Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MRBULL PC Specs
    MRBULL PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula XI
    ProcessorIntel I9 9900k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3400C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Evo 970 1TB m2
    Storage #2Evo 970 500gig m2
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC 280
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series™ HX1050
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser pc350 special edition
    OS Windows 10 pro
    MRBULL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    84

    Exclamation Maximus XI Formula Aquantia 5gbit LAN ISSUE

    Connection keeps Randomly disconnect, to fix it i need to use the Diagnostic as seen on the screen shots.. when i switch to the other Gbit lan i have no issue.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Aquantia.JPG  

    Aquantia2.JPG  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MRBULL PC Specs
    MRBULL PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula XI
    ProcessorIntel I9 9900k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3400C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Evo 970 1TB m2
    Storage #2Evo 970 500gig m2
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC 280
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series™ HX1050
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser pc350 special edition
    OS Windows 10 pro
    MRBULL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    84

    i've changed to the normal Gbit lan for now because i kept getting disconnected every 5 min , waiting for a fix

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,297

    I've been using the 5G LAN on the Formula XI without issue thus far, can you confirm if the issue persists at complete UEFI default settings?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    my m11e have same problem , Multi-threaded and large traffic download, it will be disconnected soon, you must disable the network card and then enable it to recover.
    i tried driver 2.1.5.0 and 2.1.9.0 , same problem.
    maybe aqc111c is usb to eth chip, 219v is pcie , 219v work good now.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MRBULL PC Specs
    MRBULL PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula XI
    ProcessorIntel I9 9900k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3400C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Evo 970 1TB m2
    Storage #2Evo 970 500gig m2
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC 280
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series™ HX1050
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser pc350 special edition
    OS Windows 10 pro
    MRBULL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by MRBULL View Post
    i've changed to the normal Gbit lan for now because i kept getting disconnected every 5 min , waiting for a fix
    Yes same issue
    disable / enable is the only way it works or do the diagnostic works for a bit then dies again

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,297

    Quote Originally Posted by MRBULL View Post
    Yes same issue
    disable / enable is the only way it works or do the diagnostic works for a bit then dies again
    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    I've been using the 5G LAN on the Formula XI without issue thus far, can you confirm if the issue persists at complete UEFI default settings?
    Need to know whether you're overclocking the system.


    Can you please also confirm

    1. What device NIC is plugged into

    2. What cable you are using

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MRBULL PC Specs
    MRBULL PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula XI
    ProcessorIntel I9 9900k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3400C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Evo 970 1TB m2
    Storage #2Evo 970 500gig m2
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC 280
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series™ HX1050
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser pc350 special edition
    OS Windows 10 pro
    MRBULL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    Need to know whether you're overclocking the system.


    Can you please also confirm

    1. What device NIC is plugged into

    2. What cable you are using
    I was overclocking i9 9900k to 5ghz , Im doing it now without any OC / reset bios to default , i will report soon
    using HomeHub 3000 From Bell Aliant Fiber optic isp modem ,(https://support.bell.ca/Internet/Pro...Hub-3000-modem)
    CAT 6 cable runs to my Trendnet switch then to my Aquantina

    all cables are cat 6
    everything works good if i use the Intel lan


    I had to Edit this post, no overclock and it disconnected again ,,,,
    Last edited by MRBULL; 11-18-2018 at 05:50 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MRBULL PC Specs
    MRBULL PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula XI
    ProcessorIntel I9 9900k
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3400C14-8GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Evo 970 1TB m2
    Storage #2Evo 970 500gig m2
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC 280
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series™ HX1050
    Keyboard Logitech G510
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser pc350 special edition
    OS Windows 10 pro
    MRBULL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    84

    WOW guess what , NOT only is this LAN nic causes to stop working when im O/C but it wont load PUB G , .. it's been 2 days i have been uninstalling and reinstalling PUB G trying to figure out why game wont LOAD , last night it worked today it didn't because i switched back to Aquantia 5gbit LAN
    is this crazy or what ? unplugged the 5G went back to intel gbit Boom game loads, Exit game connect 5G start game and GAME stuck on loading screen , to make sure im not going crazy i did it a third time , yup it's official this nic as serious issues .

    i've sent a ticket to pubg and to Aquantia explain this situation. Hope it gets resolve soon !

    thanks !
    Last edited by MRBULL; 11-18-2018 at 05:52 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    This problem is not caused by overclock
    ASROCK Fatal1ty Pro Gaming x370 Issue with Aquantia 5G (AQC107 AQC108) , same issue
    I think this is the problem of aquantia ,AQC111C same issue

  10. #10
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    178
    Posts
    2,297

    Quote Originally Posted by MRBULL View Post
    I was overclocking i9 9900k to 5ghz , Im doing it now without any OC / reset bios to default , i will report soon
    using HomeHub 3000 From Bell Aliant Fiber optic isp modem ,(https://support.bell.ca/Internet/Pro...Hub-3000-modem)
    CAT 6 cable runs to my Trendnet switch then to my Aquantina

    all cables are cat 6
    everything works good if i use the Intel lan


    I had to Edit this post, no overclock and it disconnected again ,,,,
    Quote Originally Posted by ritech View Post
    This problem is not caused by overclock
    ASROCK Fatal1ty Pro Gaming x370 Issue with Aquantia 5G (AQC107 AQC108) , same issue
    I think this is the problem of aquantia ,AQC111C same issue
    Thanks for confirming.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •