Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    25

    ASUS MAXIMUS X HERO/ Intel I7 8700K Overclocked to 5.2 GHZ

    Anyone had any issued doing this method:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CoUt...ature=youtu.be


    Did it damage your CPU? Is it stable? how long you had it running with overclocking it?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Every system is different but Der8auer (the mechanic) knows his stuff, Start slowly and work your way up, some CPU's won't make it to 5.0 much less 5.2

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    25

    How do you reset Bios to factory default without the overclock. I figure it out have to switch profile. you cant delete the OC profile?

    Also i follow Der8auer method it working great.

    But if i change the 1-core ratio limit to 40 instead of 50 , what else need to be change ?
    cpu core voltage overide to what voltage or leave it at 1.350?
    Last edited by marships4; 12-03-2018 at 01:17 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Delta9K PC Specs
    Delta9K PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-32GTZSW (2x16)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1080TI-SC
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 512GB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerFractal Celsius S36
    CaseFractal Define R6
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK.2
    Mouse Logitech G403
    Delta9K's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    77

    Quote Originally Posted by marships4 View Post
    How do you reset Bios to factory default without the overclock
    In the bios hit F5 to load optimized defaults, then F10 to save and reset. You can use the Clear CMOS button too, but that seems a bit extreme unless, you have totally messed something up beyond the ability to post into the bios to use F5 method.

    I have followed Der8auer's guides successfully. It is a great place to start to get a simple stable over-clock set up.
    Other systems in addition to rig in the profile specs:
    Aorus Master x570, 3950X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, Sabrent 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, 2080 Super, HX1200i, Celsius S36, Define S2, pg348q
    Aorus Master x570, 3900X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, 5700XT, HX1000i, H150i Pro, Obsidian 500D, LG32GK650F-B
    MEG x570 Unify, 3800X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, GTX1080Ti, SSR-850PD, Celsius S36, Define R6, u3415w

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Delta9K View Post
    In the bios hit F5 to load optimized defaults, then F10 to save and reset. You can use the Clear CMOS button too, but that seems a bit extreme unless, you have totally messed something up beyond the ability to post into the bios to use F5 method.

    I have followed Der8auer's guides successfully. It is a great place to start to get a simple stable over-clock set up.
    is that the reset button? i hit that it reboot but the OC profile i made still there.
    Last edited by marships4; 12-03-2018 at 01:37 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Delta9K PC Specs
    Delta9K PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-32GTZSW (2x16)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1080TI-SC
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 512GB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerFractal Celsius S36
    CaseFractal Define R6
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK.2
    Mouse Logitech G403
    Delta9K's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    77

    Quote Originally Posted by marships4 View Post
    How do you reset Bios to factory default without the overclock. I figure it out have to switch profile. you cant delete the OC profile?

    But if i change the 1-core ratio limit to 40 instead of 50 , what else need to be change ?
    cpu core voltage overide to what voltage or leave it at 1.350?
    We'll welcome to the world of tweaking. Unfortunately it's hard to just say, this voltage or that, as your CPU silicon and over all environment will differ from mine or anyone else. I would suggest you start down stepping your voltage in small increments like 50mv at a time then test and if all OK try taking it down another 50mv reboot test etc. Repeating that cycle until the system crashes, locks up or is otherwise unstable - and then go back to the last setting that did work.
    For a 4GHz all core (40 ratio) you could probably start at @ 1.28v and work your way down or up as needed.

    Quote Originally Posted by marships4 View Post
    is that the reset button? i hit that it reboot but the OC profile i made still there.
    No its not the "reset" button.
    Last edited by Delta9K; 12-03-2018 at 03:13 AM.
    Other systems in addition to rig in the profile specs:
    Aorus Master x570, 3950X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, Sabrent 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, 2080 Super, HX1200i, Celsius S36, Define S2, pg348q
    Aorus Master x570, 3900X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, 5700XT, HX1000i, H150i Pro, Obsidian 500D, LG32GK650F-B
    MEG x570 Unify, 3800X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, GTX1080Ti, SSR-850PD, Celsius S36, Define R6, u3415w

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Delta9K View Post
    We'll welcome to the world of tweaking. Unfortunately it's hard to just say, this voltage or that, as your CPU silicon and over all environment will differ from mine or anyone else. I would suggest you start down stepping your voltage in small increments like 50 - 100mv at a time then test and if all OK try taking it down another 50-100mv reboot test etc. Repeating that cycle until the system crashes, locks up or is otherwise unstable - and then go back to the last setting that did work.
    For a 4GHz all core (40 ratio) you could probably start at @ 1.28v and work your way down or up as needed.



    No its not the "reset" button.
    I found it , I power of computer and unplug for 20 sec . Then push the cmos button for 10 sec and plug in the power cord and turn back on.

    boot to bios but it still showing the profile i created.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Delta9K PC Specs
    Delta9K PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero (WiFi)
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-32GTZSW (2x16)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1080TI-SC
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 512GB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerFractal Celsius S36
    CaseFractal Define R6
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK.2
    Mouse Logitech G403
    Delta9K's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    77

    Quote Originally Posted by marships4 View Post
    I found it , I power of computer and unplug for 20 sec . Then push the cmos button for 10 sec and plug in the power cord and turn back on.

    boot to bios but it still showing the profile i created.
    Reboot your PC go In the bios, hit F5 to load optimized defaults, then F10, Select yes to save the settings and let the system reboot. Your settings after reboot will be back to defaults.

    If you actually talking about a "User" profile you created you should be able to go into the the User Profile section choose to not have it load that profile.
    Otherwise I am confused about what you are asking, and hopefully someone else will be able to help.
    Other systems in addition to rig in the profile specs:
    Aorus Master x570, 3950X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, Sabrent 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, 2080 Super, HX1200i, Celsius S36, Define S2, pg348q
    Aorus Master x570, 3900X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, 5700XT, HX1000i, H150i Pro, Obsidian 500D, LG32GK650F-B
    MEG x570 Unify, 3800X, 32GB GSkill c16 @3800, Sabrent PCIe4 1TB, 860Evo 1TB, GTX1080Ti, SSR-850PD, Celsius S36, Define R6, u3415w

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •