Page 7 of 18 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 177
  1. #61
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    84

    Hi,

    after recovery flash-installing the current firmware on the router, and configuring everything from scratch, for some reason, the router now is working:

    -GUI is normal
    - wifi works, and client can connect (more on this later)
    - VPN fusion works
    - QoS works
    - traffic analyser works
    - ipv6 works
    - ethernet works.
    - I Have NOT tested AiMesh yet.

    The remaining issue is:
    for some reason, NO client will connect to 5GHZ-2. No matter what I do.
    I`ve tried to: enable/disable radio on 5ghz-2 under professional. tried to enable and disable smartconnect. tried to reboot many times.
    on the status page I can see that 5ghz-2 has NOT GOTTEN a mac address.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-12-30 at 13.23.47.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	175.4 KB 
ID:	77868

    feedback has been provided over the feedback tool, but the email bounced with:
    "Sungmin_Lin@asus.com

    The recipient's mailbox is full and can't accept messages now"
    Last edited by cyberlipe; 12-30-2018 at 11:25 PM.

  2. #62
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by mixboser View Post
    I lost my 5G-2 in Smart Connect after upgrading to this new firmware. My AiMesh node is connected through cable connection and don't need 5G-2 as AiMesh backhaul. Any way to turn this off? WiFi connection keeps disconnecting my clients as well. In the mean time, I downgrade back to 3.0.0.4.384.32799. Thanks.
    fyi, I`m now facing the same issue as you. see my last post.

  3. #63
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberlipe View Post
    Hi,

    after recovery flash-installing the current firmware on the router, and configuring everything from scratch, for some reason, the router now is working:

    -GUI is normal
    - wifi works, and client can connect (more on this later)
    - VPN fusion works
    - QoS works
    - traffic analyser works
    - ipv6 works
    - ethernet works.
    - I Have NOT tested AiMesh yet.

    The remaining issue is:
    for some reason, NO client will connect to 5GHZ-2. No matter what I do.
    I`ve tried to: enable/disable radio on 5ghz-2 under professional. tried to enable and disable smartconnect. tried to reboot many times.
    on the status page I can see that 5ghz-2 has NOT GOTTEN a mac address.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-12-30 at 13.23.47.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	175.4 KB 
ID:	77868

    feedback has been provided over the feedback tool, but the email bounced with:
    "Sungmin_Lin@asus.com

    The recipient's mailbox is full and can't accept messages now"
    Just tested the feedback tool. Appears to be working fine right now.

    Re: 5GHz channel issue, I will report to the testing team. Is anyone else experiencing the same issue?

  4. #64
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    84

    Hi Stewart@Asus,

    1- since my last post until now, I`ve enabled AiMesh with a RT-68U as a node (using a 1Gbps ethernet backhaul). A) the 5ghz-2 still does not have any mac addres, and still does not connect anyone. 5ghz-2 shows as `reserved for ai mesh`, but still with no mac address...
    if I remove the ethernet cable, the aimesh reverts back to 5ghz-1 or 2.4ghz.
    so the issue remains, 5ghz-2 was `deactivated` somehow.

    2- I`ve now provided feedback once again. You should have logs from my GT-AC5300 and RTAC68U as of 2-jan-2019, 6:53am (GMT-2)
    will PM you my email address which sent the logs.

    cheers
    Felipe
    Last edited by cyberlipe; 01-02-2019 at 08:57 AM. Reason: correcting date mentioned on the post.

  5. #65
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hi,

    Wifi is stable, thanks ASUS for finally resolving this. However my clients all have DNS issues. IOS and Windows devices take awhile to detect dns settings and sometimes cannot detect until I reboot my GT-AC5300...anyone else having this issue?

  6. #66
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Can you get it stable?

    Hi now I have had this router for 1 year.
    Try this firmware and router work for a few days then lost the settings

    I have tried all the firmware that you released.
    At most, the router has been running for 25 days but without any features like vpn or other with an older firmware (3.0.0.4.384_32799 most stable for me).
    The problem I get is that it loses all settings after a few days
    and it is only reset and start over with the configuration again

    I think for such an expensive router it should be fixed now.
    I have other asus router 87u and 66u which is cheaper and worked without problems.
    when are you going to fix all the bugs have emailed feedback to you several times.
    if you can not solve this, I think you should give us a replacement model or money back.
    Regards

  7. #67
    ROG Enthusiast Array sh000kz PC Specs
    sh000kz PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K
    Graphics Card #1Gainward GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti Phoenix
    Graphics Card #2HEATKILLER® IV for RTX 2080 Ti - ACRYL Ni RGB
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZXR
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG27UQsa
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Pro NVME
    CPU Coolercuplex kryos NEXT 1156/1155/1151/1150, Nickel/Nickel
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900 White
    Power SupplyAsus ROG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus ROG Horus RGB
    Mouse Asus ROG Spatha
    Headset Asus ROG Centurion
    Mouse Pad Titanwolf Big
    Headset/Speakers Edifier 2.0
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterModem Vigor165 and many Ubiquiti Network Compnents
    Accessory #1 aquaero 6 PRO USB Fan-Controller, Grafik-LCD
    Accessory #2 airplex radical 2/240 Radiator, 2x airplex radical 2/420 Radiator
    Accessory #3 Durchflusssensor high flow USB G1/4, VISION Touch Tischgerät, matt vernickelt, farbwerk USB, aquastr
    sh000kz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by ziad.malik View Post
    Hi,

    Wifi is stable, thanks ASUS for finally resolving this. However my clients all have DNS issues. IOS and Windows devices take awhile to detect dns settings and sometimes cannot detect until I reboot my GT-AC5300...anyone else having this issue?
    exactly the same
    Rules are made to be brake
    Some Pics of my RIG https://abload.de/gallery.php?key=kQVMUtOc

  8. #68
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberlipe View Post
    fyi, I`m now facing the same issue as you. see my last post.
    Thanks, Cyberlipe. The reason that I bought this expensive router is the 2nd 5G like my old Netgear R8000. Asus should give us option to turn on/off 2nd 5G for AiMesh backhaul. If this is not fix in the future version, this router becomes useless and I will stuck with 3.0.0.4.384_32799.

  9. #69
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by mixboser View Post
    Thanks, Cyberlipe. The reason that I bought this expensive router is the 2nd 5G like my old Netgear R8000. Asus should give us option to turn on/off 2nd 5G for AiMesh backhaul. If this is not fix in the future version, this router becomes useless and I will stuck with 3.0.0.4.384_32799.
    hi
    does your 5ghz-2 shows its mac address?
    see my issue.

  10. #70
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    84

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberlipe View Post
    hi,

    after recovery flash-installing the current firmware on the router, and configuring everything from scratch, for some reason, the router now is working:

    -gui is normal
    - wifi works, and client can connect (more on this later)
    - vpn fusion works
    - qos works
    - traffic analyser works
    - ipv6 works
    - ethernet works.
    - i have not tested aimesh yet.

    The remaining issue is:
    For some reason, no client will connect to 5ghz-2. No matter what i do.
    I`ve tried to: Enable/disable radio on 5ghz-2 under professional. Tried to enable and disable smartconnect. Tried to reboot many times.
    On the status page i can see that 5ghz-2 has not gotten a mac address.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-12-30 at 13.23.47.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	175.4 KB 
ID:	77868

    feedback has been provided over the feedback tool, but the email bounced with:
    "sungmin_lin@asus.com

    the recipient's mailbox is full and can't accept messages now"
    does anyone see the same issue?

Page 7 of 18 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •