Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 155
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by sabbose View Post
    Hello the official firmware on the ASUS support site is still 384.32799.
    Will there be an official release or this 384.45149 is the latest.
    The official NL GT-AC5300 support page is now hosting the latest official firmware version, which is 384.45149 (see link below). Possible the NL site was just a bit slow rolling out the update. Apologies.

    https://www.asus.com/nl/Networking/R...HelpDesk_BIOS/

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Everything seems to be working exactly the same as the previous version. *The GUI is loading normally. *

    My only issue is that VPN Fusion being connected causes all my non-vpn DNS traffic to use the VPN's DNS servers. *I have to manually enter in to every computer the correct DNS servers.*

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberlipe View Post
    Hello there Stewart@Asus

    sorry if I seem to be on a rant, but I've had this router since april-2018, and I'm not able to use it. Ask MasterC@SUS... he tried to help many times without success.

    - after upgrading I did get to the gui, but it was very slow.
    - Clients wont connect over wifi.
    -when on ethernet, client will only get a ipv6 ip at the moment it connects... a ipv4 takes a long while... after I get the ipv4 ip on ethernet, I can enter the gui, but super slow gui
    -tried to provided feedback using the feedback tool, but router crashed.


    its very sad that essentially since launch, customers have been acting as Quality Assurance for Asus... the experience has been, sorry to be truthful here, total crap.

    thanks
    Felipe
    hmm for couldn't connect over wifi, you mean all devices or specific devices only?

    I guess you can try to revert back to the earlier beta firmware? So far that is the best for me due to lesser problems on my usage
    -The gui problem is a havoc compared to others, it crashes so bad till I have no choice to stop continuing using it
    -The feedback for me works, I'm using google account to send by the way

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Contrary to what people are reporting the new firmware works great for me. No issues with GUI, VPN (Express VPN), and no disconnects. Here is a link to the procedure (step by step) that I used:

    https://www.asus.com/US/support/FAQ/1030652

    Before step 3, I factory reset the router 3x to flush out any leftover settings. Then I proceeded with the instructions on the list. Then after it rebooted, I factory reset the router again 3x. Then I set up the router from scratch without importing settings or any of that. Everything manually from scratch. Hope it helps.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    Quote Originally Posted by warlove3 View Post
    hmm for couldn't connect over wifi, you mean all devices or specific devices only?

    I guess you can try to revert back to the earlier beta firmware? So far that is the best for me due to lesser problems on my usage
    -The gui problem is a havoc compared to others, it crashes so bad till I have no choice to stop continuing using it
    -The feedback for me works, I'm using google account to send by the way
    all devices.
    wifi under smartconnect has been particularly buggy

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    Quote Originally Posted by Mister-Malu View Post
    Contrary to what people are reporting the new firmware works great for me. No issues with GUI, VPN (Express VPN), and no disconnects. Here is a link to the procedure (step by step) that I used:

    https://www.asus.com/US/support/FAQ/1030652

    Before step 3, I factory reset the router 3x to flush out any leftover settings. Then I proceeded with the instructions on the list. Then after it rebooted, I factory reset the router again 3x. Then I set up the router from scratch without importing settings or any of that. Everything manually from scratch. Hope it helps.
    if one is able to `initialize the router`after the current firmware is in, wouldn't that have the same effect of installing the firmware using the recovery tool?

    when I installed the firmware, I WAS bringing configs from older firmware. but there is a reason for that. if you customize the router a lot, its a ton of work to do it EVERY TIME a new firmware has come out.
    and this suggestion of `initializing` or `recovery installing the firmware`for every firmware that came out was a option mentioned... I did it 2 or 3 times.
    but once I got my configs in, the issues would arise.

    whats is troubling it that 80% or so of the customizations and features I`m enabling on GT-AC5300 router, are present on my backup router, RT 68U.
    that router is perfect, no issues what so ever.

    but I need both of them to work, so I can do a mesh and cover all of my house.

    tks
    Felipe

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Upgraded my GT-Ac5300 with this firmware 3.0.0.4.384.45149 .

    While the status of the router shows connected on the main page of the router clients connected to the router cannot access the internet.

    I have a simple VPN Fusion setup with one device connecting through OpenVPN and the default directly to internet.

    Had to revert back to FW_44603 and have the VPN Fusion working with internet access to all devices.

    However the version FW: 44603 does not have support for AIMESH.

    When will ASUS provide a version that truly fixes the issues and make it available officially on the support download center.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by EricTheRed View Post
    Everything seems to be working exactly the same as the previous version. *The GUI is loading normally. *

    My only issue is that VPN Fusion being connected causes all my non-vpn DNS traffic to use the VPN's DNS servers. *I have to manually enter in to every computer the correct DNS servers.*


    Yes this is still the issue from the beta firmware, not fixed in the new firmware yet.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Mister-Malu View Post
    Contrary to what people are reporting the new firmware works great for me. No issues with GUI, VPN (Express VPN), and no disconnects. Here is a link to the procedure (step by step) that I used:

    https://www.asus.com/US/support/FAQ/1030652

    Before step 3, I factory reset the router 3x to flush out any leftover settings. Then I proceeded with the instructions on the list. Then after it rebooted, I factory reset the router again 3x. Then I set up the router from scratch without importing settings or any of that. Everything manually from scratch. Hope it helps.
    By the way I've restored back to the beta firmware and the restore file was working fine compared to the new firmware, i guess the firmware updater page should add a reset to factory defaults option to it.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    41

    Did an initialize reset after flashing new firmware, initial setup gui is back to being extremely slow on wired connections. After five minutes, I finally rebooted the router and connected to wireless and was finally able to complete initial setup.

    Getting drops on 5g-1, wasn't having that on previous firmware. After the devices lose connection, they cannot reconnect, password is incorrect, but after 10 minutes or so, they are able to connect.

    Not sure this means anything but seeing "tainted" in the logs is probably not a good thing. I believe the "P" flag following tainted in refers to proprietary module being loaded (in linux) and the "O" refers to externally-built (“out-of-tree”) module has been loaded ,so broadcom issue maybe? Every 20 minutes I get this in the logs:

    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: pgd = ffffffc02eb2a000
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: [00000000] *pgd=000000002e852003, *pud=000000002e852003, *pmd=000000002c9a3003, *pte=0000000000000000
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: CPU: 1 PID: 23931 Comm: dcd Tainted: P O 4.1.27 #2
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: Hardware name: Broadcom-v8A (DT)
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: task: ffffffc03436e140 ti: ffffffc02c750000 task.ti: ffffffc02c750000
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: PC is at 0xf6f15f44
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: LR is at 0x1dc74
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: pc : [<00000000f6f15f44>] lr : [<000000000001dc74>] pstate: 600e0010
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: sp : 00000000ff8ef938
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: x12: 000000000009ff10
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: x11: 00000000f5fff024 x10: 00000000000a02b4
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: x9 : 00000000f5fffd10 x8 : 00000000000a076c
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: x7 : 00000000f5fffd40 x6 : 00000000000a0766
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: x5 : 0000000000000000 x4 : 00000000f5fffcf4
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: x3 : 0000000000000000 x2 : 0000000000000000
    Dec 6 06:25:44 kernel: x1 : 000000000007c674 x0 : 000000000000000

    Thankfully the feedback function works and I have sent the logs

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •