Page 3 of 27 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 269
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by spaccossa View Post
    I do not understand why 2% should be a high value. 2% is not high.. it is acceptable for what it does.
    2% on 36t is pretty high for a program that changes led colors

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array spaccossa PC Specs
    spaccossa PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog Strix Z370-F
    Processori7 8700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHz DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus Rog Strix 1070
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Riing 360
    CaseThermaltake View 37
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower Grand 750W RGB
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Asus Pugio
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by crashniels View Post
    2% on 36t is pretty high for a program that changes led colors
    2% not is high for a program that sync leds with 16M colors of:

    • MOTHERBOARD
    • RAM
    • VGA
    • PSU
    • AIO
    • LCS KIT
    • MOUSE
    • MOUSEPAD
    • KEYBOARD
    • MONITORS
    • CASE FANS
    • LED STRIPS
    • ECC..


    of different companies, not only made by Asus.. All these must be sync with Music, Game, Custom Animation from SDK, ecc...
    Pls not be ridicolous. 2% is acceptable

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by spaccossa View Post
    I do not understand why 2% should be a high value. 2% is not high.. it is acceptable for what it does.
    2% acceptable for changing just lights, yeah, right . And that usage is ~6% when using 8700K while Corsair iCue is controlling all case fan lights (6 fans) + controlling the actual fan speeds and taking only 0.1% of CPU usage.
    So Asus crappy sw is using about 20 times more CPU power and that is NOT acceptable.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by spaccossa View Post
    2% not is high for a program that sync leds with 16M colors of:

    • MOTHERBOARD
    • RAM
    • VGA
    • PSU
    • AIO
    • LCS KIT
    • MOUSE
    • MOUSEPAD
    • KEYBOARD
    • MONITORS
    • CASE FANS
    • LED STRIPS
    • ECC..


    of different companies, not only made by Asus.. All these must be sync with Music, Game, Custom Animation from SDK, ecc...
    Pls not be ridicolous. 2% is acceptable
    ICUE manages the same and does it with less then 1%. Your 2% is not acceptable on a system with 36 threads. That's unacceptable. On my system with 16t it sometimes spikes up to 10% (music mode. it never spiked that high with 1.06.17). ICUE never does this and even has the effects running at 40-50 fps.

    Then also i doubt that he has all of the devices you listed. Most people "only" buy Motherboard, RAM, GPU and maybe connect some strips to the header. Even if he had everything in the list, how is that cpu usage acceptable for a program that changes colors? My Keyboard visualiser uses less then AURA. ICUE does max 2% with 13 LL fans, Keyboard, Mouse, Mousepad, 4 Strips and an AIO on a 7700k (got this from someone in a discord server). 8 threads and 2% usage is not the same as 16 or even 36 threads and 2% usage. You can do the math.

    And also AURA didn't use that much before. It only started happening with the versions following 1.06.17. I like aura but they have to start to fix things first. Their SDK for example. It is literally unusable right now as everything goes out of control as you try and use it & the documentation for the new SDK is still missing. Then RAM detection issue again and the program just closing randomly and sometimes triggering anti-cheat detection for some people -> was not like this before.
    Last edited by crashniels; 10-28-2018 at 01:22 PM.

  5. #25
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    I tried it it briefly on machine in my specs. After install strips went dark and stayed there and MB just went to arbitrary colors in all zones. Calibration has no effect and selecting any of the effects ironically has no effect. To get back to the unicorn vomit default for the MOBO had to uninstall the software and power down machine completely as in remove input power. After a few years haven't had a single release that worked for me. Other contoller work fine, even the $50 variety and Id settle on that if they could also control the MOBO lighting.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array McB_MTRSPTS PC Specs
    McB_MTRSPTS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Code IX
    ProcessorI7 7700K; Stable 4.9Ghz OC at 1.232V
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 TI-O11G
    MonitorAsus ROG PG278QR
    Storage #1WD 1TB M.2
    Storage #2WD 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerTT 3.0 360
    CaseTT View 71 TG
    Power SupplyTT Toughpower Grand Series RGB850w
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse Asus ROG Spatha
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG BIG BOY MONSTER PAD
    OS Windows 10 PRO

    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Aura Program

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    To better understand which issues you are currently experiencing with the latest release, I will be collecting your feedback from this thread until Oct. 31 to let the team know. Thanks
    Download 1.07.22 Beta here:
    https://www.asus.com/campaign/aura/au/download.html

    .[/COLOR]

    System:
    Asus Maximus Cod IX Motherboard
    I7 7700K (TT 3.0 360 AIO)
    16G Vengeance 3200Mhz DDR4 Ram
    Asus ROG Strix 1080 TI O11
    ENERMAX TB RGB Case Fans
    WD 1TB M.2
    WD 1TB SSD
    WD 1TB HHD
    Windows 10 Pro

    First off I would say I love my ASUS Hardware. Every single Mobo I own is an AMD or Intel Asus product, same with my GPU's. All that being said, Ive never had an issue with the Asus Aura Software on my system. No problems installing or running the software. I picked up some Enermax Case Fans to run with the Aura software to match up with my other Asus Products. As I said, I have had zero issues other then maybe an occasional crash or freeze up of the program. It happens it was never a big deal. After installing my Enermax fans I noticed there was a beta version of aura, I completed a full uninstallation per Asus's instructions and performed a clean installation. After the restart and installation I noticed there was a windows update. I allowed the windows fall update to complete and restarted the system. On boot up Aura wouldn't detect any hardware. So I performed the shut down unplug method. This time Aura wouldn't even load up and would crash. Fast forward after doing and using every trick in the book. I went and Reformatted my hard drive with a clean windows 10 pro installation. I downloaded every version of Aura for my Mobo clear up to the current version. I Went through and completed a clean installation following the instructions to a T on every version of Aura and nothing worked. Program wont work wont load. LED ES in my bios looks good, Bios is current for my mobo, All drivers are current, I thought I would see if Armory and Aura GPU would load and both programs work perfect. Im at a loss for words, Im not joking when I said I have tried every single trick in the book. I spent 15 hours in one go trying to get this to work. Extremely frustrated

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Dicehunter PC Specs
    Dicehunter PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Hero Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K @ 5.00GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB *4x8GB* 3600MHz
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 1080 Ti Founders Edition @ 2000/6000
    Graphics Card #3Corsair Commander Pro
    Graphics Card #4Corsair RGB Fan LED Hub x 2
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-9 + Custom RGB Backplate
    MonitorAsus ROG Strix XG248Q 24" 1080P 240Hz
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB + WD Heatsink
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 6TB + 6TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro + 6 x Corsair HDRGB 120mm Fans
    CaseCorsair 680 X - Red + 3 x Corsair HDRGB 120/140mm Fans
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 1000w + Black Cablemod Kit
    Keyboard Asus ROG "Claymore 100%" RGB Cherry MX Blue + Black PBT Double Shot Keycaps
    Mouse Asus ROG Spatha
    Headset Sennheiser 660s
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohm + DT990 Pro 250 Ohm
    OS Windows 10 - Professional 64 Bit Edition
    Accessory #1 Beyerdynamic Fox Pro + Mic Arm + Shock Mount
    Accessory #2 Corsair ST100 x 2
    Accessory #3 Asus ROG Spotlight
    Dicehunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    341

    The lighting service interferes with the Far Cry 5 Easy Anti Cheat system and completely stops the game from being able to launch, Easily repeatable, End the process and the game launches, When the process is active the game refuses to launch, Example below.






  8. #28
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Known2BeUnknown View Post
    hello guys,
    I have the problem, that both of my Strix RTX 2080 TI O11G's doesn't sync or show up with the Aura software (Version 1.06.95). I tried downloading the Beta Version, but the file is not aviable.
    i tried copying the .dll files from one folder to another (from Aura SDK and AURA_RGBLightingControl_for_Graphic_card_XG-STATION to Aura 1.06.95), didn't work. many reinstallings didn't resolved the problem, but i haven't tried reinstalling windows.
    everything else works in Version 1.06.95, mainboard, keyboard, mice and whatever else, except both graphic cards don't show up.
    refreshing the components crashes the Aura Sync software

    1. Rampage VI Extreme BIOS 1503
    2. Rampage VI Extreme, 2x Srtix 2080 TI O11G,14 LED addressable RGB srtip, 12x RGB Fans, 4x G. Skill Trident RGB, Strix Flare, Gladius 2
    3. I tried many things
    4. Aura many times, windows not
    5. Windows 10 Pro, OS Build 17134.376
    6. I don't know that one

    i will try reinstalling windows in a few days, and try with a clean install to look up what could cause the problem.
    maybe you know what could the cause be?
    with best regards K2BU
    Are you having trouble downloading or installing the beta?

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Crasje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    133

    installing the beta failed

    I follow your steps to the letter and all goes well until I want to open AURA for the first time.

    All goes quiet and then I get the notification, AURA STOPPED WORKING.

    ((

    Went back to the previous (non beta) version, same thing (closed Armoury while I tried to startup AURA)

    1. The BIOS/firmware version for your hardware.
    Claymore: Software 2.06.06, 80% firmware version 1.09.01, Keypad firmware version 1.03.00
    Spatha: Software version 2.06.06, Firmware version 1.09.01\
    ps. Spatha firmware wants to update, but stops in the vey final step suggestion to do it again

    2. The AURA SYNC products you own and any other 3rd-party lighting software.
    Spatha, Claymore and Maximus IX Formule
    3. If a power cycle has made any difference. (Shutdown, power off, unplug power cable for a minute)
    Nope
    4. If you have tried reinstalling Aura or Windows already.
    Only AURA, multiple times
    5. OS build/version.
    Windowns 64 bit with the oktober update
    6. If the issue was present in the previous version(s).
    No, I had AURA working however it only saw my keyboard and mobo, never my mouse

    See my signature for my hardware


    Help is very very much appreciated!!

    I am going to add the Balteus QI to the mix, it would be nice if I was able to use AURA to sync keybord, mobo, spatha and balteus
    Last edited by Crasje; 10-30-2018 at 09:34 AM.
    Cooler Master Cosmos II (with glass side panel)
    Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 1300W ATX
    ROG Asus Maximus IX Formula
    Intel Core i7-7700k
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i CPU Cooler
    Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB 3000Mhz
    Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVME M.2 SSD
    Crucial SSD M500 480GB
    Seagate Firecuda 1TB
    Samsung SH-224DB (SATA, 24x)
    ROG Strix Gaming GTX980Ti DC30C 6GD5
    Monitor 1: ASUS ROG Swift PG348Q
    Monitor 2: Samsung HDTV T27D590
    ROG Claymore
    ROG Spatha
    ROG Balteus Qi
    Windows 10

  10. #30
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Crasje View Post
    I follow your steps to the letter and all goes well until I want to open AURA for the first time.

    All goes quiet and then I get the notification, AURA STOPPED WORKING.

    ((

    Went back to the previous version, same thing (closed Armoury while I tried to startup AURA)

    See my signature for my hardware

    yes I have all the latest software.

    Help is very very much appreciated!!

    I am going to add the Balteus QI to the mix, it would be nice if I was able to use AURA to sync keybord, mobo, spatha and balteus
    Can you please provide the info requested in the original post, and a screenshot if possible? Thanks.

Page 3 of 27 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •