Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Angry Can you answer me honestly ASUS is Hyper X predator RGB problem gonna fix?

    It have been like 5 month aleady and problem that this RAM cannot sync with any of Asus aura effect except static still exist today if you not gonna fix it please remove it from AURA aura compatibility.

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    If it lights up at all that's about as good as can be demanded.
    Aura software is stuck in its infancy, I have yet to get it to work as expected across 4 different platforms. I just leave my default scheme that is there after a power off (PSU off) reset on my R6E. Id like to do other things but its just not happening. Tried the latest and it just loads static red, nothing can be changed. Even with machine shut down and I have it set in the BIOS to not be lit when machine is off......I get static red. Last time it took a BIOS flash back to a different BIOS then back to where I am to get it to default which is better than static red. I was active at one time trying and reporting feedback and all that I got was "We cant reproduce the issues you have reported" Guess the R&D dept has the only boards on the planet that AURA works on.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array PwnSensei's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I think Asus will never get these to work, their lab said they can't.
    You can read more here

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Thanks for replied so I decided to sell my ram and go for Adata instead.I'am very disappointed in Asus and Kingston for make such a false advertisement.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •