Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array f0r3s7 PC Specs
    f0r3s7 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus 11 Extreme
    Processori9 9900k
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cooling
    Power SupplyAX860i
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    m.2 in Dimm.2 problem

    Hi guys,
    As i`m still new to m.2 and this is my first ROG product and i need a bit of help as I cant find answer anywhere and everything that i have watched and read doesn't help me to solve the problem that i have, so there it is:
    I have Maximus 11 Extreme board and for the first time i`m using m.2 drive which is Samsung 860 EVO 1Tb. For some reason cant make the drive to appear in the BIOS. I have installed it on the Dimm.2 slot with the riser card. I have 4 other sata drives which runs fine but for some reason the m.2 making me problems.
    I will appreciate any help with it because i don`t know what to do anymore.
    I`m using the latest 0602 Bios from ASUS.
    Thank you all in advance.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Enabled in bios?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hi
    i am having the same problem, where in bios???????
    Ta

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    CPU PCIE COnfiguration Mode.

    In Advanced options


    You can select to have Dimm 2.1 enabled or to have both Dimm 2.1 and dimm 2.2 enabled. Selecting the first option does cause the Pcie lane for your VGA to run at 8x by the way.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    CPU PCIE COnfiguration Mode.

    In Advanced options


    You can select to have Dimm 2.1 enabled or to have both Dimm 2.1 and dimm 2.2 enabled. Selecting the first option does cause the Pcie lane for your VGA to run at 8x by the way.
    Where does it say selecting Dimm 2.1 will set the PCIE to run at 8X?

    So there is no way to run the Dimm.2 riser card with a single M.2 and have the PCIE at 16x?
    Last edited by MorePower; 12-06-2018 at 03:30 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Yes, DIMM.2 M2_2 can run at the same time as your PCIE Graphics card runs at x16 !

    Quote Originally Posted by MorePower View Post
    Where does it say selecting Dimm 2.1 will set the PCIE to run at 8X?

    So there is no way to run the Dimm.2 riser card with a single M.2 and have the PCIE at 16x?
    I know this is a while back but hope this can help others:
    Yes you can still run PCIE at 16x, your first slot or the third. This applies only to the 4th X16 slot PCIX8_4 on the R6E, check your motherboard documentation for others.

    In the case of the Rampage VI Extreme, the PCIE slot number 4 lanes are shared with the DIMM.2 (& U.2 slot btw). Your options are:
    - PCIE #4 slot running at 8X and DIMM.2 #2 (M.2_2) disabled
    - PCIE #4 slot running at 4X and DIMM.2 #2 (M.2_2) enable (available)

    You set this option in Advanced Menu -> PCIEx8_4 bandwidth configuration. Set the option to AUTO will make the M.2_2 available when it is populated.

    Also, since you are on that page, make sure the option right above it "M2_1(DIMM.2) source selection" is set to [from CPU] as your first M.2 (M.2_1) drive will run substantially faster if you choose that option. I saw an improvement on my R6Efrom 2.2GB/sec from PCH to 3.5GB/sec from CPU on a Samsung 960 Pro) . The U.2 port will be disabled, but who uses that anyways ;-)

    NOTE: For this to all work, your processor needs to be a 44-Lanes processor, that's a 7900X and above or 9800 or above for the 9-series.

    Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by olivieraaa View Post
    I know this is a while back but hope this can help others:
    Yes you can still run PCIE at 16x, your first slot or the third. This applies only to the 4th X16 slot PCIX8_4 on the R6E, check your motherboard documentation for others.

    In the case of the Rampage VI Extreme, the PCIE slot number 4 lanes are shared with the DIMM.2 (& U.2 slot btw). Your options are:
    - PCIE #4 slot running at 8X and DIMM.2 #2 (M.2_2) disabled
    - PCIE #4 slot running at 4X and DIMM.2 #2 (M.2_2) enable (available)

    You set this option in Advanced Menu -> PCIEx8_4 bandwidth configuration. Set the option to AUTO will make the M.2_2 available when it is populated.

    Also, since you are on that page, make sure the option right above it "M2_1(DIMM.2) source selection" is set to [from CPU] as your first M.2 (M.2_1) drive will run substantially faster if you choose that option. I saw an improvement on my R6Efrom 2.2GB/sec from PCH to 3.5GB/sec from CPU on a Samsung 960 Pro) . The U.2 port will be disabled, but who uses that anyways ;-)

    NOTE: For this to all work, your processor needs to be a 44-Lanes processor, that's a 7900X and above or 9800 or above for the 9-series.

    Hope this helps.
    *

    It would help if the OP had a Rampage VI MOBO but he’s running a M11E

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •