Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    pg348 stuck at 60 Hz

    hi All,

    Has someone got any good ideas what can I do with this issue.
    My 6 month old pg348 suddenly doesn't want to overclock - it is stuck at either 60 or 50 (depending on what I selected in nvidia setting).
    Worked fine for 6 months, there were no changes in the PC configuration or cable (same displayport cable that came with the monitor, card is an EVGA Gforce 1080Ti)
    I go to Over Clocking, move joystick right, tick out the ON, go down to Max Refresh Rate, push joystick, select a value from 75 to 100 (tried all). Click again. I get the message that after reboot I need to set the Max Refresh Rate in Nvidia. Push joystick again. One quick red flicker, then I see black screen with 100Hz in the middle ( no matter what value I selected) then another quick flicker with black screen/100 HZ, then the screen returns but shows the Light in Motion option window for some reason, with the 4 Levels to select. I have to click on the joystick again to make it disappear, kind of like selecting.

    Now if I go back to the Over Clocking option with the joystick, the On option is again unticked, unchanged
    Checking the resolution (windows or Nvidia) I can only see 50 or 60 Hz.

    I tried the monitor's reset in System Setup (called All Reset)
    I tried enabling the Overclock with and without the displayport cable connected to the PC (same cycle happens, I push the joystick to acknowledge the overclocking, screen flickers 2 times showing 100Hz, then I get the annoying Light in Motion window)
    Powered it down for a few minutes.
    Turbo button just brings up 60 Hz - not even sure if this is a symptom or just an outcome of not enabling the Overclock
    I am stuck - as I said it worked for about 6 months. Any ideas appreciated. I can try reinstalling nvidia drivers, but as I said, I cant activate overclocking in the menu even if the montior is disconnected.

    post Note: just realized that now every time I turn off/on my PC, the screen does not turn off, as it used to, but starts flashing lights =red, white, green) - I left it for a minute but it just keeps doing it until I turn the monitor off
    Last edited by bayard; 08-10-2018 at 06:00 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    ah I've just found others having same issue - seems only an RMA helps

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Haldor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I have the same issue.

    Thought it was gpu issue so i made a post at Nvidia:
    https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...-60fps-locked/

    After tripple check everything im out of options. Either Nvidia G-Sync stopped support turbo, or turbo funktion in monitor stoped working. Cant tell whish.

    What does RMA means?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Volt PC Specs
    Volt PC Specs
    MotherboardGIGABYTE G1.Sniper Z97 ATX
    Processori7-4790K 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)ADATA 32GB (8GBx4) DDR3/1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1nVidia Gefroce GTX 1080 w/8 GB
    Sound CardMotherboard G1 - Creative Sound Core3D
    MonitorASUS Rog PG348Q Swift
    Storage #1250 GB Samsung 850 Pro
    Storage #22TB Western Digital Caviar Black SATA-III
    CPU CoolerAsetek 550LC 120mm Liquid Cooling
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Keyboard Corsair K70 STRAFE
    Mouse Logitech Pro
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    Volt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    184

    Quote Originally Posted by Haldor View Post
    I have the same issue.

    Thought it was gpu issue so i made a post at Nvidia:
    https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...-60fps-locked/

    After tripple check everything im out of options. Either Nvidia G-Sync stopped support turbo, or turbo funktion in monitor stoped working. Cant tell whish.

    What does RMA means?
    RMA = Return Merchandise Authorization. That's when the ASUS authorizes you sending them your monitor for repairs.

    I had a similar issue a while back. But it had to do with me needing to select it to enable Overclock mode. For I was using the 4 way joystick to move the cursor over Overclock mode. But I wasn't hitting the button to enable it. This is all done with the little joystick and buttons on the monitor. Sort of like changing my desktop resolution, but not hitting APPLY.
    Last edited by Volt; 09-12-2018 at 08:23 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Volt PC Specs
    Volt PC Specs
    MotherboardGIGABYTE G1.Sniper Z97 ATX
    Processori7-4790K 4.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)ADATA 32GB (8GBx4) DDR3/1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1nVidia Gefroce GTX 1080 w/8 GB
    Sound CardMotherboard G1 - Creative Sound Core3D
    MonitorASUS Rog PG348Q Swift
    Storage #1250 GB Samsung 850 Pro
    Storage #22TB Western Digital Caviar Black SATA-III
    CPU CoolerAsetek 550LC 120mm Liquid Cooling
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Keyboard Corsair K70 STRAFE
    Mouse Logitech Pro
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    Volt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    184

    Okay, I just tested this. And purposely changed it to 60hz. And then I was seemingly stuck and coudln't get it back to 100hz. Then I found this older thread with these precise steps with getting it back to 100hz. I was not being thorough with step 3.

    -Go to overclocking menu on your monitor by using the joystick control on the back side
    -Tick the overclock with the joystick ok (click) button (its a 5 way joystick, up, down, left, right and click)
    -Choose the overclock refresh rate go up and down to make sure the slider moves, once you are on 100hz click again. (Most people dont click but just go back, this might be your problem)
    -At this point the monitor will ask your confirmation, click ok again with the joystick.
    -Monitor will restart itself and voila you have 100hz

    Make sure you right click on windows and choose 100hz from Nvidia control panel after you do the above steps.

    These helpful steps were suggested by starsailor from this older thread.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...G348Q-to-100Hz

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Haldor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks Volt.

    Its not that though.
    Now when i enable 100 hz boost, the monitor goes black.
    Settings at 60 hz and as screen are black i cant try change it in options.
    Im starting to think it might be the cable? Gonna try that and keep this up to date.

    thanks again m8

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    339

    any updates here? similar issue. cable or monitor?

  8. #8
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    First make sure you are using a DP connection, HDMI is locked at 60HZ. If using DP cable try another, prefereably a good quality cable..Not a cheap one from CablesRuS
    Disable Gsync also as this could hold you locked depending on scenario and configuration.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Haldor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    The answer was in the cable.
    I had a 3m one, changing back to 2m solved it. However, the 3m did work earlier, for a year and a half so i had no reason to doubt that.

    Posting this if anyone in the future gets same error.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •