Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array leo91531 PC Specs
    leo91531 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI HERO
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9700K Processor
    Memory (part number)T-froce RGB DDR4 4000 8G*4
    Graphics Card #1Sea Hawk X RTX2080Ti
    Monitor35' 21:9 3440*1440@100Hz
    Storage #1Intel® 760P 256GB SSD
    Storage #2HGST 8TB He HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H150i PRO RGB 360mm
    Power SupplyAntec NeoECO GOLD 750W
    Keyboard ASUS STRIX TACTIC PRO
    Mouse Logic
    Headset ROG CENTURION 7.1
    Headset/Speakers SONY SRS-D5
    OS WIN10 64bit
    Accessory #1 ML120*6
    leo91531's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    M11h mb cpu temp wrong

    M11H MB CPU TEMP is wrong
    9700K DELID
    BIOS 0602

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TEMP.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	149.5 KB 
ID:	77165

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Shammy has discussed this in a thread, and Elmore certainly did in other forum where he identified a more accurate measure point to determine the voltage. I will try and find it and link you mate.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array leo91531 PC Specs
    leo91531 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI HERO
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9700K Processor
    Memory (part number)T-froce RGB DDR4 4000 8G*4
    Graphics Card #1Sea Hawk X RTX2080Ti
    Monitor35' 21:9 3440*1440@100Hz
    Storage #1Intel® 760P 256GB SSD
    Storage #2HGST 8TB He HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H150i PRO RGB 360mm
    Power SupplyAntec NeoECO GOLD 750W
    Keyboard ASUS STRIX TACTIC PRO
    Mouse Logic
    Headset ROG CENTURION 7.1
    Headset/Speakers SONY SRS-D5
    OS WIN10 64bit
    Accessory #1 ML120*6
    leo91531's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Shammy has discussed this in a thread, and Elmore certainly did in other forum where he identified a more accurate measure point to determine the voltage. I will try and find it and link you mate.
    thanks reply.

    I use M10H to check the CPU, CPU temp is show right.

    It work fine at yesterday, until i install ryujin AIO.

    And it work fine first, after i reboot about 3~4 times i found it was show wrong CPU temp.

    but other sensor show temp is right.

    This problem let AI3 fan control bad.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TEMP2.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	122.5 KB 
ID:	77169

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    968

    As i mentioned in your other thread, the CPU temp reports in AI Suite III and the Ryujin off other the cpu socket thermal probe, not the CPU diodes. The thermal probe reports about 8-10c cooler. All you have to do is adjust the fan curves in Fan Expert to be a little more aggressive and ramp up sooner if you want.

    Some people do not like this. But I do. Reporting off the probe eliminates the fans and pump from surging up and down during light tasking. The new CPUs are very temperature erratic while performing small desktop chores. The socket temp moves more gradually and smoothes out the erratic jumps.

    EDIT: I see your screen shot now. Yes, 11c is way too low. The socket probe should only be 8-10c cooler than the cpu diode. I would re-install AI Suite.
    Last edited by mdzcpa; 11-26-2018 at 08:48 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array leo91531 PC Specs
    leo91531 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI HERO
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9700K Processor
    Memory (part number)T-froce RGB DDR4 4000 8G*4
    Graphics Card #1Sea Hawk X RTX2080Ti
    Monitor35' 21:9 3440*1440@100Hz
    Storage #1Intel® 760P 256GB SSD
    Storage #2HGST 8TB He HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H150i PRO RGB 360mm
    Power SupplyAntec NeoECO GOLD 750W
    Keyboard ASUS STRIX TACTIC PRO
    Mouse Logic
    Headset ROG CENTURION 7.1
    Headset/Speakers SONY SRS-D5
    OS WIN10 64bit
    Accessory #1 ML120*6
    leo91531's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    As i mentioned in your other thread, the CPU temp reports in AI Suite III and the Ryujin off other the cpu socket thermal probe, not the CPU diodes. The thermal probe reports about 8-10c cooler. All you have to do is adjust the fan curves in Fan Expert to be a little more aggressive and ramp up sooner if you want.

    Some people do not like this. But I do. Reporting off the probe eliminates the fans and pump from surging up and down during light tasking. The new CPUs are very temperature erratic while performing small desktop chores. The socket temp moves more gradually and smoothes out the erratic jumps.

    EDIT: I see your screen shot now. Yes, 11c is way too low. The socket probe should only be 8-10c cooler than the cpu diode. I would re-install AI Suite.

    it lock at 11 degree C in bios CPU sensor.so same as AI3.

    and i don't turn off my PC yesterday, now i see temp is show 34 degree C.

    at first i am happy to see that, i think it was repair it self.

    but when i load stress CPU i found it still have some problem.

    that sensor temp is incress too slow, not like it work fine before.

    but other app like core-Temp or AIDA64 or HiNFO64 is still show right temp and work fine.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TEMP3.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	384.0 KB 
ID:	77200
    Last edited by leo91531; 11-27-2018 at 10:24 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array leo91531 PC Specs
    leo91531 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI HERO
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9700K Processor
    Memory (part number)T-froce RGB DDR4 4000 8G*4
    Graphics Card #1Sea Hawk X RTX2080Ti
    Monitor35' 21:9 3440*1440@100Hz
    Storage #1Intel® 760P 256GB SSD
    Storage #2HGST 8TB He HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H150i PRO RGB 360mm
    Power SupplyAntec NeoECO GOLD 750W
    Keyboard ASUS STRIX TACTIC PRO
    Mouse Logic
    Headset ROG CENTURION 7.1
    Headset/Speakers SONY SRS-D5
    OS WIN10 64bit
    Accessory #1 ML120*6
    leo91531's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    now it fix.

    i found a metal gasket it cause this problem.

    because of my stupid.

    it was work good now.
    Last edited by leo91531; 11-27-2018 at 05:58 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •