Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    RGB color going orange and red

    Hello,

    Standard, the colors of my ch7 are rainbow. But when i play a game like Black Ops 4 the RGB color changes orange and red. Same goes for memory rgb color. Does this indicate a problem? I did not find any info.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,017

    You don't have it on a temperature related RGB setting?
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by MMAXximus View Post
    Hello,

    Standard, the colors of my ch7 are rainbow. But when i play a game like Black Ops 4 the RGB color changes orange and red. Same goes for memory rgb color. Does this indicate a problem? I did not find any info.
    Just a question...is it only when you play Black Ops 4 because mine does it too. Its becausese theyve added an option for Black Ops to take control of you lighting to change based on environmental things. Orange is the main color causee its Black Ops Color scheme and it will turn red when you die or get low on health. Jump in the water somewhere and it shouod turn blue. a row of keys will start to flash when you need to reload, ect ect. Its kinda a stupid gimmick and has messed my stuff up completely. The new aura version and armoury version were pumped out to support this and Ive had nothing but problems since going to that version. Black ops made a recent update to add an option to disable the ambient lighting effects in the settings menu under interface....but mine still does it even when i disable them in that menu. Even when I shut the game down, I have to go back into armoury and set my colors all over again. Aura seems to set them back for my tower lighting ie mobo and led strips, but my peripherals have to be changed automatically in armoury when I shut the game down. The game seems to freeze a lot at the loading screen when I disable the option in their settings, so Ive learned to just leaver it enabled and deal with fixxing the lighting every time I close Black Ops. Thats the only game that ive ran across that does this "special" lighting effect. Not to say there isnt anymore...I just dont own them.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    It seems only in BO4 indeed. Very weird. I havent been playing anything else yet.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array panzlock PC Specs
    panzlock PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS X553M, ASUS Zenpad 10 Z300M, ASUS X542BA-DH99
    MotherboardASUS P8Z68-V LX, ASUS Z170-A, ASUS ROG Strix B350-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i5-2500K, Intel i7-6700K, AMD Ryzen R7 1700
    Memory (part number)8GB Kingston 1333MhzDDR3 C9, 16GB G.Skill Aegis 3000Mhz DDR4 C16, 16GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200Mhz C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 560Ti, ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1070 O8G OC, Sapphire Nitro+ RX Vega 56
    Monitor32" INSIGNIA 720p, 32" Samsung 1080p C32F391FWN, 32" ASUS 1440p VA32AQ
    Storage #1Seagate 150GB 7200RPM, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5" 6Gb/s Solid State Drive (X2)
    Storage #2Seagate 500GB 7200RPM, WD Blue 3TB - 5400 RPM SATA 6 Gb/s 64MB Cache 3.5 Inch
    CPU CoolerDeepcool GAMMAXX 300, Deepcool Lucifer V2, Wraith Spire
    CaseAntec Sonata, Deepcool Dukase V1, Deepcool Dukase V3
    Power SupplyATX 650, EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 (X2)
    Keyboard Logitech K220, MSI Interceptor DS4200 (X2)
    Mouse Microsoft 1850, Microsoft 4500, Gamdias Erebos LE, MSI DS 100, Redragon M601 Centrophorus
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z313, Logitech Z506 (X2)
    OS Windows 10 Home X64, Windows 10 Pro X64 (X2)
    panzlock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    54
    Posts
    702

    I think Aura is reacting to the game. (Scroll down to ASUS Aura Gaming)

    https://www.asus.com/us/site/call-of-duty/
    I'd like to deploy my troops in her country.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array sdamico PC Specs
    sdamico PC Specs
    MotherboardCH7
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3200 (4-3200C16Q-32GTZRX)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 PRO M.2 2280 1TB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 2280 1TB
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe AIO Riing RGB 360 TT Premium Edition
    CaseThermaltake View 71 RGB
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000 T2
    Keyboard Corsair K95
    Mouse Corsair Dark Core
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300
    Headset/Speakers Edifier e25HD
    OS Win 10 pro

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    How do you even change the MB LEDs? The Aura software I have installed only shows my Trident RAM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •