Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Connect a 144hz monitor to a 60hz laptop

    Hi, I wonder if it would be a good idea to connect a separate 144hz monitor to my laptop. Would that work as good as I think or is there any cons that I should be aware of?

    My device is this:
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos rog gc 2.jpg  

    Last edited by Tomasm96; 12-05-2018 at 11:16 PM.

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    309
    Posts
    7,688

    You can connect a display with different specifications but you don't want to mirror the displays. You would want to change to only output to the external. That will allow you to set a mode that wouldn't work for the internal display but will work for your external.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    You can connect a display with different specifications but you don't want to mirror the displays. You would want to change to only output to the external. That will allow you to set a mode that wouldn't work for the internal display but will work for your external.
    That means I would shut down the laptop display and use the external one right? Could that cause a bad effect on the processor? (Like overheating or alike(?)

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Cant see your image clearly as I cant open the attachment.
    Frequency wont matter so much for loading, its pixels to drive.

  5. #5
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    309
    Posts
    7,688

    Quote Originally Posted by Tomasm96 View Post
    That means I would shut down the laptop display and use the external one right? Could that cause a bad effect on the processor? (Like overheating or alike(?)
    No, you wouldn't need to close the lid. What I mean is that by default most laptops will clone or mirror the image to both displays and choose a common mode that both can render. But just like having two monitors on a desktop you can choose to extend the desktop, mirror, or select only one display. You can do this with the Windows display dialogues or use the function keys. I forget which one but it's Fn + F ? key. It's the function key with two squares. The function key cycles through different displays and combinations.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    No, you wouldn't need to close the lid. What I mean is that by default most laptops will clone or mirror the image to both displays and choose a common mode that both can render. But just like having two monitors on a desktop you can choose to extend the desktop, mirror, or select only one display. You can do this with the Windows display dialogues or use the function keys. I forget which one but it's Fn + F ? key. It's the function key with two squares. The function key cycles through different displays and combinations.
    Been doing some research and many people say that yes, it is possible to connect an external display but it will not run at 144hz. Only with a DVI port. And my laptop only has an HDMI port. Any ideas?

  7. #7
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    309
    Posts
    7,688

    That depends on the HDMI version. Refresh and resolution combined is called the "mode". A mode requires a certain bandwidth. Higher HDMI versions have more bandwidth and thus support more modes. So some versions can support 144 at lower resolutions or lower refreshes for higher resolutions. It's a trade off. Newer versions have more bandwidth so they can support higher resolutions for a given refresh.

    You should confirm the HDMI versions of the transmitting device, the display, and the cable you are using. Then you can reference the chart on Wikipedia to determine what modes you should be able to use before buying anything. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI#R...standard_video
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •