Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zarathustraa PC Specs
    Zarathustraa PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1Dragon 660ti 2GD5
    Monitor3 x VG27AH
    Storage #1850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua Nh-D15
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Kinesis Advantage
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 8.1, and Linux Mint
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6xt

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    Believe I have bricked my rt-ac5300.

    I can't get the ac5300 to enter recovery mode. I've tried powering off and holding in the reset button, while powering back on, with no luck. I have also tried the wps button for the same results. I'm thinking the cfe might be corrupted. What are my options at this point?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zarathustraa PC Specs
    Zarathustraa PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1Dragon 660ti 2GD5
    Monitor3 x VG27AH
    Storage #1850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua Nh-D15
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Kinesis Advantage
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 8.1, and Linux Mint
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6xt

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    Ok, I can connect wirelessly, but the lan ports are not operational.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Zarathustraa View Post
    Ok, I can connect wirelessly, but the LAN ports are not operational.
    By the way, did you tried going into recovery mode previously and successfully restored the firmware?

    Option 2:

    I guess your only option is to use Serial (TTL)-to-USB and try to restore the firmware.

    Try to get a voltmeter as well since they did not label the sequence to find the 3/5v port sequence
    example: https://www.amazon.com/Armorview-PL2.../dp/B008AGDTA4

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Annotation 2018-12-16 075222.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	127.5 KB 
ID:	77622

    Then, try to follow this tutorial to restore firmware, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5HLuRD32hLk (Not verified yet as I do not have this kind of problem, but I used this tutorial before for my bricked Linksys router and restored successfully)

    Source: https://foxnetlab.com/index.php/16-r...asus-rt-ac5300
    Last edited by warlove3; 12-16-2018 at 12:15 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zarathustraa PC Specs
    Zarathustraa PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1Dragon 660ti 2GD5
    Monitor3 x VG27AH
    Storage #1850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua Nh-D15
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Kinesis Advantage
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 8.1, and Linux Mint
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6xt

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    Oh and there's no soldering involved. It should be safe to just flash back to stock this way, right?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Zarathustraa View Post
    Oh and there's no soldering involved. It should be safe to just flash back to stock this way, right?
    Yes, you are correct.

    And there is only 1 labeling of the serial port, but you can take this as reference as where to connect your cable to.

    https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&rct=...45006006705354

    You might want to make a factory reset via once you are able to login or load the webpage.

    This might be a good guide for nvram reset.

    Just before anything else, just try recovery mode + tool to restore before going to the serial method.

    Hardware NVRAM Reset:
    Turn power off to the router by disconnecting the power cable
    Wait 10 seconds
    Press and hold the WPS button
    Restore power to router while continuing to hold WPS button
    Continue to hold WPS button for 20 seconds


    Place router into Restore / Recovery mode:
    Turn power off to the router by disconnecting the power cable
    Wait 10 seconds
    Press and hold the Reset button
    Restore power to router while continuing to hold Reset button
    Continue to hold Reset button for 20 seconds
    Last edited by warlove3; 12-16-2018 at 12:29 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zarathustraa PC Specs
    Zarathustraa PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GRK
    Graphics Card #1Dragon 660ti 2GD5
    Monitor3 x VG27AH
    Storage #1850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2850 Pro 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua Nh-D15
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Kinesis Advantage
    Mouse Logitech G502
    OS Windows 8.1, and Linux Mint
    Accessory #1 Aquaero 6xt

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    201

    Well, I Yeah, I've gotten into recovery mode in the past. However, I cleared the nvram settings from the cfe page, and think some of the router values were lost. Pretty, sure a flag needed for letting the router enter recovery mode was lost.

    I was playing around with settings in dd wrt, just now, and did manage to get into recovery mode by improperly assigning the vlans. So, if I hold down reset the router goes into recovery mode now, but I cannot communicate through ports or wireless anymore.

    I'm going to try the hard reset procedure you posted. How I've been pressing wps has not been having any effect.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Zarathustraa View Post
    Well, I Yeah, I've gotten into recovery mode in the past. However, I cleared the nvram settings from the cfe page, and think some of the router values were lost. Pretty, sure a flag needed for letting the router enter recovery mode was lost.

    I was playing around with settings in dd wrt, just now, and did manage to get into recovery mode by improperly assigning the vlans. So, if I hold down reset the router goes into recovery mode now, but I cannot communicate through ports or wireless anymore.

    I'm going to try the hard reset procedure you posted. How I've been pressing wps has not been having any effect.
    Oh, you are in DD-WRT then you will need the serial mode then, the nvram reset with the wrong parameters should wipe out the basic functions as I've done it wrong with my linksys, have to go to serial and restore firmware again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •