Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array Caipirinha PC Specs
    Caipirinha PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI APEX
    Processori7 7820X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ F4-3600C16D-16GTZ 4x8GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 1080 Ti LIGHTNING Z
    MonitorACER Predator X34 P @120 HZ
    Storage #1INTEL 750 PCIE SSD 400 GB
    Storage #2OCZ Vector 180 SSD 480 GB + GSKILL FTL SSD 240GB +2x WD Purple 4 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro 360 AIO
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D + NoiseBlocker 14 1450RPM & corsair ML120 FANS
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i with RED Corsair sleeved cables
    Keyboard Cougar 700K for now
    Mouse Steelseries RIVAL 300 for now
    Headset gaming RAZER KRAKEN for now
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG SHEATH + Steelseries DEX mouse pad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Version 1903 (OS Build 18362.356)
    Accessory #1 1xASUS 16D1HT BLUERAY WRITER
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE+
    Caipirinha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Try this with your USB drive if copy BIOS doesn't work

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post549397

    When you cleared CMOS was the board fully disconnected...i.e PSU power off?
    Hi dear Arne Saknussemm thanks for your reply, what do you mean by "copy bios"?u mean the bios flashback right ?
    Actually i didnt Disconnect the power when i cleared CMOS or when was trying BIOS FLASHBACK i didnt turned off the power supply JUST SHUT DOWNED THE SYSTEM
    so you mean i should turn off the psu completely when Clear CMOS or BIOS FLSHBACK ?
    and hey i checked your post at the link you sent and in that instruction you want to make the usb ACTIVE right ?i mean a mbr usb? , and also by pendrive you mean usb stick right ?
    one of the usb sticks that i have is a 16GB usb 2 stick (in windows shows 14 GB) which i have converted it to mbr with a good software called EASEUS.Partition.Master
    but it didnt work with that but i will try it through command prompt with a 4/8 GB usb stick

  2. #12
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    To clear CMOS, turn off PSU and wait for all lights to go out. Then press clear CMOS button for two seconds.

    For BIOS flashback you must have the PSU connected and on (but PC off of course).

    I didn't know you could not copy BIOS 2 to BIOS 1...they must have removed that for some reason.

    Yes, pendrive is same as USB stick. Try the diskpart method on your USB.

    Oh, and no Caipiriñas before the flash...only after
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 11-02-2018 at 05:16 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Arne is the copy BIOS A to BIOS B option gone?? Seriously?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #14
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Yeah, I had forgotten that...thinking about it that might have been gone from my RV10E...didn't make a comeback I see...still doesn't make sense to me but there it is...I kind of hope there is some engineering reason behind it...

    I think I forgot that with the shock of finding my Zenith Extreme didn't have dual BIOS
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 11-02-2018 at 05:43 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array allen001 PC Specs
    allen001 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS X HERO
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3600C17D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB Black Edition
    Monitorsceptre 27" 4k
    Storage #1970 Evo 500GB M.2
    Storage #2860 Evo 500GB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterLiquid ML360R
    CaseCooler Master MasterBox Pro 5
    Power SupplyEVGA - SuperNOVA G2 1000W 80+ Gold
    Keyboard Redragon K503 RGB Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
    allen001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    6

    Caipirinha you get that thing going yet ?

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Yeah, I had forgotten that...thinking about it that might have been gone from my RV10E...didn't make a comeback I see...still doesn't make sense to me but there it is...I kind of hope there is some engineering reason behind it...

    I think I forgot that with the shock of finding my Zenith Extreme didn't have dual BIOS
    Good engineering reason, lets hope so. Was a bloody handy feature for someone like me, and somebody like you mate. OC's as we were doing makes it very handy to have a fail safe just one flick of a toggle away.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array R5Eandme PC Specs
    R5Eandme PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/U3.1
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAcer B286HK 4K UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932
    Power SupplyThermaltake TPG-1200M-F 1200W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Sica
    Mouse Pad "And God said ... <Maxwell's equations> ... and there was light."
    OS Win 10 x64 Pro
    Accessory #1 Asus USB 3.1 A, StarTech USB 3.1 C PCIe adapters
    Accessory #2 Syba 1394A/B Firewire PCIe adapter PEX30009
    Accessory #3 Asus OC Panel I
    R5Eandme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    58
    Posts
    263

    Hi Caipirinha,

    That Q code 53 does suggest a memory issue. From the AMI BIOS code sheet: "0x53
    Memory initialization error. No usable memory detected". So maybe there is incompatible DRAM or maybe it is compatible considering it was working ok. Try default memory settings, or you can try resetting the DRAM sticks, or reseat the CPU. This may be the cause of your problem that you are trying to fix by using BIOS flashback.

    About BIOS Flash Back: I have an the older Rampage V Extreme version of the motherboard, and I have flashed back successfully with a USB 2.0 drive formatted as FAT32, and containing ONLY the renamed .CAP file, nothing else. According to my manual, the USB drive for flashback is a simple volume, NOT an active volume and therefore it does not contain any boot partition or boot files (no MBR or GPT/UEFI). Try flashback with a simple non-bootable USB drive, and nothing on it but your BIOS .CAP file.

    Good luck!
    Last edited by R5Eandme; 11-03-2018 at 01:52 AM.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorCore i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL TRIDENT-Z RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON
    MonitorSAMSUNG UD590D
    Storage #1INTEL600P 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2019 Insider Preview 18323
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    364

    Quote Originally Posted by Caipirinha View Post
    No that option doesnt exist in asus pricey boards bios
    Yes there are no bios copy option both R6E and R6A.

    You could boot from BIOS 2 but failed to boot on BIOS 1 so BIOS 1 may corrupted and
    If your rigs working OK with BIOS 2 checking which version that your BIOS 2 used once.

    After that *find those version on support page of R6A.
    Format your USB sticks with FAT32 then trying BIOS Flash back again with those version file.*
    Hope it work for you.

    Trying 0802 Bios of R6A once yet? If not please try again with 0802 BIOS of R6A.*
    Last edited by restsugavan; 11-03-2018 at 09:10 AM.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Memory modules are very finicky things. Check these things and maybe they sort your issue out.

    First make sure each memory slot does not have a bit of dirt or some contaminant in the slot. Happens so easily. Give it a good blast of air to clear. Just blow along the slot. If even one pin is blocked or not making a good contact it can mess up the whole process.

    Next re seat each memory stick. I like to start with one stick, boot set XMP or what ever I am going to do then save and power down. Seat the next stick and repeat till all my memory is installed. True i run a sequence of Memtest+ each time too but then I am OCD.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #20
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    I was wondering if the Q-code might be a bit of a red herring....might...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	redherring.png 
Views:	17 
Size:	50.9 KB 
ID:	76773


    Since it all works OK on BIOS 2 and was working on BIOS 1...could be a bad flash BIOS 1...which should be sortable with a proper clear CMOS/BIOS Flashback flash.

    Back in the day if you had a corrupted chip (hope it's not that) you could just buy another and slot it in...but seems they are soldering BIOS chips these days...

    The problem with a lot of pendrives these days is you don't have access to the root of the drive. If you buy a Toshiba pendrive (for example...not picking on Toshiba) and it shows up in your hardware list as "Toshiba" something or other, then you can have problems flashing BIOS with it.

    The DISKPART method I linked makes sure the drive just shows up as a letter in Windows and anything you copy to it will be on "root" of drive...

    But, of course, best to investigate all possibilities...

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Was a bloody handy feature
    It was! especially on OC board...hate to see functionality removed TBH
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 11-03-2018 at 11:39 AM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •