Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    9900K build stable except Realbench

    Hi all,

    Received my 9900K Monday and built it with Hero XI (Wifi) and 2x16GB Gskill TridentZ DDR4-3000, and a gigabyte 1080 ti. No surprise Prime95 26.6 and OCCT passed for 12 hours+ @4.7GHz and ~1.2V Vcore. However Realbench (2.5.6) failed within a minute on every run claiming "Instability detected (Blender)". I tried upping voltage, lowering multiplier, all the way to 3.6Ghz @ 1.2V. Realbench still fails. Any clue?

    I've tried it without a Graphics card, or removing one of the RAM stick, or reducing memory speed to 2133. Realbench still fails at even 3.6GHz.

    I'm tempted to call my system stable as i've done OCCT, Prime95, some handbrake h.265 encoding (>10 hours), some blender render, some even at 4.8/4.9GHz. However it's just very strange Realbench would fail consistently at any multiplier... Any clue? (And the same Realbench passes for hours on my 6700k system).

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    155
    Posts
    2,042

    Reachbench puts a considerable load on multiple buses, however, it sounds as though the issue may not be a stability one given everything you've mentioned above. I would simply soak test the system with what you intend to use it for. If there's any instability, you can address it after the fact.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    As Silent Scone says, if your stable for what your system is used for your OK, but I am sure that is annoying you.
    I would open CMD prompt in administrator privileges and enter "sfc /scannow" and let Windows check for errors, if it returns no integrity errors found, run scandisk, reboot to bios, F5 defaults, start run RB again

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS z490 maximus XII Apex 2nd x299 Rampage VI Apex
    Processori9-10900k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3600c16 2nd Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block 2nd Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Cooler2-240GTX with Heatkiller-4-Pro/ vrm water block Both&x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 2nd EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum 2nd Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS Win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems Win-7 everyday os
    Accessory #1 Optimus Foundation copper plexi 2nd Optimus SigV2
    Accessory #2 ModmyMods clear coolant
    Accessory #3 ModMyMods 3/8-5/8" clear soft tubing/ MORA 360 Pro x2
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    389

    Hi,
    Try the older version of realbench 2.54

    If indeed it says blender ...
    Download and install blender
    Use BMW render file and render image after unzipping it and point blender to the cpu and or gpu render file there is two
    If it fails then you'll have to set a higher avx and avx 512 offset
    https://www.blender.org/download/demo-files/

    https://www.blender.org/

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    182

    Quote Originally Posted by sharky_addy View Post
    Hi all,

    Received my 9900K Monday and built it with Hero XI (Wifi) and 2x16GB Gskill TridentZ DDR4-3000, and a gigabyte 1080 ti. No surprise Prime95 26.6 and OCCT passed for 12 hours+ @4.7GHz and ~1.2V Vcore. However Realbench (2.5.6) failed within a minute on every run claiming "Instability detected (Blender)". I tried upping voltage, lowering multiplier, all the way to 3.6Ghz @ 1.2V. Realbench still fails. Any clue?

    I've tried it without a Graphics card, or removing one of the RAM stick, or reducing memory speed to 2133. Realbench still fails at even 3.6GHz.

    I'm tempted to call my system stable as i've done OCCT, Prime95, some handbrake h.265 encoding (>10 hours), some blender render, some even at 4.8/4.9GHz. However it's just very strange Realbench would fail consistently at any multiplier... Any clue? (And the same Realbench passes for hours on my 6700k system).

    Thanks!
    Download Prime95 29.4 and run it, exit it then open the file local.txt
    Add the two lines CPUSupportsAVX=0 and CPUSupportsFMA3=0 at the top
    Both of these set to 0 will make this identical to the old 26 version, but with bug fixes.
    To see if realbench or something else has an issue now, enable AVX by setting it to 1 (don't enable FMA3) and run prime95 with custom settings:

    In place fixed FFT's, FFT size 1344K
    Then let it loop for awhile.
    If you have an AVX issue, this will show an error even faster than realbench.

    If you can pass this for 1 hour with no problems, then your computer is stable and something is messing up realbench. I have no idea what could cause this issue.

    Sidenote: when you are running realbench, do you see a WHEA or CPU L0 error in HWinfo64 ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •