Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    CH7 A2 DIMM Slot Issues

    Bought a new system with the below specs:

    CPU: AMD Ryzen 2700X
    Mobo: Asus ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO WIFI
    RAM: G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    SSD: Samsung 970 EVO 2TB NVM
    GPU: GTX 1060 6GB

    and have had a few RAM issues, which I have troubleshooted and come to the conclusion it's an issue with the A2 DIMM slot on the CH7. I've seen a lot of threads on here and across the internet with similar problems, but I dont think most have troubleshooted to the point where they have realised it's due to the A2 DIMM slot. Looks like this may be a endemic issue with the CH7.

    Basically the issue is as follow.

    On 0804 firmware or earlier:
    RAM in A2 slot is not recognised by Ch7 in the total RAM, eg 2x 8gb only shows 8gb total ram. But if I go to the list of DIMM slots in the BIOS, it shows the second RAM stick in the A1 slot rather than the A2 slot where it's installed. In windows though, the 16GB is recognised. Moving the two RAM sticks to any other DIMM slots and everything shows correctly in BIOS.

    On 1002 & 1103 BIOS:
    having a RAM stick in the A2 DIMM slot produces 0d Q code and motherboard doesnt post. Having RAM sticks in any other DIMM slots and the motherboard posts successfully.

    I have seen a lot of posts about both the above scenarios, which are both due to the A2 DIMM slot not functioning correctly, it just depends what firmware you have as to which way the issue presents itself.

    Under any of these firmware, I cant go beyond the default 2400mhz RAM speed, most likely related to the above.

    Not sure what to do now, I guess I'll return the MB but seeing how common this issue seems to be, it makes me think I should return it and buy a different model MB rather than the CH7.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I had the exact same thing happening. I checked if both sticks were working in B1 and B2. And if they are working in A1 + A2 and in A2 + B2. only worked in B1 + B2. And all the other things you tested. I came to the conclusion it was either my mainboard or bent pins on the CPU. I checked CPU no issues there. So i replaced the CH7 (Just yesterday) today everything works as intended. So yeah broken Mobo. However what you could still retry is either CPU and Powercables on the motherboard. I both those check out ok then you can surmise its the CH7.

    For your information i had the issue on bios 8040 and 1103. After replacement is worked on both default bios and 1103.
    Last edited by Tirinium; 12-03-2018 at 01:21 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    CH7 Code 0d

    Good Morning,

    I'm also experiencing the 0d Code error that will not allow my system to post. With Bios 0804 everything worked fine with the Corsair RGB Memory then when prompted to update bios to 1002 via the EZ Update utility it would not post to bios and shows the 0d code. Tried updating bios to new 1103 via the back UBS flashback port located on the rear IO. The blue indicator light would continue flashing signalling bios was read successfully and stop when completed. Trying to boot would result in code 0d again. This code appears no matter which bios I am trying to flash back to all the way to original 0804 bios. I've seen other posts mentioning that Ram may be faulty so went and bought the Vengeance series ram and tried again. Still code 0d. Tried taking the bottom battery out for at least an hour with it off and unplugged. Same Result. Removed everything and reseated the CPU. Same result. Tried different PCI slot for VGA card (I have 2 in SLI disconnected then swapped cards and slots) same result. Disconnected all drives but M.2 SSD with boot drive. Same result. Powerd down and unplugged rig and left overnight. Same result. Tried using 1 ram stick in each slot (all 6 sticks separately) . Same result. Then 2, 3, 4 ram sticks. No change. I'm at my wits end and would rather not deal with Asus RMA system. Though will if nothing else works. I've enjoyed my previous Asus Sabertooth Z77 and have had no issue in the past with it and now this... Any advice would be appreciated.

    CPU: AMD Ryzen 2700X
    Mobo: Asus ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO WIFI
    RAM: Corsair CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 and Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    SSD: Samsung 970 EVO 500gb NVM (installed in bottom M.2 slot)
    GPU: 2 x GTX 1080 Hybrid SLI
    PSU: Corsair Hx1000i

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Frostie36 PC Specs
    Frostie36 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470 WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080TI FE
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi pcie
    MonitorAsus VG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256mb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE AM4
    CaseHAF 932 Advance
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech g15 v2
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Creative Headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR4500

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    For an endemic issue I must have got lucky with my motherboard as I run 2 kits of that gskill flare x 3200mhz ram without issue, had just the 1 kit installed at first until I purchased the second kit about 4 months later and no issues with either the 2 or 4 dimms installed.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array kemicalchaos PC Specs
    kemicalchaos PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G-Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Sound Card(Onboard) ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC S1220
    MonitorAOC Q2778VQE 27" 2560x1440
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 860 PRO SSD
    Storage #2SEAGATE 1TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H150i 360MM
    CaseCORSAIR CRYSTAL 460X
    Power SupplyBE QUIET Straight Power 11 750W
    Keyboard LOGITECH K120
    Mouse ROCCATT EMP KONE
    Headset ASUS CERBERUS
    Mouse Pad ROCCATT
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH 2:1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    kemicalchaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by deavski View Post
    Bought a new system with the below specs:

    CPU: AMD Ryzen 2700X
    Mobo: Asus ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO WIFI
    RAM: G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    SSD: Samsung 970 EVO 2TB NVM
    GPU: GTX 1060 6GB

    and have had a few RAM issues, which I have troubleshooted and come to the conclusion it's an issue with the A2 DIMM slot on the CH7. I've seen a lot of threads on here and across the internet with similar problems, but I dont think most have troubleshooted to the point where they have realised it's due to the A2 DIMM slot. Looks like this may be a endemic issue with the CH7.

    Basically the issue is as follow.

    On 0804 firmware or earlier:
    RAM in A2 slot is not recognised by Ch7 in the total RAM, eg 2x 8gb only shows 8gb total ram. But if I go to the list of DIMM slots in the BIOS, it shows the second RAM stick in the A1 slot rather than the A2 slot where it's installed. In windows though, the 16GB is recognised. Moving the two RAM sticks to any other DIMM slots and everything shows correctly in BIOS.

    On 1002 & 1103 BIOS:
    having a RAM stick in the A2 DIMM slot produces 0d Q code and motherboard doesnt post. Having RAM sticks in any other DIMM slots and the motherboard posts successfully.

    I have seen a lot of posts about both the above scenarios, which are both due to the A2 DIMM slot not functioning correctly, it just depends what firmware you have as to which way the issue presents itself.

    Under any of these firmware, I cant go beyond the default 2400mhz RAM speed, most likely related to the above.

    Not sure what to do now, I guess I'll return the MB but seeing how common this issue seems to be, it makes me think I should return it and buy a different model MB rather than the CH7.
    Hi,
    I've been searching high and low for an answer for this issue with the A2 slot.

    My own experience has been that whilst i can get corsair venghence (CAS16 @ 3200MHz) ram to run in slots B2 A2 and use the docp but anything else (I've tried two other kits with CAS 14 @ 3200MHz - Teamgroup and G-skill) and either I see 0d or F9 or half the RAM is missing.

    See thread here:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...n-with-new-RAM


    Anyhoo after reading your thread I've now ordered a replacement board (this afternoon) and should hopefully arrive Wednesday.

    Thank you.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    CH7 Code 0d

    Working with this board a few months ago I had all 4 sticks of Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram installed though while overclocking ran into q-code 0d. Troubleshooting lead me to believe one of my ram sticks had died. When booting with the dead stick it would show q-code 0d though with the other three it would boot normally. Distressed I decided to run with two sticks out of the four. After the bios update to 1002, running into the q-code 0d again with all four sticks and now two more stick I recently purchased leads me to believe it really is time to just RMA the board... I'm certain it has nothing to do to AMD nor Corsair. I'm saddened think that Asus is dropping the ball here. It may just me user error and hope it is because as stated I've enjoyed my Sabertooth Z77 and how reliable it still is.

    Inquired with Asus tech support and all they offered was to submit an RMA and send if for possible repairs or just replace the board all together. This being a possible refurbished board or if I'm lucky a new board all together.

    Cheers to anyone that can pull through the q-code 0d.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array kemicalchaos PC Specs
    kemicalchaos PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO
    ProcessorAMD RYZEN 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)16GB G-Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Sound Card(Onboard) ROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC S1220
    MonitorAOC Q2778VQE 27" 2560x1440
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 860 PRO SSD
    Storage #2SEAGATE 1TB HDD
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR H150i 360MM
    CaseCORSAIR CRYSTAL 460X
    Power SupplyBE QUIET Straight Power 11 750W
    Keyboard LOGITECH K120
    Mouse ROCCATT EMP KONE
    Headset ASUS CERBERUS
    Mouse Pad ROCCATT
    Headset/Speakers LOGITECH 2:1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    kemicalchaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    15

    The new C7H turned up today.

    I popped the G-Skill ram in the B2-A2 slots and ta da!! Runs lovely under docp too.

    So the slot in my old board is dodgy after all and i'm extremely pleased to have found your thread with a solution.

    Once again Many thanks!

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Thank you for posting back with a happy outcome.

    Sometimes it is as simple as a messed memory slot. Enjoy mate.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Received motherboard back and now Q-code 24 with black screen. No LED lights under q-code readout.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by 7ha7as1an View Post
    Received motherboard back and now Q-code 24 with black screen. No LED lights under q-code readout.
    Resolved. Everything's currently stable and working with 1103.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •