Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    ROG Armoury II V3.00.14 incorporates Sonic Studio [Report any issues here]

    Armoury II 3.00.14 is now available.

    Manual download here:
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...221.1511925089

    Release Notes:
     Added support for: Balteus, Balteus Qi, Gladius II Origin Wireless, Flare COD, Gladius II COD, Headsets
     Fixed ripple effect issue for the Claymore when language set to Korean
     Software improvement

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.00.14b.JPG 
Views:	9 
Size:	135.6 KB 
ID:	77245

    New firmware (0103) is also available for the Gladius II Origin COD Edition (different to Gladius II Origin).

    Release Notes:
    1. Resolved sticky buttons.
    2. Improved button change function.
    3. Resolved the lighting while gaming with Aura music mode.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Numbie PC Specs
    Numbie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix Z370-F
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K @ 5 GHz 1,3 V
    Memory (part number)2x8 GB @ 3200MHz CL16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080 Ti
    Sound CardAudiotrak Prodigy Cube Black Edition
    MonitorASUS ROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650x
    Keyboard Cougar Vantar
    Mouse ASUS Gladius II Origin
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Qck
    Headset/Speakers AKG K240 MKII
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    The same issue as in 2.06.06:
    ROG Gladius II Origin bug in SW/FW: when a side key is set to a "keyboard function" or "multimedia", if I press any other button while holding it, it stops working until I unpress and hold it again. It doesn't happen when a side key is set to "mouse Function" or "macro".

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Shadow530 PC Specs
    Shadow530 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)-
    MotherboardASUS B450 Strix Gaming MB
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 5 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Corsair Vengenance
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GeForce GTX 1070 OC
    Graphics Card #2-
    Graphics Card #3-
    Graphics Card #4-
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorASUS VS278
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 250GB
    Storage #2WD 1TB
    CPU CoolerArtic eSports 33 (Push/Pull)
    CaseZalman P9 USB3 Midi Tower
    Power Supplybe quiet! straight power 11 gold modular
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II Origin
    Headset -
    Mouse Pad BMW Motorsport
    Headset/Speakers PHILIPS Multimediaspeaker 2.1 SPA1302/10
    OS Win10 64x
    Network RouterFritz!
    Accessory #1 Corsair LL120 RGB Fan Kit
    Accessory #2 -
    Accessory #3 -
    Shadow530's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    strix flare

    bought keyboard yesterday.

    updated firmware of strix flare - check!

    installed latest version of armory II - check!



    now armory tool freezes when i want to customize the keyboard.



    btw: i also had this comodo installing problem. transfer denied one..

    after i turned off anti-virus for a while i was able to install armory II



    EDIT: i reinstalled armoryII. got 6 anti virus messages. marked them as trustful.
    resetted the keyboard to factory settings.

    for now it works again



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	comodo armoryII.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	296.3 KB 
ID:	77344
    Last edited by Shadow530; 12-02-2018 at 12:57 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Post ROG Gladius II custom button will not save in mouse

    I have a customized configuration which is keyboard key combination (Ctrl + W) on my ROG Gladius II. Suppose the config should be written into mouse memory, should work even though I uninstall ROG Armoury driver (it used to work on ROG Gladius without diver installed).


    But in Gladius II, after I uninstall ROG Armoury, the customized key does not work.


    I think this is a bug.

    So, please make it work without any driver installed

  5. #5
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by silenceleaf View Post
    I have a customized configuration which is keyboard key combination (Ctrl + W) on my ROG Gladius II. Suppose the config should be written into mouse memory, should work even though I uninstall ROG Armoury driver (it used to work on ROG Gladius without diver installed).

    But in Gladius II, after I uninstall ROG Armoury, the customized key does not work.

    I think this is a bug.

    So, please make it work without any driver installed
    One of the significant upgrades in Armoury II is driver-based macros. This means Armoury software does not need to be open for macros to work, however, you will need MacroAgent to be running as a background process.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    One of the significant upgrades in Armoury II is driver-based macros. This means Armoury software does not need to be open for macros to work, however, you will need MacroAgent to be running as a background process.

    Is keyboard operation(two key combination such as Ctrl+W) considered as macro? I used to have a Gladius I, after setup, it doesn't need me install any driver at all. The Logitech mouse support this as well. I don't know why you guys want to make change like this.


    Since I am using mouse in different machine, fully functional without driver is important for me.


    Thanks! Please.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by Shadow530 View Post
    bought keyboard yesterday.

    updated firmware of strix flare - check!

    installed latest version of armory II - check!



    now armory tool freezes when i want to customize the keyboard.



    btw: i also had this comodo installing problem. transfer denied one..

    after i turned off anti-virus for a while i was able to install armory II



    EDIT: i reinstalled armoryII. got 6 anti virus messages. marked them as trustful.
    resetted the keyboard to factory settings.

    for now it works again



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	comodo armoryII.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	296.3 KB 
ID:	77344
    Same problem here but reinstalling sw still not working for me... I can't customize lightning because armoury freezes...

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Numbie PC Specs
    Numbie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Strix Z370-F
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K @ 5 GHz 1,3 V
    Memory (part number)2x8 GB @ 3200MHz CL16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080 Ti
    Sound CardAudiotrak Prodigy Cube Black Edition
    MonitorASUS ROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT S340 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650x
    Keyboard Cougar Vantar
    Mouse ASUS Gladius II Origin
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Qck
    Headset/Speakers AKG K240 MKII
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Numbie View Post
    The same issue as in 2.06.06:
    ROG Gladius II Origin bug in SW/FW: when a side key is set to a "keyboard function" or "multimedia", if I press any other button while holding it, it stops working until I unpress and hold it again. It doesn't happen when a side key is set to "mouse Function" or "macro".
    Issue solved in 0112 firmware, thank you!

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Guys, Strix Impact still has no PROFILES for DPIs under the Amoury software...please, fix it. I have to set it manually for each different DPI i use...

  10. #10
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by XPredator13 View Post
    Guys, Strix Impact still has no PROFILES for DPIs under the Amoury software...please, fix it. I have to set it manually for each different DPI i use...
    Sorry, the Strix Impact never had the profile switching function (only one software profile).

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •