Page 1 of 16 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 155
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 - Firmware 3.0.0.4.384.45149 [report if any issues]

    New firmware (3.0.0.4.384.45149) just got released for the ROG Rapture GT-AC5300.

    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/w...864.1521432958

    Please share your findings here in this thread. Thanks people!

    Release notes:

    ASUS GT-AC5300 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.45149
    AiMesh
    - Improved AiMesh dedicated backhaul mechanism for tri-band to tri-band AiMesh modes.
    - Lyra, Lyra Mini, and Lyra Trio can be added as AiMesh node into GT-AC5300 network.
    Please refer to https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1038071 for more detail.

    Security
    - Fixed CVE-2018-14710, CVE-2018-14711, CVE-2018-14712, CVE-2018-14713, CVE-2018-14714. Thanks for Rick Ramgattie's contribution.
    - Fixed AiCloud/ Samba account vulnerability. Thanks for Matthew Cundari's contribution.
    - Fixed DoS vulnerability. Thanks for Ruikai Liu's contribution.
    - Fixed CVE-2018-17020, CVE-2018-17021, CVE-2018-17022.
    - Fixed stored XSS vulnerability. Thanks for Duda Przemyslaw's contribution.
    - Updated OpenSSL library.

    New Alexa skill and IFTTT actions
    - Add Alexa skill “ ask ASUS ROUTER to report security status”
    - Add Alexa skill “ ask ASUS ROUTER how many devices are online”
    - Add IFTTT actions : Wake on LAN
    - Add IFTTT actions : check new firmware available and upgrade
    [Note] You have to upgrade the firmware version up to 3.0.0.4.384_45149 if you want to use these new Alexa skills and IFTTT actions.

    Bug fixes and improvement
    - Improved wireless stability.
    - Modified “Dual Wan” user interface.
    - Modified “Port Forwarding” user interface.
    - Modified “Restore” user interface.
    - Fixed “VPN Fusion” bugs.
    - Fixed GUI bugs on user feedback page.
    - Fixed “Adaptive QoS” bugs.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Thank god!!!

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array sh000kz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    41

    looks like the wifi connection bug is fixed for now, vpn with vpn fusion is now working(thanks for openssl update)

    but the ui is still horrible slow over wifi and lan (fresh install with factory recovery and no backup upload)
    Rules are made to be brake

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    VPN Fusion DOESN'T work for me. NordVPN.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Hello the official firmware on the ASUS support site is still 384.32799.
    Will there be an official release or this 384.45149 is the latest.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    My router cannot sync NTP server... How can I set it manually? If there is a way?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    VPN Fusion UI Bugged

    VPN Fusion still causing crashes on my router and GUI after trying to add remove connect and disconnect VPN servers/Clients.

    Sent feedback with logs already, hopefully they will have another beta that fixes this issue

    and it have some performance hit when press apply, it needs 5 seconds only initiate applying settings.

    Update:
    Multiple VPN doesn't work after the crash even after restart, only can use 1 of it, gonna revert back to the beta version for VPN usage, this release is not stable at all for VPN

    I cant revert the old firmware using firmware updater, will try firmware restoration tool tomorrow

    VPN is broken again, I can connect but Client connection is not routed to the VPN even though selected and activated.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Annotation 2018-12-06 002708.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	27.9 KB 
ID:	77461
    Last edited by warlove3; 12-05-2018 at 06:43 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array sh000kz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    41

    same here, after adding a few vpn server (hide.me and ipred) and try to connect, the gui is slower as slow and the router crash.
    logs sent

    this site still dont show all devices and it looks like that the ui is multiple reload in background
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Unbenannt.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	160.5 KB 
ID:	77458

    Quote Originally Posted by stefan063 View Post
    My router cannot sync NTP server... How can I set it manually? If there is a way?
    you can go in Administration menu and than System, there you can set manuell a ntp server
    Last edited by sh000kz; 12-05-2018 at 02:54 PM.
    Rules are made to be brake

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    Hello there Stewart@Asus

    sorry if I seem to be on a rant, but I've had this router since april-2018, and I'm not able to use it. Ask MasterC@SUS... he tried to help many times without success.

    - after upgrading I did get to the gui, but it was very slow.
    - Clients wont connect over wifi.
    -when on ethernet, client will only get a ipv6 ip at the moment it connects... a ipv4 takes a long while... after I get the ipv4 ip on ethernet, I can enter the gui, but super slow gui
    -tried to provided feedback using the feedback tool, but router crashed.


    its very sad that essentially since launch, customers have been acting as Quality Assurance for Asus... the experience has been, sorry to be truthful here, total crap.

    thanks
    Felipe

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    My setup:
    GT-AC5300 main AiMesh node
    RT-AC5300 remote node

    After flashing the GT, still could not see the remote node, it could not detect it however it did see it as a connected wireless device (this changed with the FW).

    Connected from the GT (any ethernet port) to the RT (use the WAN port) and rebooted.

    After 20 mins, the RT is showing as a remote node available.

    AiMesh connection ran on the GT without issue (remained connected wired)

    Removed wired connection and connection resumed wirelessly. Note the RT is 3 ft from the GT.

    Moved the RT to its home, took approx 5 mins to reconnect.

    So far, 10 mins into the process, AiMesh 'appears' to be functioning again.

    If anybody else has this setup, AiMesh seems to take a VERY long time to detect. I hope this glitch and the others will be fixed very soon so the feature list of the GT can be fully enjoyed.

    Good luck all!

Page 1 of 16 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •