Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array fzoli1985 PC Specs
    fzoli1985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI HERO (WI-FI) Call of Duty - Black Ops 4 Edition
    ProcessorI9-9900k
    Memory (part number)HyperX HX436C17PB3K2/32
    Graphics Card #1msi gtx 1080 ti lightning x
    CPU Coolerkraken x72
    Casecooler master mastercase h500p mesh
    Power Supplycooler master v1000

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    My Ram doesn't running at Maximum Xmp speed q-code 23 or d5

    Hi,

    I have ROG MAXIMUS XI HERO (WI-FI) Call of Duty - Black Ops 4 Edition
    and my Memory kit is: (Memory Profile: 3600MHz, 17-19-19, 1.35V; 3000MHz, 15-17-17, 1.35V)
    https://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/...17PB3K2_32.pdf

    The Ram kit doesn't run at 3600Mhz in Xmp I or Xmp II profile.
    In the beginning the q-code write 23 or d5 error and fail to boot.
    I have the latest bios Version 0805.
    It only run at 3000 mhz Xmp I or Xmp II profile.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    912

    Is that memory on the QVL for the Hero XI?

    The Maximus XI Z390 boards run best with 4 DIMMs populated due to the topology design. You may need to custom tune those sticks. Have you tried adjusting System Agent and IO voltage?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array fzoli1985 PC Specs
    fzoli1985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI HERO (WI-FI) Call of Duty - Black Ops 4 Edition
    ProcessorI9-9900k
    Memory (part number)HyperX HX436C17PB3K2/32
    Graphics Card #1msi gtx 1080 ti lightning x
    CPU Coolerkraken x72
    Casecooler master mastercase h500p mesh
    Power Supplycooler master v1000

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hi,

    Yes my memory is on the QVL list.

    Yes i tried adjusting voltage.

    the same error

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Setting

    Try like this:
    XMP 2
    VDRAM 1.35
    VOCIO 1.15
    VCCSA 1.2
    Asus multi core Enhancement Disable
    Let me know if it goes

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Setting

    To avoid fakeboot
    VCCIO must be as I wrote to you

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array fzoli1985 PC Specs
    fzoli1985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI HERO (WI-FI) Call of Duty - Black Ops 4 Edition
    ProcessorI9-9900k
    Memory (part number)HyperX HX436C17PB3K2/32
    Graphics Card #1msi gtx 1080 ti lightning x
    CPU Coolerkraken x72
    Casecooler master mastercase h500p mesh
    Power Supplycooler master v1000

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hi,
    I Tried but q-code d5 error.

  7. #7
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Two sticks can be tough on T-Topology boards as stated already.


    Try both Maximus Tweak Modes underneath the Dram Timing page. They're there for times such as this as they can help with compatibility on certain modules.

    Set VCCSA and VCCIO to 1.2v

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array fzoli1985 PC Specs
    fzoli1985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI HERO (WI-FI) Call of Duty - Black Ops 4 Edition
    ProcessorI9-9900k
    Memory (part number)HyperX HX436C17PB3K2/32
    Graphics Card #1msi gtx 1080 ti lightning x
    CPU Coolerkraken x72
    Casecooler master mastercase h500p mesh
    Power Supplycooler master v1000

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hi,
    I tried maximus tweak mode 2
    with 3600mhz Xmp I and Xmp II
    And booting, but the windows 10
    Not boot.It crashed with blue screen.
    0xc0000221 error code. Or system service exception error
    Or else error code.
    But with lower speed 3000mhz Xmp is good with default values
    Last edited by fzoli1985; 03-10-2019 at 10:49 PM.

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Quote Originally Posted by fzoli1985 View Post
    Hi,
    I tried maximus tweak mode 2
    with 3600mhz Xmp I and Xmp II
    And booting, but the windows 10
    Not boot.It crashed with blue screen.
    0xc0000221 error code. Or system service exception error
    Or else error code.
    But with lower speed 3000mhz Xmp is good with default values
    As said, two DIMMs can be tough. Confirm memory stability at 3000MHz with HCI Memtest or RamTest. After you've established a baseline for stability, come back to confirm.

    https://hcidesign.com/memtest/

    https://www.karhusoftware.com/ramtest/

    HCI Memtest: Open an instance for each CPU thread and divide 90% of available memory between them.


    I'd recommend RamTest for ease of use, but it's not free.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    Some board/CPU/RAM combinations need a little more DRAM voltage to get to full XMP speed. You could try the following:

    After loading XMP settings, in BIOS overwrite the DRAM Voltage setting with 1.40volts. If that boots, run one of the above stability tests - for full stability 24/7, I use HCI. If HCI reaches 200% coverage, that's plenty good enough. You can try to reduce DRAM voltage in steps of .01volts until instability shows in the tests, then increase to the lowest step that works.

    If not fully stable at 1.40, try increasing DRAM voltage .01 volts per step, stepping your way up to 1.45 volts. That voltage should not hurt the RAMs - there are many kits with XMP profiles using that level.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •