Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Beauzinga PC Specs
    Beauzinga PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 64GB (4x16GB) 3200MHz CL16 DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB White
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27” G-Sync IPS 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 250GB M.2 NVMe SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H100i RGB Platinum SE
    CaseCorsair iCUE 4000X RGB Tempered Glass Mid Tower White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x White
    Keyboard Logitech G915 Lightspeed RGB Wireless Mechanical TKL Linear
    Mouse Logitech G9x
    Headset Logitech G935 RGB Wireless 7.1 Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine 2+ White
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Secretlab SoftWeave Fabric Black3 2020 Edition
    Accessory #2 CableMod PRO ModMesh White
    Beauzinga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Exclamation Black Screen after POST, Reboot then fine.

    Hello,

    I seem to be having an issue when booting up my computer from a shutdown state.

    When the computer is in it’s shutdown state and then powered on, the computer will boot, POST and then start to load into Windows 10 when all of a sudden the display will lose signal but the computer will still be running. When I force shutdown and turn it on again it will boot into Windows 10 fine. (Please see attached video showing the issue.)

    Please note: Nothing is overclocked everything is running a stock. BIOS Version 1603



    Things that I have troubleshooted:
    • Updated/Downgraded BIOS (New:1603 Old:1503)
    • Clear CMOS
    • Unplug/Plug Graphics Cards, Memory, SSD (M.2)
    • Updated/Downgraded Graphic Card Drivers
    • Clean Install of Windows 10 Pro
    • Used different display ports on the graphic card/ switched them around too.
    • Windows updated all installed
    • ASUS Drivers all installed


    If anyone is able help or suggest anything that I have missed that would be greatly appreciated.

    Computer Specifications:
    Intel Core i7-7820X Skylake-X
    ASUS X299 ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW2
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW2
    Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 NVMe SSD (OS)
    Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD (Games)
    Corsair Digital ATX1200i
    Windows 10™ Professional Edition
    Acer Predator XB271HU 27” G-Sync IPS 2560x1440 @ 165Hz

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Beauzinga PC Specs
    Beauzinga PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 64GB (4x16GB) 3200MHz CL16 DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB White
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27” G-Sync IPS 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 250GB M.2 NVMe SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H100i RGB Platinum SE
    CaseCorsair iCUE 4000X RGB Tempered Glass Mid Tower White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x White
    Keyboard Logitech G915 Lightspeed RGB Wireless Mechanical TKL Linear
    Mouse Logitech G9x
    Headset Logitech G935 RGB Wireless 7.1 Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine 2+ White
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Secretlab SoftWeave Fabric Black3 2020 Edition
    Accessory #2 CableMod PRO ModMesh White
    Beauzinga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Update

    So it turns out that if I remove my ROG DIMM.2 Expansion card that is holding my Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2 SSD it fixes the booting issue.

    Would anyone know how I can have two M.2's running at the same time?
    1x Samsung 960 EVO 250 M.2 SSD (OS)
    1x Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2 SSD (Games)

    I have the Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2 SSD in the slot M.2_1(SOCKET3) on the ROG DIMM.2 Expansion card. If I move it to the M.2_2(SOCKET3) Windows and the BIOS will no longer recognise it.



    Thanks,
    Last edited by Beauzinga; 12-01-2018 at 03:36 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array cekeu PC Specs
    cekeu PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage VI Extreme Encore
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-10920X
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
    MonitorROG SWIFT PG27UQ
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Chakram Core

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    206

    I can't help you, however I've noticed since installing Windows 10 1809 a problem for Windows to boot the first time after turning on the computer. It must reboot twice before loading the operating system.
    I have a Samsung 970 EVO 1TB M.2 SSD in the slot M.2_1(SOCKET3) only.

    Samsung NVME driver causes "internal power error" on resume in win10 1809 and a problem for Windows to boot the first time after turning on the computer
    After uninstalling the Samsung driver for the SSD NVMe PCIe x4 Everything came back in order.
    The standard NVM Express controller provided by Windows 10 version 1809 works perfectly
    Last edited by cekeu; 12-05-2018 at 03:42 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Geekslayer PC Specs
    Geekslayer PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum 3000 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe
    Storage #2(4) 860 EVO SATA III - Raid 0 - 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseAir 540
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    OS Windows 10 x64 - 1809
    Network RouterAsus 5300 RT

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    [QUOTE=Beauzinga;747700]Hello,

    I seem to be having an issue when booting up my computer from a shutdown state.

    When the computer is in it’s shutdown state and then powered on, the computer will boot, POST and then start to load into Windows 10 when all of a sudden the display will lose signal but the computer will still be running. When I force shutdown and turn it on again it will boot into Windows 10 fine. (Please see attached video showing the issue.)


    It looks like it's failing when it's reading the hybernation file. Open en elevated PowerShell window and type powercfg /h off and reboot.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME BIOS 3403 MOD
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE 2.60GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL 3.2 GHz 16-16-18-36 2T
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG ODESSEY G9 49 Firmware 1012.1
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB x 3
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview 22000.100
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    87
    Posts
    687

    [QUOTE=Geekslayer;747799]
    Quote Originally Posted by Beauzinga View Post
    Hello,

    I seem to be having an issue when booting up my computer from a shutdown state.

    When the computer is in it’s shutdown state and then powered on, the computer will boot, POST and then start to load into Windows 10 when all of a sudden the display will lose signal but the computer will still be running. When I force shutdown and turn it on again it will boot into Windows 10 fine. (Please see attached video showing the issue.)


    It looks like it's failing when it's reading the hybernation file. Open en elevated PowerShell window and type powercfg /h off and reboot.

    Going to Boot menu on BIOS then disable CSM module loaded to enter full UEFI mode. You’ll boot fine.*

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Beauzinga PC Specs
    Beauzinga PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 64GB (4x16GB) 3200MHz CL16 DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB White
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27” G-Sync IPS 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 250GB M.2 NVMe SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H100i RGB Platinum SE
    CaseCorsair iCUE 4000X RGB Tempered Glass Mid Tower White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x White
    Keyboard Logitech G915 Lightspeed RGB Wireless Mechanical TKL Linear
    Mouse Logitech G9x
    Headset Logitech G935 RGB Wireless 7.1 Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine 2+ White
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Secretlab SoftWeave Fabric Black3 2020 Edition
    Accessory #2 CableMod PRO ModMesh White
    Beauzinga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Hey,

    None of them worked for me. Do you think it would be because my CPU is only a 28 PCIe Lane?

    I only have 2x Graphic Cards and 2x M.2 SSD's.

    Thanks,

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Geekslayer PC Specs
    Geekslayer PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum 3000 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe
    Storage #2(4) 860 EVO SATA III - Raid 0 - 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseAir 540
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    OS Windows 10 x64 - 1809
    Network RouterAsus 5300 RT

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    1. The board should work it out, how are your video cards setup in the BIOS 16x/8x or 8x/8x?
    2. Did you have both M.2 drives installed when you installed the OS ?.... maybe try taking one out and install ?
    3. When I first create my partitions on the drives, I always make sure I create the boot drive first.
    4. Try assigning an M.2 to PCH to test ?
    5. Maybe you'll have to Diskpart (Or secure Erase) and wipe the partitions from the drives, and start over ?

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Beauzinga PC Specs
    Beauzinga PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-10900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 64GB (4x16GB) 3200MHz CL16 DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB White
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27” G-Sync IPS 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 250GB M.2 NVMe SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus 2TB M.2 NVMe SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H100i RGB Platinum SE
    CaseCorsair iCUE 4000X RGB Tempered Glass Mid Tower White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x White
    Keyboard Logitech G915 Lightspeed RGB Wireless Mechanical TKL Linear
    Mouse Logitech G9x
    Headset Logitech G935 RGB Wireless 7.1 Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine 2+ White
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 Secretlab SoftWeave Fabric Black3 2020 Edition
    Accessory #2 CableMod PRO ModMesh White
    Beauzinga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Geekslayer View Post
    1. The board should work it out, how are your video cards setup in the BIOS 16x/8x or 8x/8x?
    2. Did you have both M.2 drives installed when you installed the OS ?.... maybe try taking one out and install ?
    3. When I first create my partitions on the drives, I always make sure I create the boot drive first.
    4. Try assigning an M.2 to PCH to test ?
    5. Maybe you'll have to Diskpart (Or secure Erase) and wipe the partitions from the drives, and start over ?

    1. I have tried installing Windows 10 Pro with 1 and 2 M.2 SSD's installed.
    2. When I do a clean Install of Windows 10 Pro, I reformat my SSD in the Windows 10 Installer via SHIFT+F10 Disk-part, list disk, clean. Then I select the Samsung 250GB SSD and click on Next. (Should I have applied first than next?)
    3. Tried that, didn't do anything.
    4. Used Disk-part via Windows Installer.

    Below are some photos of some setting from in my BIOS, hopefully that helps.

    Graphic Cards

    Boot Order

    CSM

    Onboard Devices Config

    CPU Storage Config

    Also,

    Screenshot of Disk Management

    Thanks,
    Last edited by Beauzinga; 12-02-2018 at 03:53 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Geekslayer PC Specs
    Geekslayer PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum 3000 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe
    Storage #2(4) 860 EVO SATA III - Raid 0 - 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseAir 540
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    OS Windows 10 x64 - 1809
    Network RouterAsus 5300 RT

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    1. You don't really need CSM, unless you have a pre 2015 Nvidia/AMD card.
    2. I'm assuming all drives are GPT partitions ?
    3. Look under secure boot and select Windows UEFI, make sure other is not selected.
    4. Have you tried installing windows on the other SSD ?
    5. Maybe disable fast boot ?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Geekslayer PC Specs
    Geekslayer PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7940x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Platinum 3000 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA RTX 2080 Ultra
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro NVMe
    Storage #2(4) 860 EVO SATA III - Raid 0 - 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i Pro
    CaseAir 540
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    OS Windows 10 x64 - 1809
    Network RouterAsus 5300 RT

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    7. Are your ram sticks in the right slots ? (light grey if you have 4 sticks of ram)
    Last edited by Geekslayer; 12-02-2018 at 05:04 AM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •