Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    About to regret the purchase - 2700X + C7H

    Just upgraded my Intel stuff with AMD, sticked to Asus with mobo but here I am:

    I get now not so regular random shutdowns. Cant power back on without shutting the PSU off and on. Read that it is about Asus software conflicting with some other. Removed everything from Asus except AiCharger, Aura and RamCache and shut iCUE down on startup. Still however I have AsSysCtrlService and ASUS Motherboard Fan Control Service and Asus Update Check in processes.

    Now barring aside why I can't use the software that I want (including asus' own) I still got a crash this morning. Went to bed with PC on, in the morning I saw it running and was like "Oh the BIOS update solved it apparently" and it took 5 seconds for it to shut back down.

    Also I am running custom watercooled loop and have the EK monoblock. The temps are ok if not awesome (38 deg idle).

    One weird thing that I noticed was when I opened the back of the case while it recently shut down, the backplate had some static running on it (The same thing when you touch the metal base of a laptop when it is plugged in). Don't know if it is normal.

    Does anyone have the ultimate solution for this shutdown issue? This is not sustainable and I don't want to lose work after all this expenditure.

    Thanks.

    Edit: Specs

    -2700X
    -Asus C7H Wi-Fi (Latest BIOS)
    -GTX 1080Ti
    -GSkill TridentZ 4x8 3200
    -Thermaltake DPS-G 1000W Titanium
    -Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
    -Sound Blaster AE-5
    Last edited by Naojirou; 11-17-2018 at 10:59 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Hello mate, first thing that screams out to me from your description is check the PSU.

    You should not be getting any kind of shock from touching your motherboard, the case or any other component.

    Moving on, did you do a fresh install of OS?

    Did you buy new memory or are you using the old memory that you had before?

    Basically I need as much information as possible to help you.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Hello mate, first thing that screams out to me from your description is check the PSU.

    You should not be getting any kind of shock from touching your motherboard, the case or any other component.

    Moving on, did you do a fresh install of OS?

    Did you buy new memory or are you using the old memory that you had before?

    Basically I need as much information as possible to help you.
    Hey, just came back to update the post with the rams (which I will also update).

    The only parts I changed from the previous build is the motherboard, cpu and waterblock. Before I was running a Maximus IX Formula with 7700K. Never had shutdowns on that, ever.

    Below are the entire relevant specs:

    -2700X
    -Asus C7H Wi-Fi (Latest BIOS)
    -GTX 1080Ti
    -GSkill TridentZ 4x8 3200
    -Thermaltake DPS-G 1000W Titanium
    -Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
    -Sound Blaster AE-5

    One difference compared to the previous build, however is I plugged the molex into Sound Blaster and I placed some UV Cold Katode lights. PC base has no static feeling so if it comes from somewhere, it should be the 24 pin given no power is delivered to the other PSU pins.

    It is not a fresh install, stood aside from doing it given I only have a single storage unit so cannot back-up my stuff.
    Last edited by Naojirou; 11-17-2018 at 11:06 AM. Reason: Updated OS info

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Naojirou View Post
    Hey, just came back to update the post with the rams (which I will also update).

    The only parts I changed from the previous build is the motherboard, cpu and waterblock. Before I was running a Maximus IX Formula with 7700K. Never had shutdowns on that, ever.

    Below are the entire relevant specs:

    -2700X
    -Asus C7H Wi-Fi (Latest BIOS)
    -GTX 1080Ti
    -GSkill TridentZ 4x8 3200
    -Thermaltake DPS-G 1000W Titanium
    -Samsung 960 Pro 2TB
    -Sound Blaster AE-5

    One difference compared to the previous build, however is I plugged the molex into Sound Blaster and I placed some UV Cold Katode lights. PC base has no static feeling so if it comes from somewhere, it should be the 24 pin given no power is delivered to the other PSU pins.
    Also should note: The static is not in form of a shock. It is the vibration-y feeling.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Cheers mate.

    Memory sticks need a part number please. Wanting to work out if they are Hynix sticks or???

    Some of the older Hynix memory are giving users uphill to get stable.


    Re OS. You can do a fresh OS on the same hard drive mate. It will not wipe everything - but ideally when changing from one platform (Intel) to another (AMD) a fresh install is key. Heck I even advice a fresh OS install when changing chipset on the same CPU platform.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Cheers mate.

    Memory sticks need a part number please. Wanting to work out if they are Hynix sticks or???

    Some of the older Hynix memory are giving users uphill to get stable.


    Re OS. You can do a fresh OS on the same hard drive mate. It will not wipe everything - but ideally when changing from one platform (Intel) to another (AMD) a fresh install is key. Heck I even advice a fresh OS install when changing chipset on the same CPU platform.
    I guess this is what you need: F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR

    Will probably have to opt for fresh install. So you say the option of windows for "Remove all programs but keep the documents" is sufficient or?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Yeah mate, that keeps all your data.

    The installation of the new OS does not wipe the disk. It also creates a folder of the old OS. So you can access stuff there too. Like the 1000's of pdfs on desktop for example. LOL I have way to many white papers on my desktop.

    But for my own peace of mind I quickly copy and past my downloads, documents and desktop files to an separate folder on my hard drive or to one drive or similar cloud storage. Size dependant of course. But never had an issue in about 6 OS reinstall.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,017

    @Naojirou

    My opinion your OS with all the "added" extras is cause of issues.

    Aura can access Super IO chip, so if you've got that running in the background and you might open something else, which may use the IO chip and boom you could have issues.

    I would most definitely do a fresh OS, grab macrium reflect , image your OS to another drive after fresh install. Then if you need to revert you can revert to an image with ease.

    I would also recommend creating images at stages, ie after you install x app. So you can go back to OS without x app, as sometime the uninstall of x app does not remove it completely.

    When you mean latest UEFI is that 1002?

    As the RAM kit you highlight is Hynix AFR and your using 4 dimms, did you per chance set up board to use D.O.C.P (ie XMP profile of RAM)? if you did that potentially could also lead to a world of pain for you IMO.
    Last edited by gupsterg; 11-17-2018 at 12:10 PM.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
    @Naojirou

    My opinion your OS with all the "added" extras is cause of issues.

    Aura can access Super IO chip, so if you've got that running in the background and you might open something else, which may use the IO chip and boom you could have issues.

    I would most definitely do a fresh OS, grab macrium reflect , image your OS to another drive after fresh install. Then if you need to revert you can revert to an image with ease.

    I would also recommend creating images at stages, ie after you install x app. So you can go back to OS without x app, as sometime the uninstall of x app does not remove it completely.

    When you mean latest UEFI is that 1002?

    As the RAM kit you highlight is Hynix AFR and your using 4 dimms, did you per chance set up board to use D.O.C.P (ie XMP profile of RAM)? if you did that potentially could also lead to a world of pain for you IMO.
    Yeah I am on 1002 and currently reinstalling windows. Will just reinstall everything and the data i have is pretty much more important.

    About ram, I tried clocking but all ram clock attempts failed (incl docp) so running default preset. Since I couldnt even get the system running stable on default, ditched all oc attempts.

    The thing with the ram, does that mean ill have difficulty overall with oc'ing? Should I consider a switch? And if so, what should i keep an eye on?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,017

    You should be sound on UEFI 1002, prior UEFIs have broken ASUS WMI. Latest AIDA64, CPU-Z, HWINFO and SIV all use ASUS WMI, you won't have issues even if use multiple instances of those applications even together.

    Depending on what RGB setup you use you could set it via Aura and then uninstall/revert OS to image without it and it should keep. RAMCache/Disk should not be cause of issues you highlight, but perhaps first get all setup sound before trying these apps, etc.

    4 sticks depending on CPU IMC is a ball ache even on Samsung B die single rank/sided dimms when going for 3200MHz with reasonable timings. Especially 2xxx CPUs in my experience. The C6H/C6E with ASUS T-Topology seem to have more to give from what I have experienced when used same CPU/RAM kit between C6H/C7H. 3333MHz I have attained with what some may class stable, but I can still find errors with stress tests when do ~4hrs+ continuous testing. 3400MHz I only really gained with C6H, on C7H due to daisy chain topology it is world of pain from what I've seen.

    You might think then the C7H is at a disadvantage from topology, some what and some what not. You see AMD AGESA has motherboard manufacturers locked out from making changes to section of firmware that may aid tune IMC/RAM clocking, so you/we are really at their resources mercy . AMD guidance is daisy chain topology to mobo makers, so in a way the C7H topology is better suited to AGESA.

    RAM OC'ing you may struggle with that kit. Gain experience first clocking 2 sticks, then attack 4, but be prepared for putting time and effort in. As stated even on ideal RAM you will need to put some time in IMO, but will be easier ride. You want kit with Samsung B die, 4x8GB G.Skill 3200MHz C14 kits tend to always be that. They have nice OC headroom. Even if a kit is not on QVL I've gained decent results.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •