Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    New ROG Strix Fusion 700 Aura sync issue

    Hi Team,
    Just bought a new ROG Strix Fusion 700 and downloaded Armoury II but it wont detect the headset also when Wired. Also tried downloading a couple of Aura sync software from Asus.com still none of them sync to my headset. I have read taht I need to download Armoury II to utilize the Aura as per from the asus page. Please advice. Thanks in advance
    Last edited by Kwagoyon; 11-27-2018 at 03:54 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Try the latest version of Armoury II, released yesterday (3.00.14).
    Download here:
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...221.1511925089

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.00.14.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	124.7 KB 
ID:	77195
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 11-27-2018 at 06:55 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Try the latest version of Armoury II, released yesterday (3.00.14).
    Download here:
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...221.1511925089

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.00.14.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	124.7 KB 
ID:	77195
    HI MasterC,
    Tried to download the link that you post, but I'm having an error message. Please help and advice.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ROG Fusion 700 error message.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	77201

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hello masterC
    Is there anything I need to do to fix this issue. Please let me know. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    I just tried on 2 different systems and both downloaded and installed fine. Is your system overclocked? Have you reinstalled Windows recently?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I'm using a rog strix laptop. I've been using it for few months. No I did not reinstall windows recently. Not overclocked also. Any sugestion that I can do. Tried again and same error message.

  7. #7
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    What model is your ROG Strix laptop?
    When updating, did you run UpdateInstaller.exe? (not Setup.xexe)
    Is it possible to install a fresh copy of Windows and then Armoury II first?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hello MasterC,
    Yes i ran the UpdateInstaller.exe. But still having the error. Any other way to fix the issue? 😥
    It's a rog strix only used it for a couple of months. Not intended to install a lot of things only on selected few games.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Just did a factory reset and installed Armoury II still error persist.

  10. #10
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Kwagoyon View Post
    Just did a factory reset and installed Armoury II still error persist.
    Which strix laptop do you have and did you run Setup.exe? (UpdateInstaller.exe is for updating from an older version)
    Does Armoury II install and work okay on your other systems?
    Do you have a USB hub connected to the laptop? If so, disconnect it and try again.
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 11-29-2018 at 03:42 AM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •