Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Palmonte88 PC Specs
    Palmonte88 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel I7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb (8Gb x 4) TridentZ rgb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 06G (+180mhz +600 on mem)
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG strix GTX 1050ti 4Gb (unopened for sale)
    Graphics Card #3Nvidia GTX 650Ti
    Sound CardOnboard SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 60hz TV 43”
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 evo 250Gb in raid 0
    Storage #2500Gb Samsung evo 850, 6Tb toshiba X300
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Ma620p
    CasePhanteks Enthoo pro tempered glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850W Toughpower Grand RGB
    Keyboard Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Mouse Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Headset Don’t really use one
    Headset/Speakers Old pc speakers with subwoofer need to upgrade
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterAmped wireless / wired connection

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Why is my vccio voltage so high on auto. Brand new to overclocking.

    My setup: -ASUS ROG Strix Z390-e
    *-I7 8700k
    *-32gb tridentZ RGB 3200mhz ram (8gb x4)
    -Coolermaster ma620p dual tower dual fan air cooler (massive)
    -850watt 80+gold Thermaltake PSU
    -ASUS gtx 1060 6gb
    *-phanteks Enthoo pro case
    -2x 250gb Samsung 970 evo m.2 ssd in raid 0 for boot drive
    -1x 500gb 850ev0 ssd
    -1x 6tb toshiba hdd

    *And what I did was
    *-enable XMP_II
    *-sync all cores
    -And set the multiplier to 47
    *Left all other settings on auto

    **Why would my VCCIO be so high?
    Is it because of the 4 sticks of ram?
    And are any of my other voltages too high or unsafe?
    *I don’t really know much about the technical settings and what each one actually does.
    This is my first time overclocking and my first system build in 10 years.
    I wanted a basic and safe overclock so I settled for 4.7ghz but left everything else alone.
    *Any knowledge on what each voltage setting actually correlate to would Be greatly appreciated.
    *And any advice on changes I should make Would be even more appreciated.*

    If image doesn’t show my vccio voltage is 1.328 to 1.344*

    **
    *

    *http://tinypic.com/r/2mh66wo/9

    <a href="http://tinypic.com?ref=2mh66wo" target="_blank"><img src="http://i63.tinypic.com/2mh66wo.jpg" border="0" alt="Image and video hosting by TinyPic"></a>
    *

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    How are you measuring that voltage?


    Sadly I am unable to see any image.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Palmonte88 PC Specs
    Palmonte88 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel I7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb (8Gb x 4) TridentZ rgb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 06G (+180mhz +600 on mem)
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG strix GTX 1050ti 4Gb (unopened for sale)
    Graphics Card #3Nvidia GTX 650Ti
    Sound CardOnboard SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 60hz TV 43”
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 evo 250Gb in raid 0
    Storage #2500Gb Samsung evo 850, 6Tb toshiba X300
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Ma620p
    CasePhanteks Enthoo pro tempered glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850W Toughpower Grand RGB
    Keyboard Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Mouse Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Headset Don’t really use one
    Headset/Speakers Old pc speakers with subwoofer need to upgrade
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterAmped wireless / wired connection

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    sorry here is a new image and some more info about my concerns.

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    How are you measuring that voltage?


    Sadly I am unable to see any image.

    if you click the tinypic link you should see it.. but i will attach a snippping tool image that i will take right now for more updated values.
    its just a screenshot of HWmonitor that i took after the computer ran normally for a little while, no stressing it or anything like that.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HW monitor 11 29 jpeg.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	135.7 KB 
ID:	77285


    The vccio is set on auto usually runs at about 1.344volts. is that ok or am i risking the longevity of my system or any of its components with it running at this voltage. i see people saying it should be like 1.2 1.25 but i never changed anything except enable xmp2, sync all cores, and set multiplier to 47 for a 4.7ghz all core OC on my 8700k

    from what ive read VCCIO seems high, is it because i have all 4 DIMMS in use with 3200mhz TridentZ RGB ram?
    should i change vccio from auto to manual and set a voltage?
    and if i change it to a manual set voltage what should i set it to?
    what does VCCIO voltage correlate to? does it even have anything to do with the ram?

    Also i understand that there is margin of error with monitoring software, but im sure its not saying 1.344 and running at like 1.2 thats a pretty big margin of error.
    I have seen other people questioning certain voltages being high when set to auto or using the AI overclocking features (which i did not use) especially on these new z390 boards (mine is the ASUS ROG strix Z390-E Gaming)

    this is my first time overclocking and i just want to be sure that i don't need to change any other settings in my UEFI.
    I'm not looking to push any limits at all, i just wanted a safe and simple mild overclock.
    I basically left everything the way it was or on auto except
    1.enabling the xmp2 profile and setting it to match my RAMs rating of 3200mhz,
    2. changed the setting to sync all cores
    3. changed multiplier to 47 for an all core 4.7ghz OC.
    i then ran a benchmark or 2 and everything was and is still working fine. But will it continue to do so if i don't make some other changes? and if other things need to be done to ensure its longevity and safety what are those things?

    also please tell me if any other voltages or info you can see in my pic is alarming or needs to be addressed.

    thank you very much for any help that any of you can give to a noob first time overclocker. it will be greatly appreciated.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4 GHz, 18-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    203

    from my own experience use hwinfo https://www.hwinfo.com/download/ for more accurate readings, for example temperatures in hwmonitor are way lower for some reason in my case
    my maximus xi formula pushed SA voltage to 1,41V, IO was something like 1,35V so i lowered them to default values manually (0,95 IO / 1,05 SA) and everything works fine with 4x g.skill @ 3,6 GHz, you should lower those values as much as possible too

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    ASUS, and the other motherboard makers, set up their automatic profiles to be darn sure your rig works. The voltages are set to work with as many CPUs as possible. As a result, voltages like Vccio in this case and often Vcore run higher than actually needed for one specific CPU, RAM and OC profile. None of the voltages in your pictures are alarming.

    You can always manually tune any setting to your own satisfaction, but that's going farther than new overclockers are normally comfortable with. In case you are interested, here is a suggestion. The same concept can also be applied to Vccsa and Vcore.

    Try lowering Vccio in .02 volt steps and run benchmarks at each step. The rig will tell you when you've gone too far -- by crashing in a benchmark. My 8600Ks and 8700Ks and RAM pushed well beyond XMP work with Vccio under 1.30.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Please feel free to fine tune your system, that is what ROG boards are designed for after all user optimisation. Lower the voltages and set manual, adaptive or what ever configuration you feel most comfortable with. I would simply drop the voltages that are worrying you a touch and run ROGRealbench twice. If pass drop voltage futher, rinse repeat till you have a fail in the benchmark. Then bump up the voltage to the previous setting that did pass. Only make one change at a time that helps you know what the cause of any instability is. Multiple changes leave to many options...
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    111

    Quote Originally Posted by jab383 View Post
    ASUS, and the other motherboard makers, set up their automatic profiles to be darn sure your rig works. The voltages are set to work with as many CPUs as possible. As a result, voltages like Vccio in this case and often Vcore run higher than actually needed for one specific CPU, RAM and OC profile. None of the voltages in your pictures are alarming.

    You can always manually tune any setting to your own satisfaction, but that's going farther than new overclockers are normally comfortable with. In case you are interested, here is a suggestion. The same concept can also be applied to Vccsa and Vcore.

    Try lowering Vccio in .02 volt steps and run benchmarks at each step. The rig will tell you when you've gone too far -- by crashing in a benchmark. My 8600Ks and 8700Ks and RAM pushed well beyond XMP work with Vccio under 1.30.
    Difference is, doesn't matter if my VCCIO and VCCSA are at 1.4+ my XMP profiles aren't reliable with my system using G.Skill 4266Mhz, despite the RAM I have is listed on the motherboard QVL Listing. I've been able to run 3900Mhz at 16-16-37 2T using 1.4v VCCSA showing 1.28v and VCCIO showing 1.23v in HWInfo (and bios, despite the bios setting). I tried tinkering again the other night with 4266Mhz, but the whole system gets crazy unstable, I suspect it's the 9900k and it's 5.1Ghz (4.7Ghz ring) overclock.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    The combination of RAM, CPU, PCH, motherboard layout and voltage settings has to be right to get RAM to run over about 4000MHz. There can be a sweet spot for Vccio and Vccsa and I suspect 1.4v is above that spot.

    My G.Skill 4266 RAM has 1.40 Vdimm in its XMP. I found that it really needs 1.50 volts with Vccsa and Vccio in the 1.30 range. I suggest trying a little higher Vdimm to get the RAM to work at its highest clock. Step up to that voltage to see what it really needs. That's probably a lot of reboots and manual tuning. If you like that stuff, go for it.

    Also see
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...4-4400-vs-4133

    You might not want to go to 4266 MHz. There might be tighter timing and higher bandwidth available at 3900 to 4133MHz than at XMP. Getting that extra bandwidth will take some manual tuning, though.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Palmonte88 PC Specs
    Palmonte88 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z390-E
    ProcessorIntel I7 8700K
    Memory (part number)32Gb (8Gb x 4) TridentZ rgb 3200mhz
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1060 06G (+180mhz +600 on mem)
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG strix GTX 1050ti 4Gb (unopened for sale)
    Graphics Card #3Nvidia GTX 650Ti
    Sound CardOnboard SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 60hz TV 43”
    Storage #12x Samsung 970 evo 250Gb in raid 0
    Storage #2500Gb Samsung evo 850, 6Tb toshiba X300
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Ma620p
    CasePhanteks Enthoo pro tempered glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850W Toughpower Grand RGB
    Keyboard Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Mouse Need a good one, any suggestions (not too pricey)
    Headset Don’t really use one
    Headset/Speakers Old pc speakers with subwoofer need to upgrade
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterAmped wireless / wired connection

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Tried to change one thing. SCARY result (for me anyway). Have some ?’s.

    Ok so I know it’s been some time since I’ve been back to this thread but I have an update on a scary experience (for me anyway) that happened when trying to lower my vccio and vccsa voltages. * *
    Someone replied to my reddit post about the same topic and said my vccio and vccsa were borderline dangerous and to lower them to 1.1-1.125v.
    Personally I thought that was a drastic amount to lower them by. *So what I did was lower them slightly. * *
    If I remember correctly i changed the vccio from auto which was reading (1.344) to manual and set it to somewhere between 1.2 and 1.3 *as opposed to the reddit suggested 1.1v.
    I did the same to vccsa, set to manual and just lowered it slightly to 1.2 from the auto setting which was reading like 1.22-1.25.
    I F10 saved and tried to reboot.
    My system (which is basically brand new) began an endless loop of trying to start, couldn’t post, and I was unable to get into bios to change anything back as it just kept starting and restarting, no amount of F2 or F5 spamming or del spamming would let me enter bios. * * *

    What I ended up doing (because I wasn’t too sure about how to use the cmos jumper or what it even does) was remove the small watch type battery wait a few min, plug everything back in. And restart. *

    After 2-3 cycles of the computer attempting to start it finally did and I was able to get into bios where everything seemed to be set back to stock. * At this point it was very late and after a scare like that I just left it all alone except putting the xmp2 profile back on so my ram would run at 3200mhz. *
    Other than that I’m back to square one with all stock settings and honestly a little scared to make any changes. *
    Originally I was very happy with the first all core 4.7ghz OC with everything set on auto. Until someone said it was dangerous to run vccio and vccsa at such high voltages and that I needed to dial them back. * * *

    *So my ?’s : * What did I do wrong? *Did I lower the vccio to much to fast? *
    Why Did my system go into endless cycle of trying to boot and not be able to get into uefi? * *
    Did I have to remove that battery or could the cmos jumper have fixed my issue? * *
    Also side note *the ”memok” *switch is set to on by default. *Should I switch it to off when doing these changes?

    And lastly since lowering those SA and IO voltages was clearly an issue, *would it be ok to set everything back the way I had it, with the only changes being sync all cores to 47 and enabling xmp2? *Are those IO and SA voltages really too high? Or can I just set it back the way I had it and be happy with a safe and basic OC (Btw my vcore highest voltage seen was like 1.305 or 1.315 something like that).*

    ThAnks in advance to anyone willing to take the time to help a noob such as myself. *It is much appreciated. * *

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4 GHz, 18-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    203

    if you end up with bootloop, which is nothing unusual, just hold power button for 6 seconds and after shutdown start pc again this should work, if not, reset cmos
    what did you wrong is hard to say, that io and sa voltage should work fine, you have to try again and again until you find what suits your cpu and memory
    your default io and sa voltages are quite high for just 3,2 GHz modules, but if this works... when i enabled xmp for my 3,6 GHz modules, my auto values were about 1,4V this is really high for my taste, but since asus bios is designed to act like this, i dont think even 1,4V is "death" value (now i am @ 4266 MHz and io & sa slightly above 1,3V)
    it is up to you if you wanna play more with such settings or just leave it as it is but remember: more voltage -> more heat
    btw great tool for memory stability testing is y-cruncher (which also tests avx2 stability)

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •