Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Question GT-AC5300 router - Three SSIDs vs. one SSID transmitted. How does this work?

    Hello,

    I'm considering the ASUS ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 router. The router I have today handles both 2.4 and 5.0 GHz bands but there is only one SSID and I assume that my devices chooses what band to use automatically?

    Now on the GT-AC5300 router I see that it transmits three SSIDs instead of one. Is this not a bit more hazzle? I assume that I have to connect my phone to at least two of them (not the 5 GHz gaming SSID though).

    And let’s say that initially SSID 1 is the best choice. Now what happens if I move about the range of my router connected to SSID 1 and enters an area where SSID 2 would be better? Will my device then change automatically or do I risk staying connected to a band not optimal for the location I'm at?

    Is it possible to set up the same SSID name so that this change is handled automatically?

    If you own the GT-AC5300 router - how does this work for you?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,000

    I don't own that particular router myself, and have only owned dual band routers not tri-band. But every dual band one I have owned allows discreet SSID's for each band. However, you do have the option for all the routers I've seen to disable bands if you like, and if you don't disable any bands, you also have the option to set the SSID's PW to be the same for each band.

    If your end-use devices are set to auto-select their band, you probably have no need to worry if it has to switch, so long as you have previously trained the device to memorize the SSID and PW for each band. It will be relatively seamless to you as you use the device, although you might get a temporary warning that you are disconnected if it switches over.

    I currently have two dual-band routers and two dual-band extenders all running simultaneously on my property. Each has a unique SSID and PW for each band, so total of 8, and I never have an issue (we will agree to knock on wood here). Actually it makes it easier to cope whenever one of them decides the IP is no longer good for one of my end-use devices being used.
    Last edited by davemon50; 12-04-2018 at 09:06 PM.
    Davemon50

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by davemon50 View Post
    It will be relatively seamless to you as you use the device, although you might get a temporary warning that you are disconnected if it switches over
    Thank you for the reply. Unfortunately this temporary disconnect is exactly what I feared and would like to avoid...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    91

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoggorm View Post
    Thank you for the reply. Unfortunately this temporary disconnect is exactly what I feared and would like to avoid...
    Interested in this discussion.
    I currently utilize 3 same SSID's - without smartconnect.
    I never saw a disconnect message (aside from far range/my iphone asking to reinput the wifi pw), but never searched through the logs to see if there is a millisecond/second actual disconnect, if say an iphone is roaming around the house and jumps from 5ghz #1 to 5ghz #2.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    FWIW my RT- AC68U actually has 4 SSIDs. One for each band, and then one guest SSID for each band.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •