Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Windows 10 failing to install on VROC array

    Trying to install windows 10 on 4 Optane 905p 380gb SSD's in a raid 0 array. They are installed on an ASUS Hyper M2 x16 card on my first lane, the first lane has been set in BIOS to VROC x16. The array has been built properly, my previous disks have been removed, only the GPU and the M.2 array occupy the lanes currently. I cleared the secure boot keys I've set everything to UEFI only. When I load up the windows installer I've tried preloading the VROC drivers (you have to or the drive won't be visible to the installer) in a combination of all 4, and just the ones in the windows 8 subfolders on several separate install attempts. everything I've tried has yielded the same error message and code Windows cannot install required files. Make sure all files required for installation are available and restart the installation. Error code 0x800701E3

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Which board are you running? Did you build an array in the BIOS?

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Which board are you running? Did you build an array in the BIOS?
    ROG Rampage VI extreme, yes it was built in BIOS.

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Which F6 drivers are you loading? It takes two drivers to be loaded and Im trying to remember in which order.

    iaStorE
    iaVROC

    I didnt create an array in the BIOS, just at the F6 prompt and the array later showed up in the BIOS.

    Best source for the latest can be found on winraid. I have the ones I used from a year ago if you have a place for me to upload.

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I do remember that the last time I set up VROC it but I can't remember the correct order this is what I've tried so far
    just windows 8 subfolders
    1st iaStorE
    2nd iaVROC

    Then I've formatted in the installed after a reset and tried the windows 7 subfolders in the same order
    1st iaStorE
    2nd iaVROC

    I think I've tried the reverse as well.
    I've also tried these combinations;

    straight down the list
    1st iaStorE win7
    2nd iaStorE win 8
    3rd iaVROC win 7
    4th iaVROCwin 8

    windows 7 first then windows 8
    1st iaStorE win7
    2nd iaVROC win 7
    3rd iaStorE win 8
    4th iaVROCwin 8

  6. #6
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    that's what I can recall off the top of my head I've been at this for 3-4 days

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •