Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array B3L13V3R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Exclamation AI Suite 3 Bugging Overclock Stuck at 3.8GHz

    Here's the TLDR;

    AI Suite 3 bugged my OS so that it will not obey BIOS settings for CPU overclock. Reset CMOS, cleaned the registry using two different tools, I even tried to use Intels XTU to override whatever AIS3 did. Nothing will fix it so far.

    The rest of the story...

    So, I knew better than to install AI Suite 3, but I was looking for a specific outcome that it gave me on this X99 system about a year ago where I was able to get a stable OC on my 6850K using the software to 4.7 on the best core, and 4.5 for the rest. I could couple this with XMP and get a full 3200MHz on 16-17-17-36-2 timings using this ROG edition Corsiar Platinum RAM (16GB kit). Also, CPU cache gave a nice little twitchy feel to the system set to 37.

    So, once I tried a few times to run AI Suite's overclocking (forgot the name) module, it would never clock over 3.8GHz. So I gave up and reset the BIOS to defaults, then proceeded to configure my very stable 4.4GHz in the BIOS as the system has operated this way for the past year or so under a custome water loop. Then, I booted into the OS (Win 10 Pro v1809 / build 17763.55).

    This is where I became aware of a problem. While checking all the normal software reads with CPUID, Task Manager, AIDA 64, Aquasuite, etc... they all confirmed that the OS was not recognizing the correct BIOS settings for CPU clock. So I booted back into the BIOS, settings were still correct, and continued back to Windows and still the same issue with being stuck at 3.8GHz, although RAM was actually correct. Even changing the RAM timing, Windows sees my changes in the BIOS which tells me that it seems to be an OS issue with AI Suite.

    I worked on this for a few hours, searching here for answers, hopefully finding something from HiViz or Arnie. They are two of the super stars that have helped me before with hard things. This one seems to be a prevalent thing with AI Suite being very poorly implemented. Especially since it has to support so many SKU's across various teirs and quality levels of product..

    This system runs like a beast when it's right, but I guess I forgot what it took to get this board running when I first got it. It wasn't fun and it required the pain of other RVE buyer experiences to get me through it. But it's what I got and it is a monster when it's right.

    Any help on this would be appreciated. I have in fact reset CMOS at least 5 times and even pulled everything apart (because I upgraded my loop, not because of this issue). I just don't want to have to reinstall Windows as I don't really have the time to set everything up again right now since spending last weeks nights making to physical updgrades that took a little longer than planned. We have a baby coming, I'm working through a software launch (using THIS machine daily), and frankly, this is a complicated build of Windows that is otherwise handling my workflow super well. It would take me no less than 5 or 6 hours to be back up and running at a basic level if I had to reinstall Winblows. I don't even have a weekend available to do that ATM.

    Here's a shot of the system for reference:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0175.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	340.4 KB 
ID:	76981
    Last edited by B3L13V3R; 11-14-2018 at 11:59 PM.

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Did this just pop up or has it been going on for a week or two?
    There was a recent windows update that fubared the CPU microcode, new BIOS due soon if not already.
    Some other posts here about it that some found replacing a file with the previous version on fixed it.
    For me
    Uninstall KB4100347 it will prompt a restart, before restart download and install wushowhide and hide this update until they get a BIOS fix.
    Back to where I was with a 4.8GHz OC on a 7900X all 10 cores.
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 11-15-2018 at 02:52 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array B3L13V3R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Did this just pop up or has it been going on for a week or two?
    There was a recent windows update that fubared the CPU microcode, new BIOS due soon if not already.
    Some other posts here about it that some found replacing a file with the previous version on fixed it.
    For me
    Uninstall KB4100347 it will prompt a restart, before restart download and install wushowhide and hide this update until they get a BIOS fix.
    Back to where I was with a 4.8GHz OC on a 7900X all 10 cores.
    Nice!! That's definitely something I haven't tried. I'll do this now.

    I figured it might be something with one of these non-tested Windows updates lately. Abysmal product quality for the past year across almost all of MS's mainline products. If it isn't Asure, they don't really care until it get's public.

    And thanks for the suggestion.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •