Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Ciprian38 PC Specs
    Ciprian38 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 9700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB LED 16GB DDR4 3000MHz CL15 Dual Channel Kit (CMR16GX4M2C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming 8GB GDDR5X 256bit
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA-III
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SATA-III
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 140 Power
    CaseCooler Master H500P Mesh Gun Metal
    Power SupplySeasonic X-series 650W (SASS650KM3)
    Keyboard Logitech G103
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset/Speakers Dell Soundbar AC511
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Motherboard ROG STRIX Z390-E GAMING - Front USB issues

    Hello guys I have a weird issue with my motherboard "ROG STRIX Z390-E GAMING"

    The problem is FRONT USB 3.0 type A (3.2 Gen 1 new naming scheme pff weird) is that when I insert a USB stick 3.0 in it it connects and disconnects, connects again and disconnect all the time. (Sometimes it works OK).

    I do not believe this is a hardware issue just because like I said sometimes works OK and if i use any USB 2.0 stick works OK. This happens only when I use USB 3.0 sticks (tried over 8 types of USB drives v3.0 and all disconnect and reconnect like this, v2.0 USB are all OK in this ports)

    What I tried until now?
    1. Changed PC case front panel with a new one. (no improvements)
    2. Tried with another cable bought from another store. (same story nothing changed) Note: Tried this cable on another motherboard works OK.
    3. Checked the internet for different solutions:
    - USB selective suspend settings - did not do any difference (not working)
    - new drivers from Intel, Asus etc - did not do any difference (not working)
    - set in bios all kind of settings - did not do any difference (not working)

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,804

    Hi, can you confirm if the system is overclocked (including XMP profiles)?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Ciprian38 PC Specs
    Ciprian38 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 9700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB LED 16GB DDR4 3000MHz CL15 Dual Channel Kit (CMR16GX4M2C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming 8GB GDDR5X 256bit
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA-III
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SATA-III
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 140 Power
    CaseCooler Master H500P Mesh Gun Metal
    Power SupplySeasonic X-series 650W (SASS650KM3)
    Keyboard Logitech G103
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset/Speakers Dell Soundbar AC511
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Hi, can you confirm if the system is overclocked (including XMP profiles)?
    Yes XMP II is selected and enabled. That is the only overclocking done.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Ciprian38 PC Specs
    Ciprian38 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 9700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB LED 16GB DDR4 3000MHz CL15 Dual Channel Kit (CMR16GX4M2C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming 8GB GDDR5X 256bit
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA-III
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SATA-III
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 140 Power
    CaseCooler Master H500P Mesh Gun Metal
    Power SupplySeasonic X-series 650W (SASS650KM3)
    Keyboard Logitech G103
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset/Speakers Dell Soundbar AC511
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Also tried with XMP I and No XMP profile (Auto) does the same thing. Anything else I can try?

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,804

    Quote Originally Posted by Ciprian38 View Post
    Also tried with XMP I and No XMP profile (Auto) does the same thing. Anything else I can try?
    Yes, disable XMP altogether and soak test for the same issue.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Ciprian38 PC Specs
    Ciprian38 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 9700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB LED 16GB DDR4 3000MHz CL15 Dual Channel Kit (CMR16GX4M2C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming 8GB GDDR5X 256bit
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA-III
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SATA-III
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 140 Power
    CaseCooler Master H500P Mesh Gun Metal
    Power SupplySeasonic X-series 650W (SASS650KM3)
    Keyboard Logitech G103
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset/Speakers Dell Soundbar AC511
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Tested, not working.

    Test with everything auto - still have the issue.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array gerisonti PC Specs
    gerisonti PC Specs
    Motherboardstrix z390-h
    Processorcorei7 8700
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte 2070
    gerisonti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Ciprian38 View Post
    Tested, not working.

    Test with everything auto - still have the issue.
    i have same issue didnt work to fix it but i suggest to reinstall os or update bios

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Ciprian38 PC Specs
    Ciprian38 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 9700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB LED 16GB DDR4 3000MHz CL15 Dual Channel Kit (CMR16GX4M2C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming 8GB GDDR5X 256bit
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA-III
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SATA-III
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 140 Power
    CaseCooler Master H500P Mesh Gun Metal
    Power SupplySeasonic X-series 650W (SASS650KM3)
    Keyboard Logitech G103
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset/Speakers Dell Soundbar AC511
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    - OS was installed a few times. Problem persist.
    - UEFI already latest version (i had this problem during 3 versions already)
    - UEFI was already reseted and problem still persist.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array gerisonti PC Specs
    gerisonti PC Specs
    Motherboardstrix z390-h
    Processorcorei7 8700
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte 2070
    gerisonti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Ciprian38 View Post
    - OS was installed a few times. Problem persist.
    - UEFI already latest version (i had this problem during 3 versions already)
    - UEFI was already reseted and problem still persist.
    maybe u can start from here
    https://borncity.com/win/2017/03/15/...-not-migrated/
    if fixed let me know

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Ciprian38 PC Specs
    Ciprian38 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 9700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB LED 16GB DDR4 3000MHz CL15 Dual Channel Kit (CMR16GX4M2C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming 8GB GDDR5X 256bit
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1SSD Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA-III
    Storage #2SSD Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SATA-III
    CPU CoolerThermalright True Spirit 140 Power
    CaseCooler Master H500P Mesh Gun Metal
    Power SupplySeasonic X-series 650W (SASS650KM3)
    Keyboard Logitech G103
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset/Speakers Dell Soundbar AC511
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I do not have that error "device not migrated", that error seem to happen when u migrate from any windows to windows 10, i installed fresh copy of windows 10, did not migrate.

    Thanks, looking forward to any more suggestions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •