Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Question Maximus VII Formula HDMI audio

    Hello, using Maximus VII Formula with i7-4790 CPU. I'm trying to get audio from PC to my Yamaha receiver. SPDIF works fine, however I want to use HDMI (for HD audio). Inside motherboard manual I can see:

    SPDIF Out Type [SPDIF]
    [SPDIF] Sets to an SPDIF audio output.
    [HDMI] Sets to an HDMI audio output.

    However this item is completely missing for me in BIOS. Is there some other item I need to enable in BIOS in order to get this HDMI option? I have updated Realtek drivers but inside Windows (Win10 64bit) I only have 'Realtek Digiat Output' saying it uses rear panel optical jack.

    Thx in advance. Any hint is highly appreciated!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    999

    Is your HD Audio controller enabled? (those options disappear if not enabled)

    Have you tried the playback devices selection for the HDMI audio (if it exists), and/or made it default device during playback?
    Davemon50

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    It is enabled. I have :

    Front Panel Type [HD Audio]
    [HD Audio] Sets the front panel audio connector (AAFP) mode to high definition audio.
    [AC97] Sets the front panel audio connector (AAFP) mode to legacy AC’9

    This option is also not shown if HD Audio is not enabled, but for some reason second option for digital audio output is simply not there.

    Just found this thread, which is basically same question: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-graphics-card

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    999

    Yeah, that's ironic, and kind of disappointing. Two ideas left is all I have, one is to check to see if there is a switch on the board instead. Second is to try settings in Sonic Soundstage if that's the audio software you're using to control the board output.
    Davemon50

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thank you for your suggestions. Unfortunately inside Realtek HD Audio Manager I can only see that digital output (SPDIF) is used, but no setting to change it. As for button on mobo, I see it is for SoundStage modes, so it will do no good.

    What I wonder thou, should on-board GPU be activated (where?!) in BIOS in order for HDMI port to appear as audio output option?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •