Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array IIIXJannikXIII PC Specs
    IIIXJannikXIII PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Formula
    Processori7 7700k @4.9 GHz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident Z RGB @3100 Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Strix A8G Gaming + Phanteks Glacier G1080
    MonitorAcer Predator XB271HU
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB
    Storage #2Hitachi 1 TB 7200 rpm, WD 2 TB 5400 rpm
    CPU CoolerPhanteks Glacier C350i (custom watercooling)
    CaseThermaltake Core x71
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650i
    Keyboard Logitech G410
    Mouse ROG Gladius 2
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Speakers: the box PA 252 Eco MKII E800 Set
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterFritzBox! 7360
    Accessory #1 Everything custom watercooled
    Accessory #2 RGB!
    Accessory #3 ROG power
    IIIXJannikXIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Lightbulb RGB Amplifier for Asus Aura?

    Hello, I would like to use 5 RGB Strips outside of my Case and sync them with Asus Aura. I realized that after about 3m, the rgbs are nearly off. So I came to the idea using an RGB amplifier (https://bit.ly/2DjzU7j).
    Now my question is, does this make sense, will it work?
    Last edited by IIIXJannikXIII; 11-03-2018 at 10:53 PM.
    Greetings, TXC_TryhardOne

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array KeksimusMaximus PC Specs
    KeksimusMaximus PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus X Hero
    Processori7-8700k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200MHz 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1080Ti FTW3
    MonitorDell s2718dg A04
    Storage #1Crucial MX100 128GB
    Storage #2WD Black 500GB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Gold 650
    Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys L White
    Mouse Tracer Pert TRM-503
    Headset HyperX Cloud I
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    KeksimusMaximus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    104

    yeah it will work as long as you power the amplifier directly from PSU (pull 12V and GND from molex or sata connector).

    the beginning of strip, say up to 1 or 1.5 meter will be connected directly to motherboard but the end of strip will go into amplifier and from amplifier rest of strip
    Dargus Maximus
    ~Explorer ~Engineer ~Guide
    My Youtube channel - PC modding, streaming, gaming

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array IIIXJannikXIII PC Specs
    IIIXJannikXIII PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus IX Formula
    Processori7 7700k @4.9 GHz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident Z RGB @3100 Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Strix A8G Gaming + Phanteks Glacier G1080
    MonitorAcer Predator XB271HU
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB
    Storage #2Hitachi 1 TB 7200 rpm, WD 2 TB 5400 rpm
    CPU CoolerPhanteks Glacier C350i (custom watercooling)
    CaseThermaltake Core x71
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650i
    Keyboard Logitech G410
    Mouse ROG Gladius 2
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Speakers: the box PA 252 Eco MKII E800 Set
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterFritzBox! 7360
    Accessory #1 Everything custom watercooled
    Accessory #2 RGB!
    Accessory #3 ROG power
    IIIXJannikXIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by KeksimusMaximus View Post
    yeah it will work as long as you power the amplifier directly from PSU (pull 12V and GND from molex or sata connector).

    the beginning of strip, say up to 1 or 1.5 meter will be connected directly to motherboard but the end of strip will go into amplifier and from amplifier rest of strip
    The amplifier has its own power source and the RGB strips have no GND since they are 4 pin
    Last edited by IIIXJannikXIII; 11-06-2018 at 04:52 PM.
    Greetings, TXC_TryhardOne

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •