Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    PC only boots to BIOS first, have to manually boot Windows.

    Hello everybody!

    I just finished building my new rig yesterday and started setting it up last night. I have successfully installed Windows and computer acts completely normal and runs excellent. The only issue I'm having is every time I turn on or restart, I'm automatically sent to BIOS instead of Windows. My boot order is correct, yet this keeps occurring. I am using an m.2 nvme drive as my boot drive. I will list PC components below:

    MOBO: Asus ROG Strix Z390-E
    CPU: i7 9700K
    GPU: RTX 2080Ti FE
    Memory: 32gb G.Skill Trident Z 3200mhz
    Storage: Samsung 970EVO M.2 250gb(boot) and 1tb(storage)

    I'm really hoping this has happened to someone else and knows the exact problem!

    Thanks!
    -Erick

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Turn off Windows fast start up in power options and what power buttons do.
    Setting>power and sleep>additional power settings (on right)>choose what power buttons do>change setting that are currently unavvailable> untick the fast start up. I have all of them unchecked except lock.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	power.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	27.5 KB 
ID:	77078

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    May I enquire if you had both drives fitted when you did your OS install?

    I have found, and said many times, that Windows likes to do its own thing with regard to where it places needed partitions.

    Since your system is very new it may be quickest to simple remove the data storage drive from the board, and re install WIndows with only the M.2 Drive fitted. Oh which slot did you use by the way for the m.2 drive?
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Turn off Windows fast start up in power options and what power buttons do.
    Setting>power and sleep>additional power settings (on right)>choose what power buttons do>change setting that are currently unavvailable> untick the fast start up. I have all of them unchecked except lock.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	power.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	27.5 KB 
ID:	77078
    This didn't change anything

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    May I enquire if you had both drives fitted when you did your OS install?

    I have found, and said many times, that Windows likes to do its own thing with regard to where it places needed partitions.

    Since your system is very new it may be quickest to simple remove the data storage drive from the board, and re install WIndows with only the M.2 Drive fitted. Oh which slot did you use by the way for the m.2 drive?
    I only had the smaller drive installed when I was installing Windows.

    I am using the m.2_1 slot for boot drive.
    Last edited by Taschbash; 11-20-2018 at 07:09 PM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Okay I figured it out. I switched to some new fans for the case and moved the connector for the VRM fan to the CPU_Fan header and VOILA! boots right to Windows! I should have known the CPU FAN ERROR! was the issue.


    Mods, kindly close this!

    Thanks

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    LOL no worries mate at least you did us the courtesy of popping back to the forum and letting us know it was sorted.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  8. #8
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Quote Originally Posted by Taschbash View Post
    Okay I figured it out. I switched to some new fans for the case and moved the connector for the VRM fan to the CPU_Fan header and VOILA! boots right to Windows! I should have known the CPU FAN ERROR! was the issue.


    Mods, kindly close this!

    Thanks
    Im actually surprised you were able to boot to windows at all. Mine wont allow it even with the CPU fan feedback disabled, needs something there and I always got stalled at the F1 prompt telling me there was no fan detected before getting to BIOS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •