Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Geekslayer PC Specs
    Geekslayer PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum 3000 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe
    Storage #2(4) 860 EVO SATA III - Raid 0 - 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseAir 540
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    OS Windows 10 x64 - 1809
    Network RouterAsus 5300 RT

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Rampage VI (1503 BIOS) i9-7940x-AVX2 & AVX-512 Issues ?

    I've been running my new system @4.3Ghz(all cores) with no offsets for AVX/AVX-512 for
    a few weeks with out "any" issues. I've been mostly running 3DMark and OCCT for heat,
    prime 95 with AVX for load and heat, got some great physics and CPU scores in 3Dmark,
    and max core temp in Prime 95 was 82c when it was pulling around 316 watts. I've played
    FarCry 5, Battlefield, and a couple of other games and "not one" lockup or blue screen
    UNTIL I ran latest versions of CpuZ benchamrk utility and AIDA 64's Stress test.


    I get a blue screen when trying to run the AVX/AVX-512 benchmarks in cpuZ (It states that
    it's beta so I kind of blew it off), but then I got hard lockups AIDA 64's stress test and
    started to get nervous. Both the blue screen and hard lockup happend within 2 secs of running
    those tests. Meanwhile all my other software is still running great. So I moved my offsets down
    to 4.1Ghz for AVX/AVX-512 to get these "two benchmarks" running. And that seems to have fixed it.


    As far as i know they're using AVX in instructions in 3DMark, prime95 and OCCT, and I can run them
    without "any" issues. So I'm asking the age old question...Do I have a stability problem or is
    it the software? (cpuZ and AIDA stress test)


    -thank you !!!!

    3DMark

    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/17041168
    http://www.3dmark.com/spy/5033785


    Prime95

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Prime95.png 
Views:	33 
Size:	30.9 KB 
ID:	77034
    Last edited by Geekslayer; 11-16-2018 at 04:28 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorCore i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL TRIDENT-Z RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON
    MonitorSAMSUNG UD590D
    Storage #1INTEL600P 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2019 Insider Preview 18323
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    364

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Geekslayer View Post
    I've been running my new system @4.3Ghz(all cores) with no offsets for AVX/AVX-512 for
    a few weeks with out "any" issues. I've been mostly running 3DMark and OCCT for heat,
    prime 95 with AVX for load and heat, got some great physics and CPU scores in 3Dmark,
    and max core temp in Prime 95 was 82c when it was pulling around 316 watts. I've played
    FarCry 5, Battlefield, and a couple of other games and "not one" lockup or blue screen
    UNTIL I ran latest versions of CpuZ benchamrk utility and AIDA 64's Stress test.


    I get a blue screen when trying to run the AVX/AVX-512 benchmarks in cpuZ (It states that
    it's beta so I kind of blew it off), but then I got hard lockups AIDA 64's stress test and
    started to get nervous. Both the blue screen and hard lockup happend within 2 secs of running
    those tests. Meanwhile all my other software is still running great. So I moved my offsets down
    to 4.1Ghz for AVX/AVX-512 to get these "two benchmarks" running. And that seems to have fixed it.


    As far as i know they're using AVX in instructions in 3DMark, prime95 and OCCT, and I can run them
    without "any" issues. So I'm asking the age old question...Do I have a stability problem or is
    it the software? (cpuZ and AIDA stress test)


    -thank you !!!!

    3DMark

    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/17041168
    http://www.3dmark.com/spy/5033785


    Prime95

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Prime95.png 
Views:	33 
Size:	30.9 KB 
ID:	77034


    From your information given. Look like you have stability issues. Testing heavy AVX2 and AVX512 module during your current setting may shorten your CPU lifespan. CPU Z AVX2 module use both port 0 and port 1 from Haswell Base Microarchitect through Coffeelake full load.
    CPUZ Z AVX512 module use all port 0 + 1 and port 5 on your CPU full load.

    AVX offset you did forcing your CPU clock same as the core using but by architecture it must be reduce clock your CPU both test modules
    above. It was normally you getting blue screen with it.*

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Geekslayer PC Specs
    Geekslayer PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum 3000 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe
    Storage #2(4) 860 EVO SATA III - Raid 0 - 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseAir 540
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    OS Windows 10 x64 - 1809
    Network RouterAsus 5300 RT

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by restsugavan View Post
    From your information given. Look like you have stability issues. Testing heavy AVX2 and AVX512 module during your current setting may shorten your CPU lifespan. CPU Z AVX2 module use both port 0 and port 1 from Haswell Base Microarchitect through Coffeelake full load.
    CPUZ Z AVX512 module use all port 0 + 1 and port 5 on your CPU full load.

    AVX offset you did forcing your CPU clock same as the core using but by architecture it must be reduce clock your CPU both test modules
    above. It was normally you getting blue screen with it.*

    I've got my problem figured out. My setting are now 4.3Ghz all cores and my AVX is at 4.1Ghz and AVX 512 is at 3.9Ghz. I also noticed in
    the 1503 BIOS that the cache shows it's set at 2400, but in reality the board sets it at 2700 if you leave that field on AUTO.
    Last edited by Geekslayer; 11-25-2018 at 12:04 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Geekslayer PC Specs
    Geekslayer PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum 3000 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe
    Storage #2(4) 860 EVO SATA III - Raid 0 - 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseAir 540
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    OS Windows 10 x64 - 1809
    Network RouterAsus 5300 RT

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by restsugavan View Post
    From your information given. Look like you have stability issues. Testing heavy AVX2 and AVX512 module during your current setting may shorten your CPU lifespan. CPU Z AVX2 module use both port 0 and port 1 from Haswell Base Microarchitect through Coffeelake full load.
    CPUZ Z AVX512 module use all port 0 + 1 and port 5 on your CPU full load.

    AVX offset you did forcing your CPU clock same as the core using but by architecture it must be reduce clock your CPU both test modules
    above. It was normally you getting blue screen with it.*

    btw...thanks for responding

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •