Page 14 of 27 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 24 ... LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 269
  1. #131
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	103.7 KB 
ID:	77216
    I also face the issue of high CPU load, LightningService constantly takes up ~10% and more of CPU usage
    It also causes all CPU cores to boost to max speed that makes temperature goes higher than normal. if I use 'Set Affinity' function of Windows to force it to use just one core, then CPU can downclock normally ( but the process still uses more than 10% of my i5 9600k CPU!)

  2. #132
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymous3rdpty View Post
    I have already reported my continued experience with high CPU on this thread and there are many other posts and threads regarding this. Specifically the CPU spike is with Lighting Services (for me and others) when anything other than Static, Breathing or Rainbow is set. Will we ever get an official comment from ASUS on this issue? Is this something that can be worked on or is this just a drawback of the technologies involved? I understand that there will be some overhead, but loosing 15% to 20% of my CPU to lighting effects does not seem to be a sustainable option. I will set it to breathing and/or static and forget it if that is a limitation, but I would just like to know if this can even be fixed.
    On page 12 of this thread, I have provided screenshots of the CPU usage we are getting. When you mentioned 15-20%, it does sound a bit high but you must be referring to short spikes right? We don't really see an issue with short spikes because applying new lighting effects in the middles of a game isn't really typical behavior.
    Have you reinstalled Windows lately?

  3. #133
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by datnguyen View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	103.7 KB 
ID:	77216
    I also face the issue of high CPU load, LightningService constantly takes up ~10% and more of CPU usage
    It also causes all CPU cores to boost to max speed that makes temperature goes higher than normal. if I use 'Set Affinity' function of Windows to force it to use just one core, then CPU can downclock normally ( but the process still uses more than 10% of my i5 9600k CPU!)
    Are you saying CPU usage is constantly over 10%? Or do you mean short spikes?

  4. #134
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Gettingmad View Post
    I have two different sets of RAM, same timings that play nice together.

    2x CMU16GX4M2C3200C16
    and
    2x KHX3200C16D4/8GX

    Only issue is, if the corsair set is in any of the slots Asus Aura will not talk to the Kingston DRAM at all, meaning the RAM goes to a default rainbow cycle. The controls when it works are limited to breathe and static, but I don't mind that. Just wish I could have control over it.

    Had tried a tonne of things before taking out the Corsair RAM. Latest BIOS, Drivers, Aura. Even tried uninstalling and reinstalling several different versions of Aura with no luck.

    7700K CPU, Motherboard is a Prime-Z270-AR and I also have an ASUS Xonar DX and a Gigabyte GTX 1080 G1, if this helps at all. Til this gets fixed I guess I'll just have to use black tape.
    Sorry, Aura was not designed with mixed memory modules in mind, so it's not recommended.

  5. #135
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Eclipt View Post
    ASUS ROG Z390-F
    ASUS ROG 2080
    DeepCool 3in1 12inch fans
    HyperX Predator 8gb+8gb

    - CoD BO4 does not launch with Aura Sync 1.07.22.1 installed and exits on startup with Fatal Error. Works fine with Aura Sync uninstalled.
    - Predator RAM only syncs static color, everything else is out of sync
    If you are not on the latest version, update to 1.07.22 to make debugging faster, please remember to mention:
    1. The BIOS/firmware version for your hardware.
    2. The AURA SYNC products you own and any other 3rd-party lighting software.
    3. If a power cycle has made any difference. (Shutdown, power off, unplug power cable for a minute)
    4. If you have tried reinstalling Aura or Windows already.
    5. OS build/version.
    6. If the issue was present in the previous version(s).
    Please Include a screenshot of the Aura UI, error message, and any other pictures if applicable.

  6. #136
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexyto91 View Post
    My pc spec :
    CPU:AMD Ryzen 5 '1600x'
    RAM: 32GB 'G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GTZR Trident Z RGB Series'
    Motherboard: Crosshair VI Extreme 'AM4'
    GPU: Asus Strix 1080Ti Oc version
    Power Supply : Corsair HX 750i
    BIOS : 6201
    Is all updated and still don't work , I remove battery bios as well , reinstall couple of times asus aura , delete windows registry logs as well ...try out with asus aura cleaner tool , still dosen't work I don't know what else to try , I even reinstall windows for that asus aura software maybe will work is still the same
    maybe is to much what I use with asus aura ??
    Motherboard
    GPU
    Gpu support 'RGB'
    Mouse 'Asus spatha'
    Keyboard 'Claymore RGB'
    ROG Spotlight
    Six fan's RGB Corsair
    4 Strips RGB

    PS : When I try open app Asus aura is saying 'Asus aura service stop working'
    If you are not on the latest version, update to 1.07.22 to make debugging faster, please remember to mention:
    1. The BIOS/firmware version for your hardware.
    2. The AURA SYNC products you own and any other 3rd-party lighting software.
    3. If a power cycle has made any difference. (Shutdown, power off, unplug power cable for a minute)
    4. If you have tried reinstalling Aura or Windows already.
    5. OS build/version.
    6. If the issue was present in the previous version(s).
    Please Include a screenshot of the Aura UI, and any other pictures if applicable.

  7. #137
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Are you saying CPU usage is constantly over 10%? Or do you mean short spikes?
    I mean constantly, all the time.

  8. #138
    New ROGer Array slamscaper PC Specs
    slamscaper PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero Z-370
    Processori7 8700K@4.7Ghz (All cores synced)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR4-3000 (CMR16GX4M2C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2
    Sound CardASUS SupremeFX 7.1 HD audio (integrated)
    MonitorLG 27UD69P 4K AS-IPS Pro class; Dell Ultrasharp U2410 H-IPS
    Storage #1Corsair MP300 240GB NVMe SSD
    Storage #2OCZ Vector 180 240GB RAID 0 SSD's
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i RGB Pro
    CaseFractal Define R6 (Gunmetal version)
    Power SupplySeasonic Gold Series 1050W
    Keyboard GSKILL RIPJAWS KM780 RGB Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse GSKILL RIPJAWS MX580 Gaming Mouse
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM600 Solid Aircraft Grade Aluminum Double-sided Pad
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit v1803
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC2700
    Accessory #1 10TB of internal mech HDD storage
    Accessory #2 Logitech C922X 1080p streaming webcam
    Accessory #3 BLUE Snowball iCE condenser mic with pop filter and boom arm
    slamscaper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hmm, a sticky on this. I guess I'm not the only one with issues...

    So I'm new here, but not to building computers of course. Been building, configuring, and fixing computers for about 14 years now. I was very active on Nvidia's forum before it got hacked and became the new Geforce forum (can't stand the new format).

    So anyway, I just upgraded from my Z97 Haswell system to a Z-370 ASUS Maximus Hero X motherboard, i7 8700K, and 16GB of Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3000 RGB.

    Now, I won't get too in depth about my system, suffice to say that there are RGB's built into the motherboard, DRAM, H100i Pro RGB cooler, and my EVGA 1080Ti SC2 graphics card.

    I had REALLY high hopes for ASUS AURA sync. I heard such good things about it from popular YouTube celebs like Jay2Cents. But I had nothing but issues with it when I finally installed the latest version. Granted, I had Corsair's new iCUE software installed as well, which they admit is still in the testing phase and it's extremely buggy. It turns out that AURA doesn't play well with iCUE on my system, which is a big deal since my VOID Pro headset actually needs iCUE to get full use from. Thankfully I don't actually need the mic on those headphones and they do come with a 3.5mm jack so you can use them as headphones alone, so I am working around this issue for now .There is no 3.5mm jack for a mic on the VOID Pro headset, so you NEED USB and iCUE for that. I uninstalled iCUE and went back to using Corsair Link. Now Link sadly doesn't have a setting to just hand total LED control over to AURA (wish it did), but also doesn't seem to interfere much with AURA sync no matter what you have the LED's set on. That said, AURA only detects Corsair's DRAM and can't even control ANYTHING else on my board.

    AURA installs a few pieces of software on my system, including Patriot's RGB controlling software AND Galaxy's GPU RGB control software. The Galaxy software doesn't allow AURA to access my GPU's RGB LED's at all. I still have to use EVGA Precision to change it at all. I keep it on a static color. Even Corsair's own software cannot link the LED's between the latest H1xx series coolers and their RAM or fans, which just blows me away. I mean I can't believe that. I even tried syncing them up manually but the DRAM has a fine grain control over the speed of the LED's, however there are only THREE speed settings on the CPU cooler, so I can get them close, but they get more and more out of sync as time goes on so I gave up and set the CPU cooler to static as well.

    Now the motherboard's LED's (it has quite a few) and the DRAM will sync fairly decently just using AURA now that iCUE is uninstalled. Back when iQUE was installed, my DRAM kept freezing on a pink color and only a restart would fix that.

    So I'm just wondering if anyone that has an ASUS mainboard, Corsair peripherals, and perhaps even some EVGA gear has gotten them to sync for ANY lighting effects that would require synced lighting... If you have, please let me know what sorcery you used to achieve this. I also have a GSKILL 780X cherry MX Brown RGB keyboard along with a matching MX780 RGB mouse. Those don't show up in AURA either, even though they are full RGB. That doesn't bother me much though because I already have my profiles for them set through GSKILL's software and I like them just fine, so i wouldn't change either anyway.

    We are desperately in need of an open API for controlling RGB LED's not only from the addressable ports on the MOBO, but even USB and PCIe as well. I guess we have a while before this happens yet. This is my first build where I had so much RGB going on. I'd love to use more effects but it's just really not possible. I even have a set of three Corsair LL120 RGB fans (probably the most expensive fans around today as I paid $120 for them) but I haven't installed them yet. I know I can get some really SICK effects with those fans alone, so perhaps I'll go static with everything else and just use Link to create a cool effect with the fans. I hope you all are having a better experience with me. I'm in RGB hell here.
    Last edited by slamscaper; 11-28-2018 at 06:50 PM.

  9. #139
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    CPU Usage

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    On page 12 of this thread, I have provided screenshots of the CPU usage we are getting. When you mentioned 15-20%, it does sound a bit high but you must be referring to short spikes right? We don't really see an issue with short spikes because applying new lighting effects in the middles of a game isn't really typical behavior.
    Have you reinstalled Windows lately?

    It is not spikes, it is sustained as the other user just posted a screenshot of. When I have one of the other effects on, it is a sustained minimum of 9-11% with spikes up to 20-25%. This is a new PC that was just built in September, so it is a new Windows install.

  10. #140
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Aura Terminal strobing with Cod4

    With the latest update, when all the lights go orange the aura terminal doesn't know what to do. the led strips turn into a strobe and its very distracting. Also when I exit the game most of the time I have to open each app to reset the colors back to what I had to set them to. Not a terrible thing just annoying I have to open multiple apps. As far as peripherals, I have a strix flare, aura terminal, aura spotlight. my motherboard is a maximus ix extreme. other peripherals are razer naga, and razer firefly(no rgb software installed), my case is an evga dg77(installed software for rgb) Memory is ballistix( software for rgb installed)

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 10
    Version 10.0.17134 Build 17134
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700T CPU @ 2.90GHz, 2904 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 1301, 3/14/2018
    SMBIOS Version 3.0
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 32.0 GB


    ******LINK TO VIDEO***** https://twitter.com/Freddie42954646/...63977787056134
    Last edited by Cdr2129; 11-29-2018 at 10:20 PM.

Page 14 of 27 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 24 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •