Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    98

    Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE: how enable X.M.P. in the BIOS .... ?

    Hi, I have just updated my Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE BIOS. I have configured something in the BIOS but I'm extremely inexperienced about BIOS. I'd like to enable X.M.P. on the first screening but I don't know how to do it. On the pic I attach you can see X.M.P. is disabled.

    Another question please: is it better I choose "On" on Intel Rapid Storage Tecnology? Now it is "Off"

    Another question please: Why doI have this problem on Device management Panel? Maybe do I have to install "Asmedia_USB3.1-3.0_Driver_Win10_V116472_20171108"? But when I try to install it I get an ERROR. It is not compatible with my device.
    With my PC I make videoediting in UHD (4K)

    Thanks for your info.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1a.jpg  

    2a.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    325

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxAdriano View Post
    Hi, I have just updated my Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE BIOS. I have configured something in the BIOS but I'm extremely inexperienced about BIOS. I'd like to enable X.M.P. on the first screening but I don't know how to do it. On the pic I attach you can see X.M.P. is disabled.
    Hi,

    You just have to click on the XMP button to select your XMP profile and activate it

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxAdriano View Post
    Another question please: is it better I choose "On" on Intel Rapid Storage Tecnology? Now it is "Off"
    You only have to activate it if you want to do a RAID

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxAdriano View Post
    Another question please: Why doI have this problem on Device management Panel? Maybe do I have to install "Asmedia_USB3.1-3.0_Driver_Win10_V116472_20171108"? But when I try to install it I get an ERROR. It is not compatible with my device.
    With my PC I make videoediting in UHD (4K)

    Thanks for your info.
    I do not think it's related to ASMedia USB 3.x drivers because these are included in Windows since Windows 10 (like Intel USB 3.x drivers).

    Could you get the hardware ID of one of the unknown devices so that we can know which drivers are missing ? : Right click on one of the Unknown device > Properties > Details tab > Hardware ID number

    Which version of Windows do you use? If Windows 10, which build do you use (To see this : Windows + R > winver > Enter) ?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    98

    This is the ID number of the first unknown device: USB\ASMEDIAROOT_HUB\5&1EF6B9E6&0&0
    My Windows 10 version is this: 1803 (build SO 17134.345
    Thanks for your help.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    325

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxAdriano View Post
    This is the ID number of the first unknown device: USB\ASMEDIAROOT_HUB\5&1EF6B9E6&0&0
    My Windows 10 version is this: 1803 (build SO 17134.345
    Thanks for your help.
    Hi,

    You were right, it's related to to your ASMedia USB 3.x drivers

    Here are the latest drivers 1.16.54.1 for ASMedia USB 3.x : https://mega.nz/#!lYsDyRTI!AwLasthHn...TKitnSCx2E3M_w

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    98

    Thanks a lot a lot a lot. I solved that problem about unknown devices.
    But I didn't solved the other problem about X.M.P. In fact if I click on it I se another writings: Profile 1.
    You wrote: "You just have to click on the XMP button to select your XMP profile and activate it". I don't see any button. Sorry. Where is it precisely? Look at my first pic please.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    325

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxAdriano View Post
    Thanks a lot a lot a lot. I solved that problem about unknown devices.
    But I didn't solved the other problem about X.M.P. In fact if I click on it I se another writings: Profile 1.
    You wrote: "You just have to click on the XMP button to select your XMP profile and activate it". I don't see any button. Sorry. Where is it precisely? Look at my first pic please.
    Click on "X.M.P." > Click/Select "Profile#1" > "Yes" and your XMP profile will be activated.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    98

    I thank you for your availability. Now I need the last suggestion please. because I'm totally inexperienced. I don't like a overclocked PC because it overheats and lasts less over time. I make easy videoediting with Edius 9 and it uses only the processor, not videocard.

    My PC with only SSDs:
    CPU: Intel i9 7940X
    MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
    VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
    DIMM DDR4 32GB G.Skill PC 3200 CL14 KIT (4x8GB) 32GTZR Tri/ Z RGB [F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR]
    I can accept only a very little overclock and I don't know how much my PC is overclocked.
    In the meantime I worked on the BIOS I saw some screens I attach them.
    In your opinion is my PC a little or a lot overclocked? Maybe is it better I disable X.M.P. and I choose 3600 MHz?
    What can I do precisely? I'd like to have only a little more powerful PC.
    THANKS a lot for your suggestions.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1.jpg  

    2.jpg  

    3.jpg  


  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    325

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxAdriano View Post
    I thank you for your availability. Now I need the last suggestion please. because I'm totally inexperienced. I don't like a overclocked PC because it overheats and lasts less over time. I make easy videoediting with Edius 9 and it uses only the processor, not videocard.

    My PC with only SSDs:
    CPU: Intel i9 7940X
    MOTHERBOARD: Asus PRIME X299-DELUXE
    VIDEOCARD: NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080Ti
    DIMM DDR4 32GB G.Skill PC 3200 CL14 KIT (4x8GB) 32GTZR Tri/ Z RGB [F4-3200C14Q-32GTZR]
    I can accept only a very little overclock and I don't know how much my PC is overclocked.
    In the meantime I worked on the BIOS I saw some screens I attach them.
    In your opinion is my PC a little or a lot overclocked? Maybe is it better I disable X.M.P. and I choose 3600 MHz?
    What can I do precisely? I'd like to have only a little more powerful PC.
    THANKS a lot for your suggestions.
    I advise you to activate the XMP profile of your RAM, and disable ASUS MultiCore Enhancement :

    BIOS > Press F7 to go to Advanced Mode > Ai Tweaker tab :

    - Ai Overclock Tuner : XMP
    - ASUS MultiCore Enhancement : Disabled

    Press F10 to save & reset.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    98

    I like to understand better. I notice there is AUTO for default on ASUS MultiCore Enhancement. I think it mean when my PC has to work hard (for example rendering in my Edius9) it enables all the cores and it increases the power. Is it right? If I disable it I can't make the most of my PC. Is it right?

    PS: I did like to do a try and I chose 3600MHz for the RAM but my PC has not turned on anymore. I had to put it at 3200MHz again. Why?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array MoKiChU PC Specs
    MoKiChU PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Strix Z370-F
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4 2666MHz CL16 - 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC
    MonitorASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2SSHD Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master ML240L RGB
    CaseBitFenix Enso
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850M (850W)
    Keyboard Logitech G413
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad PECHAM MPad-XXL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    MoKiChU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    325

    Quote Originally Posted by FoxAdriano View Post
    I like to understand better. I notice there is AUTO for default on ASUS MultiCore Enhancement. I think it mean when my PC has to work hard (for example rendering in my Edius9) it enables all the cores and it increases the power. Is it right? If I disable it I can't make the most of my PC. Is it right?

    PS: I did like to do a try and I chose 3600MHz for the RAM but my PC has not turned on anymore. I had to put it at 3200MHz again. Why?
    If you disable ASUS MultiCore Enhancement, your processor will work in the way that was planned by Intel

    If you activate XMP, your RAM will work in the way that was planned by G.Skill (so you do not have to touch the speed of RAM and keep it at 3200 MHz as expected by Profile#1 of your RAM)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •