Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array PsyaNyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Angry ROG Spatha macro's not working

    Ok, so i've had this mouse a while now, I use some macro's that i've had programmed for a while and they still work fine, BUT, if i try to sign a new or old macro to a button now it goes through the motion of saving, but nothing is saved. It works if i just want to assign a keyboard key or windows/ mouse function, but will not assign macro's at all now. I'm using an old version of 'armory' because updating to the newer one just completely messes up my ROG software all together. Can someone help?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array PsyaNyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Nevermind, if i load and save it several times, it eventually assigns itself. A pain in the rear but at least I can get there in the end.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array PsyaNyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Ok even if I get it to work, as soon as i switch profiles it's no longer working when i switch back, got fed up, ordered a Roccat Aimo

  4. #4
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Sorry for the delayed response, please use the latest version of Armoury II (3.00.14) and Spatha firmware (mouse: 1.72, dock: 1.32).
    I can provide the firmware for a manual update if you need it.
    What do you mean the software messes up? Cannot start or install?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array PsyaNyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Sorry for the delayed response, please use the latest version of Armoury II (3.00.14) and Spatha firmware (mouse: 1.72, dock: 1.32).
    I can provide the firmware for a manual update if you need it.
    What do you mean the software messes up? Cannot start or install?
    It was like a corrupted install, parts like macro option not even available, slow to load and gui only partially visible, I will try again with a different computer and report back with my results.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Also remember to avoid connecting both the mouse and dock at the same time.
    Here are a few suggestions on how to fix profiles.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...Spatha-threads

    Avoid USB hubs or front panel ports.
    Revert system to stock speeds if overclocked.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •