Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array xGAMMELFLEISCHx PC Specs
    xGAMMELFLEISCHx PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3600 CL17 (17-18-18-38)
    Graphics Card #1Asus RTX 2080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #2Asus RTX 2080 Ti Turbo
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift Curved PG348Q
    Storage #12x Samsung 960 Evo 1TB
    Storage #22x Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H150i PRO
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 PRO RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800C Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G430
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAVM 6590 Cable
    xGAMMELFLEISCHx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Question Aura Sync and G.Skill DDR4

    First of all, sorry for my bad english.

    And now for my problem. I can not sync all RAM chips. My RAM is of G.Skill (62GB (8x8GB) G. Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3600 CL17 (17-18-18-38)). One or two of my changes to AURA Sync always remain at its old settings.
    I tried all versions of AURA Sync (1.06.95 - 1.07.22 and 1.07.22.1). Does anyone have any idea what else I could do?

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    in your BIOS/UEFI, look for DRAM SPD Write and enable it.. usually, it's under DRAM Configuration.. then, run Aura Cleaner and perform a clean install of version 1.07.22

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array xGAMMELFLEISCHx PC Specs
    xGAMMELFLEISCHx PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3600 CL17 (17-18-18-38)
    Graphics Card #1Asus RTX 2080 Ti Turbo
    Graphics Card #2Asus RTX 2080 Ti Turbo
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift Curved PG348Q
    Storage #12x Samsung 960 Evo 1TB
    Storage #22x Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H150i PRO
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 PRO RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800C Polaris RGB
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G430
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAVM 6590 Cable
    xGAMMELFLEISCHx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    DRAM SPD Write does not exist in the bios at the R6E Board.

    I tried the AURA Cleaner before installation. Without success.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array thr23 PC Specs
    thr23 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4, 4x16GB, 3600MHz (F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Red 10TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D9L
    CaseIn-Win 805 Red
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB PLUS 1250W Titanium

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    30

    Run Aura as admin and click the refresh button in the upper right corner of Aura window.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Abaidor PC Specs
    Abaidor PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR | Trident Z RGB 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD 10TB Gold
    CPU CoolerEK Rampage VI Monoblock
    CaseC0smos 2 Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Abaidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    259

    It happens to me sometimes I use the "Refresh" button but I may even have to shutdown completely to fix it.

    I am so tired with Aura that I use one static color, lower brightness and only change the color once a month.

    I am really tired of this whole RGB mess that is clearly lacking in the form of Aura. Effects are mediocre and there is no sophistication in the app when it comes to fine tuning.

    My Rampage VIE is a great motherboard but all the windows software that comes with it is bugged and not working properly for me. I will keep saying this until Asus invests more and produces quality software.
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme | i9-7940X | 64GB Trident Z RGB 3600 | Asus Strix 1080Ti OC | Samsung 960 Pro 512GB | WD Gold 10TB | WD Red 4TB X 2 | PSU Corsair AX1500i | Custom Water Loop - RAD MO-RA3 420 Pro | EK Monoblock | Phanteks GPU Block | Heatkiller 200 Tube RES | EK Dual D5 Revo Pumps | 9 X Corsair ML 140 Pro Fans on RAD | | Bitspower Fittings Black Chrome | Cooler Master Cosmos 2 Modded Case | Silent WIngs 3 120mm Intake |

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •