scenarios are the same.

    BE SURE! be aware

    As i did observe, IF XTU IS INSTALL, the driver at install will FREEZE the windows task manager. AND the XTU can not be uninstall complete. I have to call a friend to manually take out the XTU. is 730am i need to sleep. 8 h testing all scenarios with 1080ti 1080 1060 with 2 systems and diferent all. with new drivers and stock drivers.

    Netflix still flop

    I will test all as soon i get over some sleep.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,571

    Update. video glisch is present on 1809 and nvidia drivers. My solution was wrong. I drop my 2 monitor 144hz to 120hz. with 1 monitor I have no issues. Monday I have a metting with MS to check some errors with asus program and see what we can do. and doible check my results since is impostible that 3 machines diferent hardware and same errors. but nvidia, even that are working. having 2 monitors with 144hz each cause a cluster F**** issues. I have testing 120hz and is doing ok for the moment. I have room full of montors and computers that I ask for these testing. on diferent HZ. ASUS I need more gear to test please. ASUS PANAMA sucks. for these

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •