Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    I9 9900k on asus maximux XI extreme - fluctuating mhz

    Hello guys , I have followed this video

    https://youtu.be/jOXH2YIMi2Y

    for overclocking my i9 9900k on the maximus xi extreme but something is wrong.
    The mhz is not stable at all
    I need help guys. I am not sure what is going on with my brand new i9 9900k.

    https://streamable.com/ybers

    The overclock is to 5100 mhz but why the numbers are not stable to 5100 mhz but they go down to 800 mhz?

    Is there a problem with my cpu?

    The testing scores are horrible

    https://ibb.co/d4qy6TS

    What am I doing wrong?

    My cooler has 167 pts .
    Last edited by marcolisi; 12-17-2018 at 01:27 AM.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Here is the .txt file of hwmonitor 's results during the test done with cinebench

    https://docdro.id/hUFE6SC

    https://www.mediafire.com/file/kucei...nitor1+(2).txt

    The test was run Leaving XMP off. Run at default and upping to 1.325 the voltage in "manual mode" for cpu core/cache voltage

    Cinebench r15 result = 1971 cb
    Last edited by marcolisi; 12-17-2018 at 04:39 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4,3 GHz, 17-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    192

    score 1971 seems to be ok, it fluctuates too did you try to set windows power plan to "high performance" to fix the frequency?

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    118
    Posts
    1,704

    The score is within margin of error, the CPU is returning to idle state when not under load. As above, use High-Performance Power Plan in order to fix to the turbo ratio.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Thanks guys for the reply. My above bios setting is in normal mode. How do I overclock the cpu to 5.2 on all cores ?

    I followed the tutorials online but something does not work on my cpu the way it works in the videos.

    Could you please suggest the bios settings to overclock to 5ghz or to 5.1 ghz?

    I have as a ram a F4-4000C19D-32GTZR that I would like to overclock too

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4,3 GHz, 17-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    192

    try something like this https://imgur.com/a/8pWMV29

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by x-rated View Post
    try something like this https://imgur.com/a/8pWMV29
    Hi! Thanks for sharing the setting .

    If I use the ram setting you are using, my pc does not even start and goes in safe mode.

    If I keep the ram settings untouched and I apply only the cpu overclocking setting, I get a blue screen as soon as I start the benchmark

    I have a feeling that my cpu would not go to 5ghz unless I give to it at least 1.4 volt and up ...
    Last edited by marcolisi; 12-18-2018 at 06:20 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4,3 GHz, 17-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    192

    dont touch the memory things for now (dimm, io, sa, timings) maybe try reset to defaults first too
    what benchmark do you use, what is written on that bsod and what is your psu?
    Last edited by x-rated; 12-18-2018 at 10:52 AM.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by x-rated View Post
    dont touch the memory things for now (dimm, io, sa, timings) maybe try reset to defaults first too
    what benchmark do you use, what is written on that bsod and what is your psu?
    Hi!

    The error message is:

    whea_uncorrectable_error

    The power is a 1000w from EVGA

    I do the test with Cinebench R15

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array x-rated PC Specs
    x-rated PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus XI Formula - Intel Z390
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z F4-3600C16D-16GTZR - 4x 8 GB, 4,3 GHz, 17-18-18-38
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE - 2,1/15,6 GHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorDell UP2715K - 5120x2880, AH-IPS, 10bit
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro - 1 TB, 3,5/2,1 GB/s
    Storage #2WD Red WD40EFRX - 4 TB, 64 MB, 5400 RPM
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Blackout TG
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i - 1 KW, 83 A, 80Plus Platinum
    Keyboard Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Logitech G403 Prodigy Wired
    Headset Sennheiser HD 660 S
    Mouse Pad Razer Manticor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHuawei HG8245H @ 1 Gb/s FTTH GPON
    Accessory #1 EKWB Velocity + Vector
    Accessory #2 EKWB XRES 140 Revo D5 PWM + 2x CoolStream XE 360
    Accessory #3 6x Noiseblocker NB-eLoop Fan B12-PS
    x-rated's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    192

    mmm, this is bad i mean that whea_uncorrectable_error
    i would try without xmp, if it fails too, you have too push more voltage on cores probably if you don't have some forgotten weird settings in bios...

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •