Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Q Code 0b

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Q Code 0b

    After using this build for a few days, I tried switching all the same parts to a new MB (Strix) and it worked fine.
    https://pcpartpicker.com/list/2DPmKB

    Do I have to use my desktop with the fear that i have to take apart everything? Isn't there a reliable motherboard that can support 2700x?

    I tried the following:
    --flashing every BIOS and CMOS and hit START... got Q Code 0B, 0D and 4b some BIOS versions
    --removing M2 and having only GPU, CPU, and a brand new 2666 8GB corsair stick

    Any other ideas?

    I'm sad about I may have to let go of this most powerful motherboard ... if it can't last even a few days of low use... even though I didn't overclock anything.
    And ASUS support doesn't know anything either--said they would call me back within 2 days.
    Last edited by b0dhimind; 12-06-2018 at 06:26 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    This is just my rig, but I also got that error after every flash.

    The problem? Graphicscard and displayport, switched to HDMI cable and it worked first try!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    This is just my rig, but I also got that error after every flash.

    The problem? Graphicscard and displayport, switched to HDMI cable and it worked first try!
    I was using HDMI though.


    Anyway this is with just the CPU, MB, and RAM.
    If it doesn't pass this bare-naked test... then HDMI won't make a difference right.

    I just now tried with CPU MB and RAM OUT of the case since another person said it was something due to the EKWB rubber or something.

    No luck.


    Edit: I also tried with GPU (CPU MB and RAM).

    I think this MB is defective. As soon as I plug in the 3600 RAM it started giving me this code and orange light (RAM) stays lit no matter what. I think it fried itself.
    Last edited by b0dhimind; 12-06-2018 at 06:23 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    C7H Q-Code 0d

    I also had the Q-Code 0d and decided to submit mine for RMA. Tried new Ram, reseating CPU, removed GPU and swopped pcie locations, flashback and cmos buttons. Nothing helped.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •