Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array Palmonte88 PC Specs
    Palmonte88 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel I7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb (8Gb x 4) TridentZ rgb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 06G (+180mhz +600 on mem)
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG strix GTX 1050ti 4Gb (unopened for sale)
    Graphics Card #3Nvidia GTX 650Ti
    Sound CardOnboard SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 60hz TV 43Ē
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 evo 250Gb in raid 0
    Storage #2500Gb Samsung evo 850, 6Tb toshiba X300
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Ma620p
    CasePhanteks Enthoo pro tempered glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850W Toughpower Grand RGB
    Keyboard Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Mouse Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Headset Donít really use one
    Headset/Speakers Old pc speakers with subwoofer need to upgrade
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterAmped wireless / wired connection

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Thanks for the reply. * * I changed some settings around. Set my oc back to 4.7 all core with most things on auto. *The dram voltage is set to 1.35 on auto and Iíd rather not mess with it. * * But I did lower the vccio to 1.3125 and then even lower to 1.3 ( from auto of 1.344) however in hwmonitor itís stil reading 1.344 Despite changing it to manual of 1.3. *No idea why. Maybe thereís some other settings I need to change to keep it running at the correct 1.3 vccio i set. * Just seems weird to me that Iím getting the same exact reading of vccio 1.344 after changing it to manual 1.3v.*

    I also noticed that when I have aura sync on, all cores seem to constantly run at 4700mhz (recently installed some addressable rgb strips (phanteks d-rgb kit). But when I turn all the lights off readings drop to 800mhz at idle, but with lights on it continuously reads 4700mhz. Is that normal?

    I also downloaded hwinfo which has soooo many readings, some of which canít be correct. *After just starting computer in a literally freezing cold room *some sensors read 8celcius. Others like temp sensor9 read 106celcius. * *And they give those readings even when I set everything to stock with no overclock at all. *What could they possibly be measuring. * * Are those sensors actually reading something, I feel like things would be on fire if anything was reading 106c at idle with no overclock. *

    Thanks for all the help guys. *

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4 GHz, 18-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    203

    lowering io and sa by 0,01V will show same values in hw monitor (and probably other sw too), its negligible difference unless you hit some edge value
    do you use the latest aura sync?
    for me hw info is chaotic, so many values, many of them useless (like multipliers, many zero values etc) - you can hide them, but its quite a lot of work, i prefer hw monitor instead

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Palmonte88 PC Specs
    Palmonte88 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel I7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb (8Gb x 4) TridentZ rgb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 06G (+180mhz +600 on mem)
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG strix GTX 1050ti 4Gb (unopened for sale)
    Graphics Card #3Nvidia GTX 650Ti
    Sound CardOnboard SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 60hz TV 43Ē
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 evo 250Gb in raid 0
    Storage #2500Gb Samsung evo 850, 6Tb toshiba X300
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Ma620p
    CasePhanteks Enthoo pro tempered glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850W Toughpower Grand RGB
    Keyboard Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Mouse Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Headset Donít really use one
    Headset/Speakers Old pc speakers with subwoofer need to upgrade
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterAmped wireless / wired connection

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I understand. *So if I lower it more significantly it will show the change in hwmonitor. * *Hwinfo def seems like a more expert kind of program. Iím not sure what aurasync I use. *Prob just the one that came with the strix z390-e.*

    Thanks for the reply. *

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array Palmonte88 PC Specs
    Palmonte88 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel I7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb (8Gb x 4) TridentZ rgb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 06G (+180mhz +600 on mem)
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG strix GTX 1050ti 4Gb (unopened for sale)
    Graphics Card #3Nvidia GTX 650Ti
    Sound CardOnboard SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 60hz TV 43Ē
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 evo 250Gb in raid 0
    Storage #2500Gb Samsung evo 850, 6Tb toshiba X300
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Ma620p
    CasePhanteks Enthoo pro tempered glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850W Toughpower Grand RGB
    Keyboard Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Mouse Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Headset Donít really use one
    Headset/Speakers Old pc speakers with subwoofer need to upgrade
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterAmped wireless / wired connection

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Canít lower vccio below 1.300v and be stable.

    So when I set everything back to complete stock my vccio is like 0.976 Then from complete stock I turned on ASUS multicore enhancement. Left everything else on auto except changing my memory from 2133mhz to 3200mhz. and with everything still on auto. My vccio goes right back up to 1.344. If I try to lower it below 1.3. System wonít boot, endlessly cycles, and I have to hold power button for 6 seconds to get back to bios. Why canít I run my memory at correct 3200mhz without my vccio running at 1.344v. Even if i lower it manually. Anything below 1.3 wonít boot. And even at 1.3 it still shows 1.344 in hwinfo and hwmonitor. What gives. Can my memory just not run at a lower voltage? Is it because itís 4dimms of RGB memory? Could the rgb be requiring higher voltage? No matter what I try I just canít boot or even enter uefi with vccio under 1.3000v. Any suggestions. Am I doing something wrong??? It seems way high. But in xmp1 xmp2 itís always 1.344v. With everything auto and ram set to 3200. Still 1.344v readings in all monitoring software. WHYYYYY? And if itís ok like that than can i just leave it? Bcuz I donít see any other options. It just wonít run below 1.344v. Would changing the boot vccio setting help this problem? Thatís all I can think of but I donít really know what that even does.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4 GHz, 18-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    203

    this is strange, but if it doesnt work, just leave it and try some memory oc, for example rise frequency by 100 MHz each boot

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array Palmonte88 PC Specs
    Palmonte88 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel I7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb (8Gb x 4) TridentZ rgb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 06G (+180mhz +600 on mem)
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG strix GTX 1050ti 4Gb (unopened for sale)
    Graphics Card #3Nvidia GTX 650Ti
    Sound CardOnboard SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 60hz TV 43Ē
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 evo 250Gb in raid 0
    Storage #2500Gb Samsung evo 850, 6Tb toshiba X300
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Ma620p
    CasePhanteks Enthoo pro tempered glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850W Toughpower Grand RGB
    Keyboard Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Mouse Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Headset Donít really use one
    Headset/Speakers Old pc speakers with subwoofer need to upgrade
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterAmped wireless / wired connection

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    So I ended up figuring out that my ram requires this high of a voltage to run.*

    I looked them up by *model number *(F4-3200C16D-16GTZR) and it says they run/were tested at 1.35v.*
    So currently I have them set to a manual VCCIO of 1.3v and HW Monitor is reading. 1.328-1.344v *
    So I feel Iím in the clear, all is well, and I will leave it set like this. *

    Thanks for the help everyone. * Much appreciated. **

  7. #17
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,798

    VCCIO and VCCSA settings scale depending on auto rules. Some CPU require this much voltage for higher memory frequencies. If the system becomes unstable with less, then there's no issue letting the board set these values.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    108

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    VCCIO and VCCSA settings scale depending on auto rules. Some CPU require this much voltage for higher memory frequencies. If the system becomes unstable with less, then there's no issue letting the board set these values.
    Normally I'd agree, but over 1.3v is just asking for a degraded IMC overtime, I never understood why Asus boards Auto VCCIO and VCCSA so high. It's almost like they want to kill CPU's...

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Heatkiller IV Pro plexi/ Copper base on both systems
    Accessory #2 Mayhems Biocide and Inhibitor with distilled water
    Accessory #3 Mayhems 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    271

    Hi,
    Sort of a strange quirk asus has gone to and maybe other board manufactures too I don't know

    All I know is my x99 and 5930k was quite happy at 3200C14 4x8gb kit with vccio cpu 1.05v voltage at +- at that amount for years on 2101 bios

    Any bios past 2101 for broadwell-e jolts vccio cpu 1.05 voltage to 1.25v darn near the core voltage for 4.3 takes

    Why, well it wouldn't be first time auto voltage didn't zap more than needed into the system if you had vccin/ input voltage you'd know what I mean lol on auto might produce 1.2v into a system and system agent as well just for the sake of brute force.

    Lastly use hwinfo not hwmonitor.

    https://www.hwinfo.com/download.php
    Last edited by ThrashZone; 02-19-2019 at 06:23 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array Palmonte88 PC Specs
    Palmonte88 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel I7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb (8Gb x 4) TridentZ rgb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 06G (+180mhz +600 on mem)
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG strix GTX 1050ti 4Gb (unopened for sale)
    Graphics Card #3Nvidia GTX 650Ti
    Sound CardOnboard SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 60hz TV 43Ē
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 evo 250Gb in raid 0
    Storage #2500Gb Samsung evo 850, 6Tb toshiba X300
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Ma620p
    CasePhanteks Enthoo pro tempered glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850W Toughpower Grand RGB
    Keyboard Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Mouse Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Headset Donít really use one
    Headset/Speakers Old pc speakers with subwoofer need to upgrade
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterAmped wireless / wired connection

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    Sort of a strange quirk asus has gone to and maybe other board manufactures too I don't know

    All I know is my x99 and 5930k was quite happy at 3200C14 4x8gb kit with vccio cpu 1.05v voltage at +- at that amount for years on 2101 bios

    Any bios past 2101 for broadwell-e jolts vccio cpu 1.05 voltage to 1.25v darn near the core voltage for 4.3 takes

    Why, well it wouldn't be first time auto voltage didn't zap more than needed into the system if you had vccin/ input voltage you'd know what I mean lol on auto might produce 1.2v into a system and system agent as well just for the sake of brute force.

    Lastly use hwinfo not hwmonitor.

    https://www.hwinfo.com/download.php

    Thanks for the reply. I do also have hwInfo but it has a ton of readings and Iím very new to this so i donít know what they all mean. * Some of them like temp sensor 9 read like a million degrees. And others like temp sensor 3 show readings of like 3 degrees C. *Idk what they could possibly be reading but nothing in my system could be that cold (or in case Of sensor 9 reading temps in excess of 200C) that hot or something would just be on fire.
    * In regards to my original reason for this post. I am in contact with ASUS engineering team who have been very helpful, and after several back and forth emails with them I am currently waiting for them to verify my findings regarding my memory modules voltage requirements being very high. As per the manufacturer website specifications for the exact model number of my modules ďF4-3200C16D-16GTZRĒ (which is what ASUS engineering team requested me to provide) it is listed that the modules require 1.35 v or were tested at 1.35v. * And as far as me doing some tinkering and trying to lower the VCCIO, lowering it below 1.3v causes the system to be unable to boot or even get into the UEFI and change it back, I actually had to clear cmos (this was before I knew about holding the power button for 6 seconds) to be able to get back in.**However if I disable XMP the ram does not run at 3200mhz (I forget what itís set to run at without XMP but it is much lower), *and the vccio also runs lower. But in order to run at the 3200mhz, which is what the manufacturer specification states they run at, I can not lower The VCCIO below 1.3v or as stated above I canít even get into UEFI.
    *If you have any tips on what I could do to lower VCCIO and still be able to run at 3200mhz please let me know. *Or if, as stated a few comments above yours, it is okay to run them like this then I will just leave the vccio set to 1.3 or change it back to auto if that is what ASUS engineering says to do.
    * Thank you everyone for all of your help. It is very much appreciated as I am a first time overclocker learning as I go and also not looking to push anything too far or too hard. Just looking for a safe and stable 4.7 all core OC on my 8700k / Strix z390-e, and for my ram to safely run at 3200mhz.
    * Thanks again everyone.

    P.S. *No idea why when replying on my iPhone it places ( *ís) *in random areas that should just be spaces. *

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •