Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Severe VCCIO voltage drop of my Maximus XI Gene

    Hi all, I found my Maximus XI Gene motherboard (BIOS version 0602) gets a serious VCCIO voltage drop when I try to fix the value of VCCIO in BIOS.

    For example, when I set VCCIO as 1.25V, the BIOS shows 1.168V after saving changes; 1.4V for 1.248V, etc. It makes me difficult to overclock memory.

    Is the problem due to the BIOS, my board, PSU, power cables or anything else?
    Last edited by alxanderman; 11-16-2018 at 02:44 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Phillyflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    536

    Quote Originally Posted by alxanderman View Post
    Hi all, I found my Maximus XI Gene motherboard (BIOS version 0602) gets a serious VCCIO voltage drop when I try to fix the value of VCCIO in BIOS.

    For example, when I set VCCIO as 1.25V, the BIOS shows 1.168V after saving changes; 1.4V for 1.248V, etc. It makes me difficult to overclock memory.

    Is the problem due to the BIOS, my board, PSU, power cables or anything else?
    Quick question...does this also happen with XMP enabled and SA /IO left on auto ??
    Asus ROG Maximus XI EXTREME
    Intel i7 9900K OC'D @ 5.2 GHZ @ 1.345V (1.296V LOAD) LLC 6 PRIME 95 STABLE 8 HRS
    XSPC RX360 Rad (6)Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850 RPM Fans In Push/Pull @ 1500 RPMS
    Swiftech Drive II / Swiftech MCP35X Pump
    Enermax Platimax 1200 Watt Power Supply
    32GB G.Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 3866 MHZ CL18 1.35V (OC 4266MHZ 17-18-18-41-2T @1.45V)
    MSI GTX 1070 SEA HAWK EK X SLI WITH ASUS HB RGB
    (5)Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB In Raid 0
    (2) WD 1TB Black Edition
    Corsair 900 D

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array nickolp1974's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    161

    Quote Originally Posted by alxanderman View Post
    Hi all, I found my Maximus XI Gene motherboard (BIOS version 0602) gets a serious VCCIO voltage drop when I try to fix the value of VCCIO in BIOS.

    For example, when I set VCCIO as 1.25V, the BIOS shows 1.168V after saving changes; 1.4V for 1.248V, etc. It makes me difficult to overclock memory.

    Is the problem due to the BIOS, my board, PSU, power cables or anything else?
    I'll have a look at this with mine later. I had instability issues with said 0602 bios and have since reverted back to the original shipping bios 0401 which I have no problems with whatsoever.
    i9 9900K, ROG Gene XI, G.Skill 4266 and one big bucket!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Phillyflyer View Post
    Quick question...does this also happen with XMP enabled and SA /IO left on auto ??
    I'll test it when I'm back home

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    And please do list your bios version too.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    505
    Posts
    13,668

    Quote Originally Posted by alxanderman View Post
    (BIOS version 0602)
    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    And please do list your bios version too.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	avatar.png 
Views:	33 
Size:	17.1 KB 
ID:	77021

    *hides in a cave*

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I reverted BIOS settings as default, then enabled XMP I, left VCCIO and VCCSA as auto, and I saw the VCCIO was 1.15V

    Then I set the VCCIO as 1.2V, I got 1.072V after saving changes; 1.3V for 1.152V; 1.35V for 1.2V.

    After downgrading the BIOS to v0506, I repeated the same actions, but got the same results. I finally set the VCCIO as 1.4V, then I got 1.25V. That's mean there is always a 0.15V voltage drop between the setting and the actual value.

    Guys, any clues?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M11G Default.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	157.0 KB 
ID:	77028Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M11G XMP I.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	154.4 KB 
ID:	77029Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M11G 1.2V.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	147.0 KB 
ID:	77030Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M11G 1.3V.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	155.2 KB 
ID:	77031Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M11G 1.35V.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	159.9 KB 
ID:	77032Click image for larger version. 

Name:	M11G 1.4V 0506.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	155.5 KB 
ID:	77033
    Last edited by alxanderman; 11-16-2018 at 01:18 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	avatar.png 
Views:	33 
Size:	17.1 KB 
ID:	77021

    *hides in a cave*


    Darn thanks Arne.

    Apologies to OP my bad. Need more coffee in mornings that is for sure.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Darn thanks Arne.

    Apologies to OP my bad. Need more coffee in mornings that is for sure.
    Don't worry.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Ok now to focus on your question. The only really accurate way to measure voltage across any points is with a mulitmeter. The sensors used by different software, and that includes own brand software are not always going to be accurate. They will be darn close most of the time. But the point I am trying to make I would not worry about that vdroop. Especially as it is a constant amount. That variation may simply be difference in polling of the sensor versus what you key in as the target value.

    If your memory is doing what you want, in the way that you want it to do and is stable then all is good.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •