Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Black screen instead of BIOS issue - not major, but very irritating

    Whenever I want to get into BIOS, I reset my PC using the reset button, and then as soon as I hear the *beep*, I start pressing the DELETE button 2-5 times in a row to make sure I do get into BIOS. Unfortunately, there have been plenty of times with my current board and the latest BIOS, when, instead of booting into BIOS/UEFI, my board would just show me a black screen and then restart itself after about 10-30 seconds, unless I restart the PC on my own OR unless I press CTRL+ALT+DELETE several times, which also reboots the system.

    ASUS, can you please fix this issue? It's not a deal breaker, but its just not something that should be happening with a high quality motherboard...

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Phillyflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    536

    Quote Originally Posted by MonarchX View Post
    Whenever I want to get into BIOS, I reset my PC using the reset button, and then as soon as I hear the *beep*, I start pressing the DELETE button 2-5 times in a row to make sure I do get into BIOS. Unfortunately, there have been plenty of times with my current board and the latest BIOS, when, instead of booting into BIOS/UEFI, my board would just show me a black screen and then restart itself after about 10-30 seconds, unless I restart the PC on my own OR unless I press CTRL+ALT+DELETE several times, which also reboots the system.

    ASUS, can you please fix this issue? It's not a deal breaker, but its just not something that should be happening with a high quality motherboard...
    Is the problem at stock settings ?
    What model ram are you using?...Could be as simple as a little voltage tweak in the SA / IO voltages.
    Asus ROG Maximus XI EXTREME
    Intel i7 9900K OC'D @ 5.2 GHZ @ 1.345V (1.296V LOAD) LLC 6 PRIME 95 STABLE 8 HRS
    XSPC RX360 Rad (6)Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850 RPM Fans In Push/Pull @ 1500 RPMS
    Swiftech Drive II / Swiftech MCP35X Pump
    Enermax Platimax 1200 Watt Power Supply
    32GB G.Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 3866 MHZ CL18 1.35V (OC 4266MHZ 17-18-18-41-2T @1.45V)
    MSI GTX 1070 SEA HAWK EK X SLI WITH ASUS HB RGB
    (5)Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB In Raid 0
    (2) WD 1TB Black Edition
    Corsair 900 D

  3. #3
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Sounds like a BIOS setting to me.
    Makes sure the splash screen is enabled as is the wait for prompt.
    That way you should get a screen with ROG or whatever depending on your board and it will tell you at the bottom to hit f2 or delete to enter BIOS.
    Sometimes the things we do trying to speed things up end up slowing us down.
    You can also try a shut down then start it up instead of restart. This has different effects depending on whether or not fast start up is enabled.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    I posted my BIOS settings earlier somewhere, but here they are again:
    TXT file - https://drive.google.com/file/d/14Zu...ew?usp=sharing
    CMO file - https://drive.google.com/file/d/11gU...ew?usp=sharing

    This only happens when I try to get UEFI/BIOS. Otherwise I never get a black screen upon booting.
    i7 8700K @ 5Ghz @ 1.36v | Cryorig R1 Universal Dual Tower | ASUS Hero X WiFi Z370 | Corsair 16GB DDR4 @ 3200Mhz | EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Kingpin @ 2025Mhz | ASUS Xonar DGX 5.1 | Logitech Z-680 Dolby Digital 5.1 | Samsung NVMe - 970 EVO 250GB, SATA - 850 EVO 500GB & 830 256GB | WD Black 2TB | LG WH12LS39 12x | Corsair Gold AX 850W | Corsair Graphite 760T | LG 32GK850G-B 32" 1440p @ 165Hz G-Sync VA | Logitech G903 | SteelSeries QcK | Corsair K70 | Windows 10 x64 LTSC 1809

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Deepcuts PC Specs
    Deepcuts PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X HERO BIOS 1901
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K @ 4.7Ghz 1.215V
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 @ 3200Mhz 1.360V
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11GB
    Sound CardCreative Omni 5.1 USB
    MonitorDell 24' S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 nvme 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate NAS 8TBx2
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi760
    Keyboard Razer DeathStalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterMikrotik

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    244

    Happened on my setup also.
    For me, it was the RAM that was not fully stable.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    As above, sounds likely that it's memory instability. Revert to Optimised Defaults and see if the issue is still present. Would help if we knew what board, as if there is a QCODE LED it should remain lit.

    You may want to test memory stability when enabling XMP. Would recommend Ramtest or HCI Memtest Pro for this.

    https://www.karhusoftware.com/ramtest/

    https://hcidesign.com/memtest/purchase.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •