Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array BOLTS4BREKFAST's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    100
    Posts
    560

    Thanks necrosan!
    NZXT Phantom 820
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    NZXT HALE90v2 1200w PSU
    Intel i7 3960X OC'd @ 4.7Ghz
    Corsair H100i (Push/Pull)
    MSI GAMING 4G GTX 980
    16GB Corsair Dominator GT 2133Mhz
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    2 Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD's (RAID-0)
    SoundBlaster Z PCIe Sound Card
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround Sound
    Sennheiser PC360 Headset
    LG Blu-Ray Burner
    Windows 10 Professional 64-bit

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Thanx for that, will try it out.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  3. #23
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Thank you.

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    The ASmedia firmware and driver page has changed at Station Drivers; here is the new link.
    http://www.station-drivers.com/index...ers/40-asmedia

    There is a new firmware update available and drivers. I've installed the drivers fine but the firmware update is different from previous, any idea on how to use this one?

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    113

    Worked fine for me on my R4E, just create a boot disk/usb with dos and put the files on the disk.

    d.bat displays the firmware version, u.bat updates it.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Unixsystem View Post
    Worked fine for me on my R4E, just create a boot disk/usb with dos and put the files on the disk.

    d.bat displays the firmware version, u.bat updates it.
    Ah yes of course. Thanks for the heads up, will do this later on my X79 Sabertooth.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel Optane 900P
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    1,364

    Quote Originally Posted by Unixsystem View Post
    Worked fine for me on my R4E, just create a boot disk/usb with dos and put the files on the disk.

    d.bat displays the firmware version, u.bat updates it.
    I have a message "incompatible with 64bit OS" by testing "d.bat"
    How did you do?

    Thanks
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme
    CPU: i9 7980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 900P
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    113

    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    I have a message "incompatible with 64bit OS" by testing "d.bat"
    How did you do?

    Thanks
    Create a boot disk with ms-dos or freedos.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel Optane 900P
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    1,364

    Quote Originally Posted by Unixsystem View Post
    Create a boot disk with ms-dos or freedos.
    Thanks, I tested under DOS with a USB key, the update is OK

    With U.bat, it indicates

    Current Version: 100803
    Update to: 130201

    Update successfully completed

    After the flash, it is always the version 100803

    Why?
    Last edited by tistou77; 09-26-2013 at 08:18 AM.
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme
    CPU: i9 7980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel Optane 900P
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Techotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    ^ Probably because it requires a reboot after flashing. Check again.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •